House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Wednesday 19 January 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.

Page 109

1999-00

Volume 233      

Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Port Soken, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scanlon, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.

Page 110

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

1.Kearney (Respondent) v. Dundon (Petitioner) (2000)—The petition of Martin Mathew Patrick Dundon praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 3rd January 1999).
2.Ashworth Frazer Limited (Respondents) v. Gloucester City Council (Petitioners)—The petition of Gloucester City Council praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.UCB Home Loans Corporation Limited (Respondents) v. Moore and another (A.P.) (Appellant)—
4.Barclays Bank plc (Respondents) v. Harris and another (A.P.) (Appellant)—
5.National Westminster Bank plc (Respondents) v. Gill and Gill (A.P.) (Appellant)—
6.Midland Bank plc (Respondents) v. Wallace and another (A.P.) (Appellant)—
7.Royal Bank of Scotland (Respondents) v. Etridge (A.P.) (Appellant)—
8.Loftus and others (Respondents) v. Etridge (A.P.) (Appellant) and another—
The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined, that they be allowed to lodge separate statements and cases and one appendix in respect of the six appeals and be separately represented and that the respondents have leave to lodge separate cases in respect of the six appeals and be separately represented (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 12th January).
9.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte A (A.P.) (Respondent) (On appeal from the Queen’s Bench Division of the High Court of Justice)—The respondents legal aid certificate was lodged.

Papers

10.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Competition Commission—
(i)CHC Helicopter Corporation and Helicopter Services Group ASA: A report on the merger situation;(4556)
(ii)Alanod Aluminium–Veredlung GmbH & Co and Matalloxyd Ano–Coil Ltd: A report on the proposed merger;(4545)
2.Social Security—Report by the Government Actuary on the Financial Effects on the National Insurance Fund of the Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill 1999;

(4573)

3.Environment—Air Quality Strategy for England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland: Working Together for Clean Air.
 (4548)
11.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Competition Act 1998 (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Order 2000;
2.Draft Competition Act 1998 (Land and Vertical Agreements Exclusion) Order 2000.

Page 111

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Select Committee Report

12.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

3rd Report, on the following bills:

 Healthcare Services Bill [HL];
 Learning and Skills Bill [HL];
 Census (Amendment) Bill [HL];
 Local Government Bill [HL]—Government Amendments for Committee Stage;
 and requesting evidence on the proposal for the draft Deregulation (Sunday Dancing and Licensing) Order 2000 . (HL Paper 23)

Private Business

13.Alliance & Leicester plc (Group Reorganisation) Bill [hl] (formerly Girobank plc (Transfer) Bill)—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments; the amendments were considered and agreed to.

Public Business

14.Deafblind Persons Bill [HL]—A bill to make new provision for the welfare, care and assistance of deafblind persons was presented by the Lord Ashley of Stoke , read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 19)
15.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Weatherill set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of the Earl of Sandwich to 2 hours; the motion was agreed to.
16.Pakistan (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Weatherill that there be laid before the House papers relating to the situation in Pakistan; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
17.Bonded labour and slavery (2-hour debate)—It was moved by the Earl of Sandwich that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for action, bilaterally, and through inter-governmental organisations, to end bonded labour and all other contemporary forms of slavery; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
18.International development: anti-poverty strategy—The Lord Holme of Cheltenham asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to promote the creation of sustainable livelihoods as the spearhead of their anti-poverty strategy in the less developed countries; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Amos.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.