House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Monday 24 January 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clyde, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.

Page 118

1999-00

Volume 233      

Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.

Page 119

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lincoln.

Judicial Business

1.Humphreys and others (Respondents) v. Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford (Petitioners)—The petition of the Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 19th January).
2.Regina v. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Respondents) ex parte Astonquest Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Astonquest Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st January).
3.Regina v. Samms (Petitioner)—The petition of Livian Samms praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on 21st January, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Customs and Excise—Agreement between the United Kingdom and South Africa regarding Mutual Administrative Assistance between their Customs Administrations, together with an explanatory memorandum;
 (4570)
2.Indonesia—Export of Goods (Control) (Amendment) Order 2000 (S.I. 2000/109) removing Indonesia from the list of countries to which arms in transit through the United Kingdom may not be exported without a licence.
 (—)
5.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Data Protection (Crown Appointments) Order 2000;
2.Draft Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Social Work) Order 2000;
3.Draft Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data) Order 2000;
4.Draft Data Protection (Miscellaneous Subject Access Exemptions) Order 2000;
5.Draft Data Protection (Designated Codes of Practice) Order 2000;
6.Draft Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Education) Order 2000;
7.Draft Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Health) Order 2000;
8.Draft Foundation Subject (Amendment) (England) Order 2000.
6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)National Health Service (Pharmaceutical Services) Amendment Regulations 2000—(121)
(ii)National Health Service (Charges for Drugs and Appliances) Amendment Regulations 2000—(122)
(iii)Health Service Medicines (Control of Prices of Branded Medicines) Regulations 2000—(123)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
2.Tax Credits (Decisions and Appeals) (Amendment) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Act 1998;
 (127)
3.Health Service Medicines (Price Control Appeals) Regulations 2000, laid under the Health Act 1999.
 (124)
7.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Account for 1998–99 of the Equal Opportunities Commission, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Sex Discrimination Act 1975.

Public Business

8.Race Relations (Amendment) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Bassam of Brighton that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 8
Schedules 2 and 3
Clause 9;

the motion was agreed to.

Page 120

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

9.Armed Forces Discipline Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; a privilege amendment was agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
10.Nuclear Safeguards Bill [HL]—The report was received; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Limited Liability Partnerships Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 23)

The House was adjourned at eleven minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.