House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)

Previous Next

Monday 6 March 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belstead, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.

Page 221


Volume 233      

Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Serota, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.

Page 222


Volume 233

Back to top

Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Wakefield.

Judicial Business

1.Fernhill Mining Limited (Respondents) v. Kier Construction Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Kier Construction Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 28th February).
2.Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Petitioners) v. Plantiflor Limited (Respondents)—The petition of Her Majestys Commissioners of Customs and Excise praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 3rd March).
3.Palacegate Properties Limited (Petitioners) v. Receiver for the Metropolitan Police District (Respondent)—The petition of Palacegate Properties Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Regina v. Smith (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
5.Delaware Mansions Limited and others (Respondents) v. Lord Mayor and Citizens of the City of Westminster (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 19th April next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.


6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Environment – Code of Practice on Conservation, Access and Recreation: Guidance for the Environment Agency and Water and Sewerage Undertakers.


7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Central Rating Lists (England) Regulations 2000, (525)
(ii)Non-Domestic Rating (Rural Settlements) (England) (Amendment) Order 2000,


(iii)Non-Domestic Rating (Unoccupied Property) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2000,(520)
laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
2.Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986 (Fees) Order 2000, laid under the Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986;
3.Water and Sewerage (Conservation, Access and Recreation) (Code of Practice) Order 2000, laid under the Water Industry Act 1991;
4.Social Fund Maternity and Funeral Expenses (General) Amendment Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
5.Education (Budget Statements) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.

Page 223


Volume 233

Back to top

Public Business

8.Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the operation of the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England and to make recommendations; and that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:
L. Barnett
L. Burns
L. Cuckney
L. Elder
L. Forsyth of Drumlean
B. Hogg
L. Newby
B. O’Cathain
L. Paul
L. Peston
L. Roll of Ipsden
L. Taverne;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee do meet on Tuesday 7th March at quarter-past four o’clock;

the motion was agreed to.

9.Financial Services and Markets Bill—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Financial Services and Markets Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 20
Schedule 2
Clauses 21 to 29
Schedules 3 and 4
Clauses 30 to 34
Schedule 5
Clauses 35 to 39
Schedule 6
Clauses 40 to 72
Schedule 7
Clauses 73 to 85
Schedule 8
Clause 86
Schedule 9
Clauses 87 to 98
Schedule 10
Clauses 99 to 106
Schedule 11
Clauses 107 to 123
Schedule 12
Clauses 124 to 153
Schedule 13
Clauses 154 to 156
Schedule 14
Clauses 157 to 196
Schedule 15
Clauses 197 to 219
Schedule 16
Clauses 220 to 324
Schedule 17
Clauses 325 to 407
Schedules 18 and 19
Clause 408;

the motion was agreed to.

10.Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
11.Representation of the People Bill—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
12.Greater London Authority Elections (Expenses) Order 2000—It was moved by the Lord Whitty that the draft Order laid before the House on 28th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.Limited Liability Partnerships Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 45)
14.Appropriation (Northern Ireland) Order 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 28th February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.European Southern Observatory—The Lord Tanlaw asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to allow expeditious participation in the European Southern Observatory (ESO); after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned at three minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.