House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 202

1999-00

Volume 233      

Monday 28 February 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:


Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Aldington, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Belstead, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington , L.
Chalfont, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher , L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell , L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knights, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.

Page 203

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
PrysDavies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Runcie, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Serota, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforc e, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchester , Bp.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Secretary of State for Health and others (Respondents) ex parte Imperial Tobacco Limited and others (Petitioners)—The petition of Imperial Tobacco Limited, Gallaher Limited, Rothmans (UK) Limited and British American Tobacco Investments Limited praying for leave to present an appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order I has expired (the respondents consenting thereto) was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Zoan (Petitioner) v. Rouamba (Respondent)—The petition of Nigel Zoan praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 18th February).
3.Hyde Park Residence Limited (Petitioners) v. Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions and others (Respondents)—The petition of Hyde Park Residence Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 204

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

4.Rank Enterprises Limited and others (Respondents) v. Gerard (Petitioner)—The petition of Jacques-Raymond Gerard praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Chailease Finance Corporation (Respondents) v. Credit Agricole Indosuez (Petitioners)—The petition of Credit Agricole Indosuez praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Homes and another (Petitioners) v. Smith and another (Respondents)—The petition of Deric James Homes and Brenda Victoria Homes praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.United Wire Limited (Respondents) v. Screen Repair Services (Scotland) Limited and another (Appellants) and others —The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 24th February).
8.Whistler International Limited (Respondents) v. Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Limited (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
9.Amoco (U.K.) Exploration Company (a company incorporated in Delaware, USA) and others (Appellants) v. Teesside Gas Transportation Limited (Respondents)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
10.Amoco (U.K.) Exploration Company (a company incorporated in Delaware, USA) and others (Appellants) v. Imperial Chemical Industries plc and others (Respondents)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
11.Appeal Committee—The 26th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Cadogan Estates Limited (Respondents) v. McMahon (A.P.) (Appellant)—That the petition of the appellant bankrupt praying that the appeal be rendered effective be allowed and that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix to the appeal be lodged on or before 10th April next.

12.Appeal Committee—The 27th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Regina v. Secretary of State for Health and others (Respondents) ex parte Imperial Tobacco Limited and others (Petitioners)—That leave to present an appeal notwithstanding the time limited by Standing Order I has expired be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 13th March next.

Papers

13.Instruments withdrawn—The following instruments, laid before the House on the dates shown, were withdrawn:
1.Draft African Development Bank (Further Subscription to Capital Stock) Order 1999; (10th January)
2.Draft International Development Association (Twelfth Replenishment) Order 1999; (10th January)
3.Draft Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (Further Subscription to Capital Stock) Order 1999; (10th January)
4.Draft African Development Fund (Eighth Replenishment) Order 1999. (31st January)
14.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Armed Forces—Agreement on Adaptation of the Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe, together with an explanatory memorandum; (25th February)
 (4630)
2.Headquarters Agreement—Exchange of Notes amending the Headquarters Agreement between the United Kingdom and the International Cocoa Organization; (25th February)
 (4628)
3.Human Rights—Protocol No. 6 to the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms concerning the Abolition of the Death Penalty; (25th February)
 (4596)
4.International Monetary Fund—Fourth Amendment to the Articles of Agreement of the International Monetary Fund. (28th February)
 (—)
15.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 70)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Land Registration Rules 2000, laid under the Land Registration Act 1925; (24th February)
 (429)

Page 205

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

2. (i)Legal Aid in Criminal and Care Proceedings (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2000— (24th February)(431)
(ii)Civil Legal Aid (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2000— (25th February)(451)
 laid under Legal Aid Act 1988;
3.Channel Tunnel (Alcoholic Liquor and Tobacco Products) Order 2000, laid under the Channel Tunnel Act 1987; (24th February)
 (426)
4.Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Measures for the Recovery of the Stock of Cod) (Irish Sea) Order 2000, laid under the Fisheries Act 1981; (24th February)
 (435)
5.Valuation Tribunals (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988; (25th February)
 (409)
6. (i)Community Legal Service (Costs) Regulations 2000—(441)
(ii)Legal Services Commission (Disclosure of Information) Regulations 2000 —(442)
 laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999; (25th February)
7.Education (Grants) (Royal Ballet School) Regulations 2000, laid under the Education Act 1996. (25th February)
 (443)
16.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Appropriation (Northern Ireland) Order 2000;
2.Draft Funding Code;
3.Draft Greater London Authority Elections (Expenses) Order 2000.
17.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statute made by Emmanuel College, Cambridge on 18th October 1999, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923;
 (—)
2.Croydon Tramlink (Penalty Fares) Order 2000, laid under the Croydon Tramlink Act 1994;
 (476)
3.Financing of Maintained Schools (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.
 (478)
18.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1998–9 of the:
(i)Thetford Education Action Zone—
(ii)East Brighton Education Action Zone—
 together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
2.Accounts for 1998–99 of the Medical Research Council, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965;
3.Accounts for 1998–99 of the National Insurance Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
4.Account for 1998–99 of the United Kingdom Central Council for Nursing, Midwifery and Health Visiting, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Nurses, Midwives and Health Visitors Act 1997;
5.Financial Statement for 1998–99 of the United Kingdom Ecolabelling Board, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Private Business

19.Transport Salaried Staffs’ Association (Amendment of Rules) Bill (formerly Transport Salaried Staffs’ Association (Amendment of Rules) etc. Bill)—The bill was read a third time and passed.

Public Business

20.Local Government Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); an amendment was agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.
21.Epilepsy—The Baroness Gould of Potternewton asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they are satisfied with the level of health care for people with epilepsy; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Burlison.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Page 206

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

22.Local Government Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 44.

The House was adjourned at eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Dixon-Smith, in Clause 3, page 2, line 30, to leave out subsection (2) and insert:

(“( ) A local authority, in considering expenditure relating to section 2(1), may only spend money, whether raised by precept, borrowing or otherwise, up to a sum limited in any one year by the amount that would be raised if the level of the Council Tax precept on a Band D house within its area were increased by £2.”);

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............66

Not-Contents.............135

CONTENTS

Aldington, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Boardman, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridges, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington , L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Crickhowell , L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hooper, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Luke, L.
Marsh, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Seccombe, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Wilcox, B.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Christopher , L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gregson, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.

Page 207

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Laming, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Orme, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.