House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Wednesday 22 March 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.

Page 276

1999-00

Volume 233      

Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Habgood, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haslam, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.

Page 277

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Peel, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Runcie, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

1.Clark (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Petitioner) v. Trustees of the British Telecom Pension Scheme and others (Respondents)—The petition of Paul Alexander Clark praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regina v. London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham and others (Respondents) ex parte Trustees of CPRE, London Branch (Petitioners)—The petition of the Trustees of CPRE, London Branch praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Mohamed (Respondent) v. London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (Petitioners)—The petition of the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Twinsectra Limited (Respondents) v. Yardley and others (Appellants) (First Appeal)—
5.Twinsectra Limited (Respondents) v. Yardley and others (Appellants) (Second Appeal)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined, that they be allowed to lodge separate statements and cases and one appendix in respect of the two appeals and be separately represented and that the respondents have leave to lodge separate cases in respect of the two appeals (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

6.Bettison and others (Respondents) v. Langton and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 3rd May next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Commercial Debts—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Bolivia concerning certain commercial debts;
 (4641)

Page 278

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

2.European Communities—Partnership and Co-operation agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Kazakhstan, of the other part;
 (4627)
3.Housing—Accounts for 1998–99 of the Northern Ireland Housing Executive;
 (4681)
4.BBC—Government Response to the 3rd Report of the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Committee, on the funding of the BBC;
 (4674)
5.Competition Commission—NTL Incorporated and Cable & Wireless Communications plc: A report on the proposed acquisition.
 (4666)
8.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) Order 2000.

9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Agricultural or Forestry Tractors and Tractor Components (Type Approval) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (828)
2.Merchant Shipping (Training and Certification) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
 (836)
3.Education Maintenance Allowance (Pilot Areas) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (838)
4.National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2000, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.
 (837)

Public Business

10.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Baroness Chalker of Wallasey set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of the Baroness Park of Monmouth to 2 hours; the motion was agreed to.
11.Consolidation Bills—A message was brought from the Commons that they agree that the Joint Committee on Consolidation Bills should meet at a quarter-past four o’clock on Tuesday 28th March.
12.Census (Amendment) Bill [HL]—It was ordered that a message be sent to the Commons to request that the Commons may be pleased to return the bill because clause 2 is incorrect.
13.Africa (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Chalker of Wallasey that there be laid before the House papers relating to the opportunities and challenges in Africa and the ways in which the United Kingdom can enhance economic growth both in that continent and at home; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
14.Northern Ireland (2-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Park of Monmouth that there be laid before the House papers relating to the intrinsic issues in Northern Ireland; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
15.Census (Amendment) Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons pursuant to the message of this day.
16.Disabled people—The Baroness Wilkins asked Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for the future of personal assistance support for disabled people of working age in order to further the Government’s policies for independent living, welfare to work and the prevention of social exclusion; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham.

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.