House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Wednesday 15 March 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.

Page 258

1999-00

Volume 233      

Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth , L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levene of Port Soken, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.

Page 259

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Friday 17th March.

Papers

2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.European Communities—Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Communities and the Kyrgyz Republic;
 (4625)
2.Civil Service—Civil Service Statistics 1999;
 (—)
3.Health—Government Response to the First Report of the House of Commons Health Select Committee on the Cost and Availability of Generic Drugs to the NHS;
 (4673)
4.Finance—Treasury Minutes on the First to Third Reports of the House of Commons Committee of Public Accounts 1999–2000.
 (4656)
3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (736)
2.Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 3) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992.
 (737)
4.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statements of Guarantees by the Secretary of State for Health on loans proposed to be raised by—
(i)Gateshead Health National Health Service Trust—
(ii)Heatherwood and Wexham Park Hospitals National Health Service Trust—
(iii)Community Health Services Southern Derbyshire National Health Service Trust—
(iv)Rotherham General Hospitals National Health Service Trust—
(v)County Durham and Darlington Priority Services National Health Service Trust—
(vi)Rockingham Forest National Health Service Trust—
(vii)Oxfordshire Mental Health National Health Service Trust—
(viii)Northampton General Hospital National Health Service Trust—

Page 260

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

(ix)Huddersfield Healthcare National Health Service Trust—

laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990;

2.Report and Accounts for the year ended 30th September 1999 of Dartford River Crossing Limited, laid under the Dartford-Thurrock Crossing Act 1988
3.Third Report, Session 1999–2000, of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967.

Select Committee Reports

5.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

9th Report, on the proposal for the draft Deregulation (Sunday Dancing and Licensing) Order 2000, with the minutes of evidence; (HL Paper 46)

10th Report, on the following bills:

 Government Resources and Accounts Bill;
 European Union (Implications of Withdrawal) Bill [HL];
 Financial Services and Markets Bill—Government amendments for Committee stage. (HL Paper 47)

Public Business

6.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Baroness Whitaker set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of the Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall to 2½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
7.Education in developing countries (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Whitaker that there be laid before the House papers relating to the role of education in developing countries; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
8.The Arts (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for promoting access to, and education and training in, the arts; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
9.Lisbon Special European Council—The Lord Wallace of Saltaire asked Her Majesty’s Government what are their objectives for the forthcoming Lisbon Special European Council; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville.

The House was adjourned at six minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.