House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)

Previous Next

Wednesday 26 January 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
ClementJones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.

Page 126


Volume 233      

Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prashar, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.

Page 127


Volume 233

Back to top

Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lincoln.

Judicial Business

1.Delaware Mansions Limited and others (Respondents) v. Lord Mayor and Citizens of the City of Westminster (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of the Lord Mayor and Citizens of the City of Westminster was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 8th March next.
2.Uratemp Ventures Limited (Respondents) v. Collins (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petition of John Collins praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged (lodged 20th January).
3.Johnson (A.P.) (Original Appellant and Cross-Respondent) v. Gore Wood & Co (a firm) (Original Respondents and Cross-Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.Johnson (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Unisys Limited (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.


5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Regulatory Impact Assessments—Regulatory Impact Assessments for the:
(i)Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2000;(—)
(ii)Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2000;(—)
2.Finance—Treasury Minute on the 39th–40th Reports from the House of Commons Committee of Public Accounts, Session 1998–99;
3.Sport—Government Response to the 4th Report of the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Committee, Session 1998–99, on Staging International Sporting Events.
6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Trade Marks Rules 2000—
(ii)Trade Marks (Fees) Rules 2000—
(iii)Trade Marks (International Registration) (Amendment) Order 2000—
 laid under the Trade Marks Act 1994.
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Accounts for 1997–98 of the Exchange Equalisation Account—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Army Base Storage and Distribution Agency—
together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921.

Public Business

8.Electronic Communications Bill—A bill to make provision to facilitate the use of electronic communications and electronic data storage; to make provision about the modification of licences granted under section 7 of the Telecommunications Act 1984; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 24)
9.Electronic Communications Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 24–EN)

Page 128


Volume 233

Back to top

10.Nursing education and practice (Short debate)—It was moved by the Baroness McFarlane of Llandaff that there be laid before the House papers relating to the state of nursing education and practice; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Teachers (Short debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Perry of Southwark that there be laid before the House papers relating to the importance of teachers; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.Disqualifications Bill—A bill to remove the disqualification for membership of the House of Commons and the Northern Ireland Assembly of persons who are members of the legislature of Ireland (the Oireachtas); and to disqualify for Ministerial office in Northern Ireland persons who are or become Ministers of the Government of Ireland was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 25)
13.Disqualifications Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 25–EN)
14.Gulf War illnesses—The Lord Morris of Manchester asked Her Majesty’s Government what further consideration they have given to setting up a public inquiry into the undiagnosed illnesses of Gulf War veterans, as called for by the Royal British Legion; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean.

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, ten o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.