House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)

Previous Next

Wednesday 29 March 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Birt, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth , L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher , L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement- Jones, L.
Clinton- Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.

Page 300


Volume 233      

Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland , L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Templeman, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 301


Volume 233

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

Judicial Business

1.Islam and another and another (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal of Taz Ashraf Miah was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
2.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 24th Report:

Aneco Reinsurance Underwriting Limited (in liquidation) (a body incorporated under the laws of Bermuda) (Respondents) v. Johnson & Higgins Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 12th April next.


3.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Treaty Series—4th Supplementary List of Ratifications, Accessions, Withdrawals, etc. for 1999;
2. Headquarters Agreements — Exchange of Notes amending the Headquarters Agreements between the United Kingdom and—
(i)the European Centre for Medium–Range Weather Forecasts;(4654)
(ii)the International Oil Pollution Compensation Fund;(4653)
3.Merchant Shipping—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Uzbekistan terminating the Treaty on Merchant Navigation between the United Kingdom and the USSR;
4.Finance—Treasury Minutes on the 5th–7th Reports of the House of Commons Committee of Public Accounts;
5.Human Rights—Government Response to the First Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee on the Annual Report on Human Rights of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
4.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Disability Rights Commission (Time Limits) Regulations 2000, laid under the Disability Rights Commission Act 1999.


5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Account for 1999 of Government Annuities and Insurances, laid under the Government Annuities Act 1929;
2.5th Edition of the Queen’s Regulations for the Royal Air Force, laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;
3.Report of the Scottish Fee Support review, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998.

Select Committee Report

6.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

11th Report, on the following bills:

 Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill;
 Race Relations (Religious Discrimination) Bill [HL] . (HL Paper 52)

Public Business

7.Statutory Instruments (Short debate)—It was moved by the Lord Dean of Harptree that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for a power of delay on Statutory Instruments, as recommended by the Royal Commission on the Reform of the House of Lords; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

Page 302


Volume 233

Back to top

8.Museums and galleries: VAT (Short debate)—It was moved by the Lord Freyberg that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for extending section 33 of the Value Added Tax Act 1994 to include national museums and galleries which are the responsibility of central Government; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
9.Wireless Telegraphy (Television Licence Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Anelay of St Johns that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations, laid before the House on 8th March, be annulled (S.I. 2000/630); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
10. Scotland Act 1998 (Cross-Border Public Authorities) (Adaptation of Functions etc.) Order 2000—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 1st March be approved; the motion was agreed to.
11.Official Listing of Securities (Change of Competent Authority) Regulations 2000—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 1st March be approved; the motion was agreed to.
12.Tax Credits Up-rating Order 2000—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 3rd March be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at sixteen minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.