House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 148

1999-00

Volume 233      

Monday 7 February 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Biffen, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
BrowneWilkinson, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forte, L.
Foster of Thames Bank, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goff of Chieveley, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Habgood, L.
Hambro, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.

Page 149

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haslam, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Nolan, L.
Norfolk, D.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scanlon, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.

Page 150

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Weinstock, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Graffham, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

Judicial Business

1.Kapur (Petitioner) v. J W Francis & Co (Respondents) and another—The petition of Ramesh Kumar Kapur praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 18th June 1999).
2.Twinsectra Limited (Respondents) v. Yardley and others (Appellants) (First Appeal)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 22nd March next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
3.Twinsectra Limited (Respondents) v. Yardley and others (Appellants) (Second Appeal)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 22nd March next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 15th Report—

Lubbe (suing as administrator of the estate of Rachel Jacoba Lubbe) and others (Petitioners) v. Cape plc (Respondents) and 10 other actions—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st February next.

5.Appeal Committee—The 21st Report was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and had heard Counsel; the report was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Amoco (U.K.) Exploration Company (a company incorporated in Delaware, USA) and others (Petitioners) v. Teesside Gas Transportation Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th February next.

Amoco (U.K.) Exploration Company (a company incorporated in Delaware, USA) and others (Petitioners) v. Imperial Chemical Industries plc and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th February next.

Optident Limited and another (Petitioners) v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th February next.

Regina v. Secretary of State for Health and others (Respondents) ex parte Imperial Tobacco Limited and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; that the petition of appeal be lodged by 17th February next; and that execution of the Order of the Court of Appeal of 16th December last (so far as it discharged the Order of Mr Justice Turner of 29th October last) be stayed until further Order.

Page 151

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Food—1999 Food Aid Convention, together with an explanatory memorandum; (4th February)
 (4591)
2.Gas—
(i)Agreement between the United Kingdom and Norway relating to the Exploitation of the Frigg Field Reservoir and the Transmission of Gas therefrom to the United Kingdom, together with an explanatory memorandum; (4th February)(4581)
(ii)Framework Agreement between the United Kingdom and Norway relating to the Laying, Operation and Jurisdiction of Inter–Connecting Submarine Pipelines, together with an explanatory memorandum; (4th February)(4580)
3.Museums and Galleries—Report and Financial Statements for 1998–99 of the Greater Manchester Museum of Science and Industry Trust. (7th February)
 (—)
7.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 70)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 4th February, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Major Precepting Authorities (Excessive Budget Requirements–Payments) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Local Government Act 1999;
 (214)
2.Local Authorities (Alteration of Requisite Calculations) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992;
 (213)
3.Agriculture (Closure of Grant Schemes) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (205)
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Data Protection Tribunal (Enforcement Appeals) Rules 2000—
 (189)
(i)Data Protection (Notification and Notification Fees) Regulations 2000—(188)
(ii)Data Protection (International Co–operation) Order 2000—(190)
(iii)Data Protection (Conditions under Paragraph 3 of Part II of Schedule 1) Order 2000—(185)
(iv)Data Protection (Functions of Designated Authority) Order 2000—(186)
(v)Data Protection (Subject Access) (Fees and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2000—(191)
(vi)Data Protection (Corporate Finance Exemption) Order 2000—(184)
(vii)Data Protection (Fees under section 19(7)) Regulations 2000—(187)
 laid under the Data Protection Act 1998;
2.Conservation (Natural Habitats, &c.) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (192)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1999 on the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967, laid under the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967;
2.Chapters A, B and D of the Draft Statutory Guidance on Contaminated Land, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
3.Accounts of the Pooling of Non–Domestic Rates and Redistribution to Local Authorities in England for:
(i)1997–98—
(ii)1998–99—
 together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
4.Account of Receipts and Payments for 1998–99 of the Commissioners of Customs and Excise in Account with the Government of the Isle of Man, laid under the Isle of Man Act 1979.

Select Committee Report

10.Liaison—The First Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix); it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 27)

Page 152

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Private Business

11.Colchester Borough Council Bill [HL]—The following petitions praying to be heard against the bill were deposited:
Petition No. PetitionersAgent
1.P.B. Forestry Lands Limited Macfarlanes
2.The Open Spaces Society Mr Bernard Selwyn

Public Business

12.Local Government Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to (see division list); amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 30)
13.National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 20th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
14.Local Government Best Value (Exemption) (England) Order 2000—It was moved by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton that the draft Order laid before the House on 11th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Data Protection (Crown Appointments) Order 2000—
16.Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Social Work) Order 2000—
17.Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data) Order 2000—
18.Data Protection (Miscellaneous Subject Access Exemptions) Order 2000—
19.Data Protection (Designated Codes of Practice) Order 2000—
20.Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Education) Order 2000—
21.Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Health) Order 2000—
It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton that the draft Orders laid before the House on 24th January be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at four minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Young, to leave out Clause 68 and insert the following new Clause (Prohibition on promotion of homosexuality: bullying); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents.............210

Not-Contents.............165

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barber, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.

