House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 249

1999-00

Volume 233      

Tuesday 14 March 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chilver, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hambro, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.

Page 250

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Simpson of Dunkeld, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.

Page 251

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Judicial Business

1.In re Burke (A.P.) (Appellant) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
2.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 24th Report—

National Westminster Bank plc (Respondents) v. Amin (executrix of the estate of Mohammed Amin) and another (A.P.) (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 28th March next.

3.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 28th Report—

Regina v. Sheffield City Council (Respondents) ex parte Hague and another (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That the respondents’ costs be paid out of the Legal Aid Fund in accordance with section 18 of the Legal Aid Act 1988, such order to be suspended until 11th April next to enable the Legal Aid Board to object if they wish.

4.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 32nd Report—

Islam and another (A.P.) (Petitioners) and another v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 28th March next.

Islam and another and another (A.P.) (Petitioners) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 28th March next.

5.Appeal Committee—The 35th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Anyanwu and another (Appellants) v. South Bank Students Union and others (Respondents) and Commission for Racial Equality (Interveners)—That the petition of the Commission for Racial Equality that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be refused but that they may have leave to lodge written submissions.

Papers

6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Atomic Weapons—Ministry of Defence Departmental Minute dated 14 March 2000 concerning Atomic Weapons Establishment Contractual Indemnities.

(—)

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security Contributions (Notional Payment of Primary Class 1 Contribution) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992;
 (748)
2.Social Security Contributions (Notional Payment of Primary Class 1 Contribution) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;

(747)

3. (i)Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2000—(—)
(ii)Legal Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2000—(—)
(iii)Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2000—(—)
 laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Reserve Forces Call-Out Order, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;
2.Reports and Accounts for 1998-1999 of the Apple and Pear Research Council, laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947;

Page 252

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

3.Reports by the Comptroller and Auditor General of Northern Ireland on the University of Ulster on Senior Officer’s Expenses, Energy Efficiency in the Education Sector and Management of Richmond Chambers, laid under the Audit (Northern Ireland) Order 1987;
4.Statements of guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on loans proposed to be raised by:
(i)Northern General Hospital National Service Trust—
(ii)Portsmouth Healthcare National Health Service Trust—
(iii)Leeds Community and Mental Health Services National Health Service Trust—
(iv)Loddon National Health Service Trust—
(v)Southampton Community Health Services National Health Service Trust—
(vi)Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals National Health Service Trust—
(vii)Poole Hospital National Health Service Trust—
(viii)Tees and North East Yorkshire National Health Service Trust—
(ix)Leicestershire and Rutland Healthcare National Health Service Trust—
(x)Central Nottinghamshire Healthcare National Health Service Trust—
(xi)Bassetlaw Hospital and Community Services National Health Service Trust—
(xii)East Gloucestershire National Health Service Trust—
(xiii)Plymouth Hospitals National Health Service Trust—
(xiv)Harrogate Healthcare National Health Service Trust—
(xv)Community Healthcare Services, North Derbyshire National Health Service Trust—
(xvi)Southampton University Hospital National Health Service Trust—
(xvii)Weston Area National Health Service Trust—
(xviii)South Buckinghamshire National Health Service Trust—
(xix)South Devon Healthcare National Health Service Trust—
(xx)Dorset Healthcare National Health Service Trust—
(xxi)Epsom and St. Helier National Health Service Trust—
(xxii)Hastings and Rother National Health Service Trust—
(xxiii)Addenbrookes National Health Service Trust—
 laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990.

Select Committee Reports

9.House of Lords’ Offices—The 4th Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix 2); it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 45)
10.Statutory Instruments—The 13th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft Organisation for Joint Armament Cooperation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2000;
 Draft Air Quality (England) Regulations 2000;
 Draft Audit Commission’s Code of Audit Practice: March 2000;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 44)

Public Business

11.Census (Amendment) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
12.Learning and Skills Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 47)
13.Electronic Communications Bill—The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments (see appendix 1); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 46)
14.Social Security (Contributions) (Re–rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2000—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 31st January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Scotland Act 1998 (Cross-Border Public Authorities) (Forestry Commissioners) Order 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Hayman that the draft Order laid before the House on 22nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 253

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

16.Milk Development Council (Amendment) Order 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Hayman that the draft Order laid before the House on 14th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at seventeen minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, after Clause 97, to insert the following new Clause,

(Grammar schools: retention of selective admission arrangements); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............166

Not-Contents.............161

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Bell, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chilver, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Hambro, L.
Hanham, B
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Holderness, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prior, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.

