House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Monday 10 April 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Butterworth , L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher , L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.

Page 324

1999-00

Volume 233      

Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfiel d, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nickson, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.

Page 325

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Gloucester.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Durham County Council and others and another (Petitioner) ex parte Huddleston (Respondent)—The petition of the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regan (Petitioner) v. Taylor (Respondent)—The petition of Simon Regan praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Equitable Life Assurance Society (Appellants) v. Hyman (Respondent)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 24th April next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Appeal Committee—The 40th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Horvath (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That the petition of the European Roma Rights Centre that they might intervene in writing in the said appeal be refused.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Finance—Reports concerning the Government’s Expenditure Plans for 2000–2001 to 2001–2002 by the—
(i)Chancellor of the Exchequer’s Departments; (7th April)(4615)
(ii)Department for Education and Employment; (7th April)(4602)
(iii)Cabinet Office, Central Office of Information, Office of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration and Health Service Commissioners, Privy Council Office, House of Lords, House of Commons, National Audit Office and Electoral Commission; (10th April)(4618)
(iv)Inland Revenue; (10th April)(4617)
(v)HM Customs & Excise Department; (10th April)(4616)
(vi)Department for Culture, Media and Sport; (10th April)(4613)
(vii)Ministry of Defence; (10th April)(4608)
(viii)Foreign and Commonwealth Office; (10th April)(4609)
2.Marine Environment—Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North–East Atlantic, 1992. New Annex V on the Protection and Conservation of the Ecosystems and Biological Diversity of the Maritime Area, and a related Appendix 3, together with an explanatory memorandum; (7th April)
 (4678)
3.Licensing Laws—Time for Reform: Proposals for the modernisation of our licensing laws; (10th April)
 (4696)
4.Extradition—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Israel concerning the Extension of the European Convention on Extradition to Certain Dependent Territories; (10th April)
 (4668)
5.Competition Commission—New Cars: Report on the supply of new motor cars within the United Kingdom. (10th April)
 (4660)
6.Statutory Instrument (Standing Order 70)—The following negative instrument, having been laid before the House on 7th April, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972.

(1005)

Page 326

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Westminster Education Action Zone Order 2000, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (1022)
2.Education (Induction Arrangements for School Teachers) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998;
 (1001)
3.Teacher Training Agency (Additional Functions) Order 2000, laid under the Education Act 1994;
 (1000)
4.Income-related Benefits and Jobseeker’s Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (979)
5.Wireless Telegraphy (Exemption) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1949;
 (1012)
6. (i)Wireless Telegraphy (Citizens’ Band and Amateur Apparatus) (Various Provisions) (Amendment) Order 2000;(1013)
(ii)Wireless Telegraphy (Cordless Telephone Apparatus) (Restriction and Marking) (Amendment) Order 2000;(1014)
 laid under the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1967.
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1998–99 of Agricultural Marketing Schemes, laid under the Agricultural Marketing Act 1958;
2.Statement on behalf of the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport concerning the appointment of Hilary Lade as a member of the British Tourist Authority for a period of 3 years beginning on 6th April 2000, laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969;
3.Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on loans proposed to be raised by—
(i)Mayday Healthcare National Health Service Trust;
(ii)Somerset Partnership National Health Service Trust and Social Care National Health Service Trust;
 laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990;
4.Accounts for 1st January 1998 to 31st March 1999 of—
(i)National Savings Ordinary Deposits Accounts;
(ii)National Savings Investment Deposits Accounts;
 together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Savings Bank Act 1971;
5.Accounts for 1998-99 of—
(i)Halifax Education Action Zone;
(ii)Barnsley Education Action Zone;
 together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Public Business

9.European Union Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Jopling be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Trefgarne; the motion was agreed to.
10.Government Resources and Accounts Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
11.Teachers’ pay—The Lord Tope asked Her Majesty’s Government how their plans to implement performance related pay for teachers in schools are progressing; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Bach.

The House was adjourned at five minutes past seven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.