House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Monday 13 March 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth , L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Christopher , L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Page 240

1999-00

Volume 233      

Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 241

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Judicial Business

1.Kazakstan Wool Processors (Europe) Limited (Petitioners) v. Nederlandsche Credietverzekering Maatschappij NV (Respondents)—The petition of Kazakstan Wool Processors (Europe) Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Baker (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Waltham Forest and others (Respondents)—The petition of Esme Baker praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.In re Norris (Respondent)—The petition of Teresa Wendy Norris praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Phillips (Liquidator of A J Bekhor & Company) and another (Respondents) v. Brewin Dolphin Bell Lawrie Limited (Formerly Brewin Dolphin & Company Limited) (Appellants) and another—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27th March next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Equitable Life Assurance Society (Appellants) v. Hyman (Respondent)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th April next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Regulatory Impact Assessments—Regulatory Impact Assessments 1st July to 31st December 1999.

(4664)

7.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 70)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 10th March, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Property etc.) Order 2000, laid under the Government of Wales Act 1998;
 (647)
2.Conditional Fee Agreements Regulations 2000, laid under the Courts and Legal Services Act 1990;
 (692)
3.Access to Justice (Membership Organisations) Regulations 2000, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999;
 (693)
4.Measuring Instruments (EEC Requirements) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Finance Act 1973;
 (689)
5. (i)Asylum Support Appeals (Procedure) Rules 2000—(541)
(ii)Carriers’ Liability (Clandestine Entrants and Sale of Transporters) Regulations 2000—(685)
(iii)Carriers’ Liability (Clandestine Entrants) (Code of Practice) Order 2000—(684)
 laid under the laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999;
6.Gaming Clubs (Bankers’ Games) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Gaming Act 1968;
 (597)
7. (i)Dairy Produce Quotas (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000—(698)
(ii)Local Government (Grants from Structural Funds) Regulations 2000—(589)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
8.Town and Country Planning (Blight Provisions) (England) Order 2000, laid under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990;
 (539)
9.Non-Domestic Rating (Alteration of Lists and Appeals) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
 (598)
10.Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Greater London Authority) Order 2000, laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999;
 (686)
11.Social Security (Maternity Allowance) (Work Abroad) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992;
 (690)
12. (i) Disabled Persons (Badges for Motor Vehicles) (England) Regulations 2000 — (682)
(ii)Local Authorities’ Traffic Orders (Exemptions for Disabled Persons) (England) Regulations 2000—(683)
 laid under the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act 1970;

Page 242

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

13.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (City of Bristol) Order 2000, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (699)
14.Education Standards Fund (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (703)
15.Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 2000, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1967;
 (700)
16. (i)Social Security (Maternity Allowance) (Earnings) Regulations 2000—(688)
(ii)Social Security (Maternity Allowance) (Work Abroad) (Amendment) Regulations 2000—(691)
(iii)Social Security (Payments to Reduce Under-occupation) Regulations 2000—(637)
(iv)Housing Benefit (General) Amendment Regulations 2000—(638)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
17. (i)National Health Service (Functions of Health Authorities) (Prescribing Incentive Schemes) Amendment Regulations 2000—(661)
(ii)Primary Care Trusts (Functions) (England) Regulations 2000—(695)
(iii)National Health Service (Payments by Local Authorities to NHS Bodies) (Prescribed Functions) Regulations 2000—(618)
(iv)Health Act 1999 (Supplementary, Consequential etc. Provisions) (No. 2) Order 2000—(694)
(v)Health Authorities (Membership and Procedure) Amendment Regulations 2000—

(696)

(vi)Avon Health Authority (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2000—(616)
(vii)National Health Service (Charges for Drugs and Appliances) Regulations 2000—

(620)

(viii)NHS Bodies and Local Authorities Partnership Arrangements Regulations 2000—

(617)

(ix)Sheffield Health Authority (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 2000—(609)
(x)Special Health Authorities (Duty of Quality) Regulations 2000—(660)
(xi)Special Trustees for the Hammersmith and Acton Hospitals, the Special Trustees for the Charing Cross and West London Hospitals and the Special Trustees for the Queen Charlotte’s and Chelsea Hospital (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 2000—(613)
(xii)Special Trustees for the United Bristol Hospitals (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2000—(615)
(xiii)Commission for Health Improvement (Functions) Regulations 2000—(662)
(xiv)Special Trustees for the University College London Hospitals and the Special Trustees for the Middlesex Hospital (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 2000—

(611)

(xv)Special Trustees of the General Infirmary at Leeds and the Leeds St James’s University Hospital Special Trustees (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 2000—

