House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)

Previous Next

Thursday 4 May 2000

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Briggs, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher , L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.

Page 367


Volume 233      

Goldsmith, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laming, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northfield, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sharman, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 368


Volume 233

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

Judicial Business

1.Governor and Company of the Bank of Scotland (Respondents) v. Bennett and another (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 19th June next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.


2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Transport—Government Response to the Report of the Standing Advisory Committee on Trunk Road Assessment (SACTRA): Transport and the Economy;
2.Commercial Debts—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Togo concerning Certain Commercial Debts;
3.Armed Forces—Agreement amongst the States Parties to the North Atlantic Treaty and the Other States Participating in the Partnership for Peace regarding the Status of Their Forces;
4.Foreign Affairs—Response of the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs to the 3rd Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee on Relations with the Russian Federation.
3.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2000;
2.Draft National Minimum Wage (Increase in Development Rate for Young Workers) Regulations 2000.
4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Induction Arrangements for School Teachers) (Amendment No. 2) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998;


2. (i)Railways (Inverness Station) (Exemptions) Order 2000— (1178)
(ii)Railways (Alternative Closure Procedure) (Croydon Tramlink) Order 2000—(1144)
 laid under the Railways Act 1993;
3.National Police Records (Recordable Offences) Regulations 2000, laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984;
4.Transport for London (Reserved Services) (Croydon Tramlink and Docklands Light Railway) Exception Order 2000, laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999.


5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1998–99 of the Newham Education Action Zone, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
2.Report for 1998–99 of the National Disability Council, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.

Public Business

6.Utilities Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
7.Myra Hindley—The Earl of Longford asked Her Majesty’s Government what reasonable grounds there are for the continued imprisonment of Myra Hindley after 35 years; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Bassam of Brighton.

The House was adjourned at twenty-eight minutes past seven o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.