Page 153

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Habgood, L.
Hambro, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lane, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Norfolk, D.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rotherwick, L.
Saatchi, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Tombs, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B. [Teller]
Young of Graffham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.

Page 154

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Guildford, Bp.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molloy, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Patel, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prashar, B.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stern, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.


APPENDIX

LIAISON COMMITTEE

First Report
Session 1999–2000


MONDAY 7 FEBRUARY 2000


By the Select Committee appointed to advise the House on the resources required for select committee work and to allocate resources between select committees; to review the select committee work of the House; to consider requests for ad hoc committees and report to the House with recommendations; to ensure effective co-ordination between the two Houses; and to consider the availability of Lords to serve on committees.

Ordered to Report:

Appointment of a further ad hoc committee

1. The Committee has considered what further ad hoc committee should follow the Select Committee on the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England, which reported in July 1999. We have had regard to the desirability of complementing rather than overlapping with the work of House of Commons committees. Two proposals have been made to us.

Page 155

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Monetary Policy

2. The Select Committee on the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England commented as follows in the preface to its Report (HL Paper 96, Session 1998–99):

“When the Liaison Committee recommended the establishment of this Committee it invited us to consider whether the subject matter warranted the appointment of a permanent sessional scrutiny committee. It has become clear to us during our enquiry that the time allowed for us has been sufficient only to scratch the surface of a vast and developing subject. We are mindful, in reporting to the House, that our Report can only be a mere introduction to a new policy that requires in-depth and continuing scrutiny. We beg leave of the House to consider the reappointment of the Commitee in the new session as a permanent Select Committee. Without a Committee such as ours the Monetary Policy Committee would effectively cease to be accountable to one of the two Houses of Parliament.”

That proposal was supported in a paper submitted to us by Lord Peston, Chairman of the Committee.

The impact of tuition fees on student recruitment in higher education

3. Lord Rix submitted a paper to us proposing the appointment of a select committee on the impact of fees on student recruitment in higher education. He noted that the number of mature students applying for and entering higher education had fallen in 1999/2000 and suggested that a House of Lords committee could usefully seek evidence as to the nature and extent of the problem and propose means of tackling it.

Recommendation

4. Lord Rix’s proposal relates to a topical subject in relation to which the House has a considerable body of expertise. On the other hand it is a subject which falls squarely within the terms of reference of the House of Commons Education and Employment Committee, and we would not wish to risk duplicating the work of that Committee.

5. We recognise the strength of the case for reappointing the Select Committee on the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England, but we are not at this stage persuaded of the case for a permanent sessional committee on that specific subject. A more broadly based Economic Committee might represent a more effective use of resources, and we propose to consider the matter further in due course.

6. In the meantime we recommend that a further ad hoc Select Committee on the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England be appointed for a period of not more than a year, and we do not recommend the appointment of a committee on the impact of fees on student recruitment in higher education.

Future Committee activity

7. We have before us proposals for a range of other select committee activity in the House:

—The Government have announced proposals for Joint Committees on Human Rights and on House of Lords Reform.

—The Royal Commission on Reform of the House of Lords has made a range of proposals for committee activity, some of them not necessarily dependent on further reform of the composition of the House.

—These proposals include one for the appointment of a Constitutional Committee, supported in a submission made to us by Lord Alexander of Weedon.

—The Royal Commission specifically referred back to us a proposal made to us a year ago by Lord Lester of Herne Hill for a committee to scrutinise treaties. We have postponed further examination of this proposal because the House of Commons Procedure Committee has just begun a short inquiry into Parliamentary scrutiny of treaties.

—There are likely to be further proposals for the pre-legislative scrutiny of draft bills.

8. The implementation of all these proposals would have long-term implications for the resources of the House – members to serve, staff to support them, accommodation for the committees and their staff, and expenditure on the House of Lords Vote.

9. We propose, therefore, to undertake at our next meeting a general review of the House’s committee activity, on the basis of a paper to be prepared for us by the Clerk of the Parliaments.