House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 156

1999-00

Volume 233      

Tuesday 8 February 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Briggs, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.

Page 157

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stevenson of Coddenham, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 158

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

1.Life Peerages (Appointments Commission)—The Queen’s answer to the Address of 14th December last was delivered by the Captain of the Gentleman-at-Arms (Lord Carter) and read, as follows:

I have received your Address and, relying on the wisdom of my Parliament, I desire that my prerogative, insofar as it relates to the selection of names for life peerages, should not stand in the way of the consideration by Parliament during the present session of any measure providing for the establishment of a commission to make proposals for the conferment of life peerages under the Life Peerages Act 1958.

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Leeds Crown Court (Respondents) ex parte Stubley (A.P.) (Petitioner)—Upon application by the petitioner (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.

Papers

3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Greater London Authority Elections Rules 2000, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983;
 (208)
2.Data Protection Tribunal (National Security Appeals) Rules 2000, laid under the Data Protection Act 1998;
 (206)
3.National Health Service (Functions of Health Authorities and Administration Arrangements) Amendment Regulations 2000, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
 (267)
4.(i) Meat (Hygiene and Inspection) (Charges) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000—
 (224)
(ii)Meat (Enhanced Enforcement Powers) (England) Regulations 2000—(225)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
5.Gas Act 1995 (Standards of Performance) (Extension of Period) Order 2000, laid under the Gas Act 1995;
 (245)
6.(i) Competition Act 1998 (Notification of Excluded Agreements and Appealable Decisions) Regulations 2000—
 (263)
(ii)Competition Act 1998 (Concurrency) Regulations 2000—(260)
(iii)Competition Commission Appeal Tribunal Rules 2000—(261)
(iv)Competition Act 1998 (Small Agreements and Conduct of Minor Significance) Regulations 2000—(262)
 laid under the Competition Act 1998.
4.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1998–99 of Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Schools, laid under the School Inspections Act 1996;
2.Regulations for the Royal Air Force Reserve and the Royal Auxiliary Air Force—Amendment List 6, laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917.

Select Committee Report

5.Statutory Instruments—The 9th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re–rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2000;
 Draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 2000;
 Draft Greater London Authority (Disqualification) Order 2000;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 28)

Page 159

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Public Business

6.Representation of the People Bill—It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Representation of the People Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 8Schedule 4
Schedules 1 to 3Clauses 13 to 16
Clauses 9 to 12Schedules 5 and 6;

the motion was agreed to

7.Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar (Eriskay Causeway) Order Confirmation Bill—The bill was considered on report.
8.Learning and Skills Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); the question that a clause stand part of the bill was agreed to (see division list 2); the House was resumed.
9.Latin America trade—The Baroness Hooper asked Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have for promoting trade with Latin America in the light of the review by British Trade International; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.
10.Learning and Skills Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); amendments were agreed to; on question whether Clause 11 stand part, fewer than 30 Lords having voted (see division list 4) the question was declared not decided and the House was resumed pursuant to Standing Order 57.
11.Northern Ireland Bill—A bill to make provision for the suspension of devolved government in Northern Ireland and the exercise of certain functions conferred by or under Part V of the Northern Ireland Act 1998; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 31)
12.Northern Ireland Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 31–EN)

The House was adjourned at five minutes past midnight
in the morning of Wednesday 9th February
till later the same day, half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 1, page 1, line 12 at end to insert:

(“( ) The Council shall appoint a Chief Executive on such terms as it determines who shall not serve as a member of any Learning and Skills Council.”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............95

Not-Contents.............111

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Briggs, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Cranborne, V.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Haslam, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.

Page 160

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wilcox, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McCarthy, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

On question, whether Clause 1 stand part of the Bill, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............118

Not-Contents.............62

Page 161

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Briggs, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Gale, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rix, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stevenson of Coddenham, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tenby, V.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Aldington, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Cranborne, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Inglewood, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marlesford, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Young, B.

Page 162

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Division No. 3

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 2, page 2, line 17, to leave out (“best”) and insert (“most cost effective”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............35

Not-Contents.............90

CONTENTS

Astor of Hever, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Buscombe, B.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hooper, B.
Inglewood, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Luke, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Prior, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Nicol, B.
Palmer, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Rix, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Division No. 4

LEARNING AND SKILLS BILL [HL]

On question, whether Clause 11 stand part of the Bill; the Committee divided:

Contents.............18

Not-Contents.............8

Page 163

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

CONTENTS

Ahmed, L.
Bach, L.
Blackstone, B.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Davies of Coity, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Harrison, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Mcintosh of Haringey L.Teller]
Plant of Highfield, L.
Rea, L.
Rix, L.
Smith of Lea, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Henly, L. (Teller)
Park of Monmouth, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.