House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 232

1999-00

Volume 233      

Thursday 9 March 2000

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne-Wilkinson, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chilver, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.

Page 233

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 234

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Wakefield.

Judicial Business

1.Dingley (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Chief Constable of Strathclyde Police (Respondent) (Scotland)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Interlocutors of the First Division of the Inner House of the Court of Session in Scotland of 5th March and 24th April 1998 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; that the amount of the respondent’s costs to be paid by the appellant as an assisted person be modified to nil under the provisions of the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986; and that the costs of the respondent in this House be paid out of the Scottish Legal Aid Fund in accordance with Section 19 of the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986, such order to be suspended for four weeks to allow the Legal Aid Board to object if they wish.
2.Inco Europe Limited and others (Appellants) v. First Choice Distribution (a firm) and others (Respondents)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 30th September 1998 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
3.Jarvis (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Hampshire County Council (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Marcus Lee Jarvis was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged forthwith.
4.Jarvis (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Hampshire County Council (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
5.Appeal Committee—The 34th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Berezovsky (Respondent) v. Michaels and others (Appellants)—

Glouchkov (Respondent) v. Michaels and others (Appellants)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

That the petition of the appellants to adduce further evidence be referred for hearing.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Cabinet Office—Departmental minute dated 9 March 2000 concerning the disposal of vacant property at Brockley Hill and Canons Park, Stanmore;
 (—)
2.Foreign and Commonwealth Office—Forty-ninth Annual Report for 1998–99 of the Foreign Compensation Commission.
 (4629)
7.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Audit Commission’s Code of Audit Practice: March 2000;
2.Draft Air Quality (England) Regulations 2000.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Community Health Councils (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
 (657)
2.Friendly Societies (General Charge and Fees) Regulations 2000, laid under the Friendly Societies Act 1974;
 (674)
3.Social Security Benefit (Computation of Earnings) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits (Northern Ireland) Act 1992;
 (667)
4.Pensions Increase (Scottish Parliamentary Pension Scheme) Regulations 2000, laid under the Pensions (Increase) Act 1971;
 (671)
5.Building Societies (General Charge and Fees) Regulations 2000, laid under the Building Societies Act 1986;
 (668)
6.Insurance (Fees) Regulations 2000, laid under the Insurance Companies Act 1982;
 (670)
7.Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Accounts and Audit) Order 2000, laid under the Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998;
 (655)
8. (i)Teachers’ Superannuation (Additional Voluntary Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations 2000;(666)

Page 235

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

(ii)Teachers’ (Compensation for Redundancy and Premature Retirement) (Amendment) Regulations 2000;(664)
(iii)Teachers’ Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 2000;(665)
 laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
9.Excise Goods (Export Shops) Regulations 2000, laid under the Customs and Excise Management Act 1979;
 (645)
10.Food Standards Act 1999 (Transitional and Consequential Provisions and Savings) (England and Wales) Regulations 2000, laid under the Food Standards Act 1999;
 (656)
11.Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Levy) Amendment Regulations 2000, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993;
 (542)
12. (i)Social Security (Incapacity) Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2000,;(590)
(ii)Social Security (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2000,;(681)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
13. (i)Valuation for Rating (Plant and Machinery) (England) Regulations 2000;(540)
(ii)Council Tax and Non-Domestic Rating (Demand Notices) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2000;(534)
(iii)Non-Domestic Rating (Miscellaneous Provisions (No. 2) Regulations 1989 (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000;(532)
 laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
14.Council Tax (Liability for Owners) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000 laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992.
 (537)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pensions Increase (Review) Order 2000, laid under the Social Security Pensions Act 1975;
 (672)
2. (i)Industrial and Provident Societies (Fees) Regulations 2000;(673)
(ii)Industrial and Provident Societies (Credit Unions) (Fees) Regulations 2000;(669)
 laid under the Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1965;
3.Accounts for 1998–99 of the Commissioner for the Rights of Trade Union Members, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992;
4.Accounts for 1996–97 under the Severn Bridges Act 1992, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Severn Bridges Act 1992.

Private Business

10.Colchester Borough Council Bill [HL]—The petition against the bill from The Open Spaces Society (No.2) was withdrawn.

Public Business

11.Representation of the People Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.
12.Local Government Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 2 and 3); a privilege amendment was agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
13.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Viscount Simon) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Representation of the People Actc. 2
Transport Salaried Staffs’ Association (Amendment of Rules) Actc. v
14.Children (Leaving Care) Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

The House was adjourned at five minutes past ten o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.

Page 236

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Dixon-Smith, before Clause 9 to insert the new Clause (Local authority to decide whether to introduce electoral arrangements); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............144

Not-Contents.............82

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chilver, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Maddock, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L. [Teller]
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Vivian, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.

Page 237

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

David, B.
Desai, L.
Diamond, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Hamwee, after Clause 16, to insert the new Clause (Implementation of decisions by a local authority under executive arrangements); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............73

Not-Contents.............76

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Courtown, E.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haslam, L.
Howe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Kingsland, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maddock, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
[Teller]
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L. [Teller]
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Vivian, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Desai, L.
Diamond, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.

Page 238

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Eatwell, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Peston, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Hamwee, in Clause 20, page 14, line 1, after (“executive,”), to insert (“or a joint committee or a sub-committee of any such committee,”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............40

Not-Contents.............71

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Courtown, E.
Dholakia, L.
Falkland, V.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haslam, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lucas, L.
Maddock, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
[Teller]
Newby, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rennard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L. [Teller]
Tordoff, L.
Vivian, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Desai, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sawyer, L.
Simon, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.

Page 239

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.