House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Thursday 10 February 2000

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.

Page 167

1999-00

Volume 233      

Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu , B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Moran, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.

Page 168

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevenson of Coddenham, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

Judicial Business

1.In re Burke (A.P.) (Appellant) (On Appeal from a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division)—The appeal of Robert Anthony Burke was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

Papers

2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security—Report by the Social Security Advisory Committee under Section 174(1) of the Social Security Administration Act 1992, together with the statements by the Secretaries of State for Education and Employment and Social Security in accordance with Section 174(2) of that Act;
 (4549)
2.Hong Kong—Six–monthly Report on Hong Kong: July–December 1999.
 (4594)
3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Greenwich Park (Vehicle Parking) Regulations 2000, laid under the Parks Regulation (Amendment) Act 1926;
 (—)
2.Jobseeker’s Allowance (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Jobseekers Act 1995;
 (239)
3.Competition Act 1998 (Transitional, Consequential and Supplemental Provisions) Order 2000, laid under the Competition Act 1998.
 (311)
4.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Milk Development Council, laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947.

Public Business

5.Financial Services and Markets Bill—A bill to make provision about the regulation of financial services and markets; to provide for the transfer of certain statutory functions relating to building societies, friendly societies, industrial and provident societies and certain other mutual societies; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 32)
6.Financial Services and Markets Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 32–EN)

Page 169

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

7.Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar (Eriskay Causeway) Order Confirmation Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
8.Northern Ireland Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment; the report was received; then, Standing Order 46 having been dispensed with, the bill was read a third time and, after debate, passed.
9.Learning and Skills Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed.
10.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Baroness Turner of Camden) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Northern Ireland Actc. 1
Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar (Eriskay Causeway) Order Confirmation Act c. i
United Reformed Church Actc. ii
Alliance & Leicester plc (Group Reorganisation) Actc. iii
Baxi Partnership Limited Trusts Actc. iv

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

11.Children (Leaving Care) Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from a Grand Committee with amendments (see appendix); it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 33)
12.Learning and Skills Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after Schedule 5 was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes before one o’clock
in the morning of Friday 11th February to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Commitee met at four o’clock.

Children (Leaving Care) Bill [HL]—The bill was considered in a Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee was adjourned at three minutes past eight o’clock