House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Thursday 20 April 2000

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brett, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
ClintonDavis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Cuckney, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree , L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia , L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.

Page 356

1999-00

Volume 233      

Harrison, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Joffe, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Tuesday 2nd May and Wednesday 3rd May.

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Adan (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of the Secretary of State for the Home Department was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 1st June next.
3.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Aitseguer (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of the Secretary of State for the Home Department was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 1st June next.
4.Cantabrica Coach Holdings Limited (Petitioners) v. Vehicle Inspectorate (Respondents)—The petition of Cantabrica Coach Holdings Limited praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.In re L (A.P.) (Petitioner) (2000)—The petition of L praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.

Page 357

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

6.Delaware Mansions Limited and others (Respondents) v. Lord Mayor and Citizens of the City of Westminster (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 19th April).
7.Birmingham City Council (Appellants) v. Oakley (A.P.) (Respondent) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queens Bench Division)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.European Communities—Partnership and Co-operation Agreement between the European Communities and Georgia with Final Act;
 (4685)
2.Crime—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Italy extending the European Convention on Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters to the Isle of Man.

(4684)

9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Air Navigation (Cosmic Radiation) Order 2000, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982;

(1104)

2.Education (National Curriculum) (Exceptions at Key Stage 4) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Education Act 1996.
 (1140)
10.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

United Nations (Sanctions) (Amendment) Order 2000, laid under the United Nations Act 1946.

(1106)

Public Business

11.Utilities Bill—A bill to provide for the establishment and functions of the Gas and Electricity Markets Authority and the Gas and Electricity Consumer Council; to amend the legislation regulating the gas and electricity industries; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 58)
12.Utilities Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 58–EN)
13.Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill—It was moved by the Lord Bach, on behalf of the Lord Bassam of Brighton, that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clause 2
Schedule 2
Clauses 3 to 29
Schedule 3
Clauses 30 to 45
Schedule 4
Clauses 46 to 58
Schedule 5
Clauses 59 to 66
Schedule 6
Clause 67
Schedule 7
Clauses 68 to 74
Schedule 8
Clauses 75 to 89
Schedule 9
Clause 90
Schedule 10
Clauses 91 to 105
Schedule 11
Clause 106
Schedule 12
Clauses 107 to 113
Schedule 13
Clause 114
Schedule 14
Clauses 115 to 125
Schedule 15
Clauses 126 to 130
Schedule 16
Clause 131
Schedule 17
Clause 132
Schedule 18
Clauses 133 to 140
Schedule 19
Clauses 141 to 151
Schedules 20 and 21

the motion was agreed to.

14.Freedom of Information Bill—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

Page 358

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

15.Asylum Support Regulations 2000—It was moved by the Lord Dholakia that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations, laid before the House on 13th March, be annulled (S.I. 2000/704); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

The House was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before six o’clock
to Tuesday 2nd May next, half-past two o’clock.