House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)

Previous Next

Wednesday 8 March 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.

Page 229


Volume 233      

Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Glenarthur , L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross , B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hambro, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joffe, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.

Page 230


Volume 233

Back to top

Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winston, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Wakefield.

Judicial Business

1.Horvath (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The appeal of Milan Horvath was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 19th April next. The appellant’s legal aid certificate was lodged.


2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Investment Protection—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Malta for the promotion and protection of investments;
2.Industry—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Israel on bilateral co-operation in private sector industrial research and development.
3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Authorities (Members’ Allowances) (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2000, laid under the Local Government Act 1972;
2.Public Telecommunication System Designation (Telemonde Networks Limited) Order 2000, laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984;
3.Civil Aviation (Navigation Services Charges) Regulations 2000, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982;
4. (i)National Health Service (General Medical Services) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2000—(601)
(ii)National Health Service Supplies Authority (Establishment and Constitution) Amendment Order 2000—(603)
(iii)National Health Service (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Amendment Regulations 2000—(602)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
5. (i)Social Security Benefits Up-rating Regulations 2000—(526)
(ii)Social Security Benefits Up-rating and Miscellaneous Increases Regulations 2000—(527)
 laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
6.Housing Benefit (Permitted Totals) (Amendment) Order 2000, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
7.Banking Act 1987 (Exempt Transactions) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Banking Act 1987;
8.Wireless Telegraphy (Television Licence Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Wireless Telegraphy Act 1949;

Page 231


Volume 233

Back to top

9.Solicitors (Compensation for Inadequate Professional Services) Order 2000, laid under the Solicitors Act 1974;
10.Licensed Conveyancers (Compensation for Inadequate Professional Services) Order 2000, laid under the Courts and Legal Services Act 1990;
11. (i)Non-Contentious Probate Fees (Amendment) Order 2000—(642)
(ii)Supreme Court Fees (Amendment) Order 2000—(641)
 laid under the Supreme Court Act 1981;
12.County Court Fees (Amendment) Order 2000, laid under the County Courts Act 1984;


13.Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2000, laid under the Insolvency Act 1986.
14.National Health Service (Injury Benefits) Amendment Regulations 2000, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
15.Buying Agency Trading Fund (Amendment) Order 2000, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.
4.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Licence granted by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to Telemonde Networks Limited, laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984;
2.Accounts for 1998–99 of the Marine and Aviation Insurance (War Risks) Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Marine and Aviation (War Risks) Act 1952;
3.Changes to the Regulations for the Naval and Marine Reserve, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;
4.Injuries in War (Shore Employments) Compensation (Amendment) Scheme 2000, laid under the Injuries in War Compensation Act 1914.

Select Committee Report

5.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

8th Report, on the following bills:

 Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill;
 European Communities (Amendment) Bill [HL];
 Suspension of Hospital Medical Practitioners Bill [HL];
 Financial Services and Markets Bill—Government Response . (HL Paper 43)

Public Business

6.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Bramall set down for today shall be limited to 2½ hours and that in the name of the Lord Palmer to 4 hours; the motion was agreed to.
7.Defence (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Bramall that there be laid before the House papers relating to the state of the nation’s defences in the light of the Defence White Paper (Cm 4446); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
8.Agriculture (4-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Palmer that there be laid before the House papers relating to the economics of agriculture within the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
9.Cheques (Scotland) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Viscount Younger of Leckie that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at twenty-eight minutes before ten o’clock

till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.