Page 254

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tombs, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wolfson, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Laming, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 255

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Division No. 2

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Schedule 8, page 85, line 3, at end to insert:

(“. After section 109 of that Act insert—

“New grammar schools. (a) make provision for selection by ability; or

(b) make provision for one or more of the following, namely—

(i) any selection by ability authorised by section 101;

(ii) any selection by aptitude authorised by section 102;

(iii) any selection by ability such as is mentioned in section 99(2)(c).

(2) Any such revision of the admission arrangements of a school shall be one of the alterations to a maintained school which are prescribed for the purposes of section 28.

(3) Regulations may provide that in their application to any proposals for any such revision of the admission arrangements of a school, any provision of section 28 or Schedule 6 shall have effect with such modifications as may be prescribed.””);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............53

Not-Contents.............152

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marlesford, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Moynihan, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wharton, B.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.

Page 256

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Howells of St Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Simpson of Dunkeld, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.


APPENDIX 1

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock

Electronic Communications Bill—The bill was considered in a Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at two minutes past five o’clock


APPENDIX 2

Fourth Report from the Select Committeeon the House of Lords’ Offices


Tuesday 14th March 2000


By the Select Committee appointed to consider House of Lords’ Offices

Ordered to Report—

The Committee have met and been attended by the Clerk of the Parliaments and the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod.

1. Steps of the Throne

The Committee has considered the four categories of heirs to peerages currently allowed to sit on the Steps of the Throne:

eldest sons of Peers of Parliament;

eldest daughters or grand-daughters of such Peers when heiresses presumptive;

grandsons of such Peers when heirs apparent;

eldest sons of those who have disclaimed their peerage.

Page 257

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

In the case of hereditary peerages, these categories all assumed that those exercising the right would eventually become Members of the House. That is no longer true, except as the result of a by-election to become one of the 90 hereditary peers who remain Members of the House. The chances of the eldest son, daughter or grandchild of a hereditary peer who had been a Member of the House being elected would be uncertain, though not impossible.

As the original rationale for the four categories no longer applies, the Committee considers that in future the privilege should be granted to the eldest child of a Peer of Parliament, without regard to gender. The Committee was, however, mindful of the need to avoid any unfairness to eldest sons who had previously exercised their right to sit on the Steps of the Throne but who have older sisters, and therefore recommends that the privilege be granted to:

“the eldest child of a Peer of Parliament (or the eldest son where the right has been previously exercised).”

2. Black Rod

The Committee agreed to an extension of the appointment of Sir Edward Jones for one final year to 8 May 2001.

3. Staff of the House

The Committee was informed of the following new posts:

— an additional Assistant Archivist/Records Manager in the Record Office;

— an additional personal secretary in the Committee Office;

— four Legal Assistants to the Law Lords, the posts to be held for up to one year at a time, with effect from September 2000.

4. Private Bill fees

The Committee agreed to the following increases in fees, broadly in line with inflation over the period 1995–99:

Current Fee Proposed Fee
Payable on First Reading of Private Bill£3500£4000
Payable on Third Reading of Private Bill£3500£4000
Payable on Second Reading of Provisional Order Confirmation Bill£3500£4000
Payable on appearance at Joint Committee on Special Procedure Order£1750£2000
Payable on appearance at Select Committee on Hybrid Instrument£1750£2000
Taxation fee per £100 of any bill of costs allowed£1.40£1.60

5. Emergency Medical Services—Defibrillators

The Committee took note of the decision of the Medical Advisory Panel that the House should hold two defibrillators, one in Peers’ Lobby and the other in 1 The Abbey Gardens. The defibrillators and trained personnel will be in place by Easter.