House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)

Previous Next

Wednesday 9 February 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gale, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.

Page 164


Volume 233      

Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.

Page 165


Volume 233

Back to top

Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.


1.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Communications—Amendments to the Agreement and the Operating Agreement relating to the European Telecommunications Satellite Organization (EUTELSAT);


2.Investment Protection—Exchange of Notes extending the Agreement between the United Kingdom and Panama for the Promotion and Protection of Investments;
3.Finance—Treasury Minute on the 41st Report from the House of Commons Public Accounts Committee on the PRIME Project: The Transfer of the Department of Social Security Estate to the Private Sector.
2.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Consumer Credit (Credit Reference Agency) Regulations 2000, laid under the Data Protection Act 1998;
2.Competition Act 1998 (Director’s rules) Order 2000, laid under the Competition Act 1998;
3.Consumer Credit (Conduct of Business) (Credit References) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Consumer Credit Act 1974;
4.Education (Pupil Information) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Education Act 1996;
5. (i)North West Shropshire Education Action Zone Order 2000—(295)
(ii)South of England Virtual Education Action Zone Order 2000—(296)
(iii)Education (Exclusion from School) (Prescribed Periods) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000—(294)
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
6.Medicines for Human Use (Marketing Authorisations Etc.) Amendment Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
7.Enduring Powers of Attorney (Welsh Language Prescribed Form) Regulations 2000, laid under the Enduring Powers of Attorney Act 1985;
8.Special Commissioners (Jurisdiction and Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Taxes Management Act 1970;
9. (i)Contaminated Land (England) Regulations 2000—(227)
(ii)Financial Assistance for Environmental Purposes Order 2000—(207)
 laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990.
3.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Accounts for 1998–99 of the Forestry Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Forestry Act 1967.

Select Committee Reports

4.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

4th Report, on the following bills:

 Northern Ireland Bill;
 Representation of the People Bill;
 Trustee Bill [HL];
 Deafblind Persons Bill [HL];
 Copyright and Trade Marks Bill [HL];
 Disqualifications Bill;
 Cheques (Scotland) Bill [HL] ; (HL Paper 29)

Page 166


Volume 233

Back to top

5th Report, on the Electronic Communications Bill, with the minutes of evidence. (HL Paper 30)

Public Business

5. Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that Standing Order 40 (Arrangement of the Order Paper) be dispensed with today to allow the second reading of the Northern Ireland Bill to be taken before the motion on employment standing in the name of the Lord Lea of Crondall; and that Standing Order 46 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with tomorrow to allow the Northern Ireland Bill to be taken through its remaining stages that day; the motion was agreed to.
6.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Lea of Crondall set down for today shall be limited to 3½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
7.European Union Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Baroness Stern be appointed a member of the Select Committee; the motion was agreed to.
8.Northern Ireland Bill—The Queen’s Consent was signified; then it was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
9.Employment (3½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Lea of Crondall that there be laid before the House papers relating to changes in employment patterns in the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
10.Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2000—
11.Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2000—

It was moved by the Lord Bach that the draft Orders laid before the House on 16th December be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

12.Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Petroleum Royalty Payments) Order 2000—
It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Order laid before the House on 16th December be approved; the motion was agreed to.
13.Competition Act 1998 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Order 2000—
14.Competition Act 1998 (Land and Vertical Agreements Exclusion) Order 2000—
It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Orders laid before the House on 19th January be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-two minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.