(612)

(xvi)Special Trustees for the Royal Throat, Nose & Ear Hospitals and the Special Trustees for the Royal Free Hospital (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 2000—

(610)

(xvii)National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) Amendment Regulations 2000—(621)
(xviii)Health Education Authority (Abolition) Order 2000—(604)
(xix)Special Trustees for the Former United Sheffield Hospitals (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 2000—(608)
(xx)Special Trustees for Guy’s Hospital and the Special Trustees for St Thomas’ Hospital (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 2000—(614)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Council Tax (Liability of Owners) (Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2000, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992;
 (715)
2. (i)Immigration (Eligibility for Assistance) (Scotland and Northern Ireland) Regulations 2000—(705)
(ii)Persons subject to Immigration Control (Housing Authority Accommodation and Homelessness) Order 2000—(706)

Page 243

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

(iii)Asylum Support Regulations 2000—(704)
 laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999;
3.Employment Zones Regulations 2000, laid under the Jobseekers Act 1995;
 (721)
4.Housing Renewal Grants (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996;
 (531)
5.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Kent) (District of Shepway) Order 2000, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (722)
6. (i)Homelessness (England) Regulations 2000—(701)
(ii)Allocation of Housing (England) Regulations 2000—(702)
 laid under the Housing Act 1996;
7.Greater London Authority (Early Voting) Order 2000, laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999;
 (725)
8. (i)Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Regulations 2000—(726)
(ii)Radio Equipment and Telecommunications Terminal Equipment Regulations 2000—(730)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
9. (i)Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2000—(723)
(ii)Social Security Contributions (Intermediaries) Regulations 2000—(727)
(iii)Social Security (Immigration and Asylum) Consequential Amendments Regulations 2000—(636)
(iv)Social Fund Winter Fuel Payment Regulations 2000—(729)
(v)Social Security (Approved Work) Regulations 2000—(678)
(vi)Social Security Amendment (Employment Zones) Regulations 2000—(724)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
10.Social Security Contributions (Intermediaries) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992;

(728)

11.National Health Service (Pension Scheme and Compensation for Premature Retirement) Amendment Regulations 2000, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;

(605)

12.Data Protection Tribunal (National Security Appeals) (Telecommunications) Rules 2000, laid under the Data Protection Act 1998;
 (731)
13.Occupational Pension Schemes (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2000, laid under the Pensions Act 1995.
 (679)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Summarised Accounts for 1998–99 of Health Authorities in Wales; NHS Trusts in Wales; the Welsh Health Common Services Authority; the Health Promotion Authority for Wales; and funds held on Trust by Health Authorities, the Health Promotion Authority for Wales and NHS Trusts in Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
2.Accounts for 1998–99 of the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Education Act 1997;
3.Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Meat and Livestock Commission, laid under the Agriculture Act 1967.

Public Business

10.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the First Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 25) be agreed to; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
11.Learning and Skills Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 to 4); amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.
12.Road safety—The Lord Davies of Oldham asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to promote their Road Safety Strategy; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Whitty.

Page 244

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

13.Learning and Skills Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was negatived; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 106.

The House was adjourned at ten minutes past midnight
in the morning of Tuesday 14th March
till later the same day, half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 1, page 1, line 12, at end to insert:

(“( ) Not less than 40 per cent. of the members shall be persons who have current or recent non-public sector business or commercial experience.”);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............68

Not-Contents.............133

CONTENTS

Alexander of Weedon, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth , L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cranborne, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hooper, B.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Tebbit, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bradshaw, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher , L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Gregson, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.

Page 245

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Schedule 1, page 57, line 5, to leave out sub-paragraphs (6) and (7); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............75

Not-Contents.............115

CONTENTS

Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cumberlege, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Holderness, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Naseby, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

Page 246

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bramall, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher , L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Gregson, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rix, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 2, page 1, line 23, at end to insert (“or of persons who are above the compulsory school age but have not attained the age of 25 and who did not acquire a level 2 qualification in the year in which they attained the age of 16”);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............81

Not-Contents.............128

CONTENTS

Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hereford, Bp.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.

Page 247

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montrose, D.
Naseby, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher , L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Gregson, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 248

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Division No. 4

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 6, page 4, line 15, to leave out paragraph (a) and insert:

(“(a) require the Council to be allowed access to relevant accounts and documents and to be given rights in relation to computers, associated apparatus and materials which have been used in association with Council-funded provision;”);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............41

Not-Contents.............100

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Fookes, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mancroft, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rawlings, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Saatchi, L.
Seccombe, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Vivian, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher , L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Patel, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.