House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Wednesday 12 April 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth , L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goldsmith, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hambro, L.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.

Page 331

1999-00

Volume 233      

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton- Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lane, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Gloucester.

Judicial Business

1.Aneco Reinsurance Underwriting Limited (in liquidation) (a body incorporated under the laws of Bermuda) (Respondents) v. Johnson & Higgins Limited (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Johnson & Higgins Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 24th May next.

Page 332

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

2.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Altun (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petition of Abidin Altun praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
3.Lubbe (suing as administrator of the estate of Rachel Jacoba Lubbe) and others and another (A.P.) (Appellants) v. Cape plc (Respondents) and 10 other actions—
4.Lubbe and others (Respondents) v. Cape Industries plc (Appellants)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The petition of the Republic of South Africa praying for leave to intervene in writing in the said appeal (the agents for Lubbe and others consenting and the agents for Cape plc not consenting thereto) was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

5.Regina v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Respondent) ex parte Mercury Personal Communications Limited and others and others (Petitioners)—Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.
6.Regina v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Respondent) ex parte Mercury Personal Communications Limited and others (Petitioners) and others—Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Intellectual Property Rights—Amendment to Article 9(3) of the Convention establishing the World Intellectual Property Organization, together with an explanatory memorandum;
 (4669)
2.Capital Punishment—Second Optional Protocol to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights aiming at the abolition of the Death Penalty;
 (4676)
3.Nuclear Energy—Joint Convention on the Safety of Spent Fuel Management and on the Safety of Radioactive Waste Management, together with an explanatory memorandum;

(4672)

4.Agriculture—Departmental Report for 2000 and the Government’s Expenditure Plans 2000–01 to 2001–02 for the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, the Intervention Board and the Forestry Commission.
 (4612)
8.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Development Commission (Dissolution) Order 2000.

9.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the British Potato Industry, laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947.

Select Committee Report

10.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

12th Report, on the following bills:

 Terrorism Bill;
 Financial Services and Markets Bill—Government amendments for Report stage. (HL Paper 57)

Page 333

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Public Business

11.Financial Services and Markets Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 20
Schedule 2
Clauses 21 to 29
Schedule 3 and 4
Clauses 30 to 34
Schedule 5
Clauses 35 to 39
Schedule 6
Clauses 40 to 72
Schedules 7 and 8
Clauses 73 to 86
Schedule 9
Clauses 87 and 88
Schedule 10
Clauses 89 to 101
Schedule 11
Clauses 102 to 109
Schedule 12
Clauses 110 to 129
Schedule 13
Clauses 130 to 158
Schedule 14
Clauses 159 to 161
Schedule 15
Clauses 162 to 199
Schedule 16
Clauses 200 to 221
Schedule 17
Clauses 222 to 329
Schedule 18
Clauses 330 to 421
Schedules 19 to 21
Clause 422;

the motion was agreed to.

12.Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Harrison that there be laid before the House papers relating to the steps being taken by Her Majesty’s Government and the European Commission to promote Small and Medium Sized Enterprises in the United Kingdom and the European Union; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.National Health Service: disability equipment (2-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Ashley of Stoke that there be laid before the House papers relating to the recent Audit Commission Report on the provision by the National Health Service of specialist disability equipment; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
14.Suspension of Hospital Medical Practitioners Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Knight of Collingtree that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at sixteen minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.