House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Tuesday 18 January 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Aldington, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chichester, Bp.

Page 105

1999-00

Volume 233      

Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.

Page 106

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale , L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chichester.

Judicial Business

1.Appeal Committee—The 15th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Lubbe (suing as administrator of the estate of Rachel Jacoba Lubbe) and others (Petitioners) v. Cape plc (Respondents) and 10 other actions—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 1st February next.

Regina v. Secretary of State for Health and others (Respondents) ex parte Imperial Tobacco Limited and others (Petitioners)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 1st February next.

Papers

2.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Works of Art—Minute of 12th January concerning the indemnification of certain works of art lent to the British Council for exhibitions overseas.

(—)

3.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Films (Modification of the Definition of British Film”) Order 2000.

4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) Order 2000, laid under the Local Authorities (Goods and Services) Act 1970;
 (63)
2.Statute made by Jesus College, Oxford on 15th July 1999, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923;
 (—)
3. (i)Health Act 1999 (Supplementary, Consequential etc. Provisions) Order 2000—(90)
(ii)Primary Care Trusts (Membership, Procedure and Administration Arrangements) Regulations 2000—(89)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.

Page 107

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

5.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

First Government Report on Tackling Congestion and Pollution, laid under the Road Traffic Reduction (National Targets) Act 1998.

Select Committee Reports

6.Statutory Instruments—The 6th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
  Draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Petroleum Royalty Payments) Order 2000;
 Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2000;
 Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2000;
 Draft Local Government Best Value (Exemption) (England) Order 2000;
 Draft Census Order 2000;
 Draft Immigration (Regularisation Period for Overstayers) Regulations 2000;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 20)

7.European Union—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Correspondence with Ministers; (2nd Report–HL Paper 21)

Evidence by the Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, on the Helsinki European Council, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (3rd Report–HL Paper 22)

Private Business

8.United Reformed Church Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to.

Public Business

9.Armed Forces Discipline Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 17)
10.Care Standards Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed.
11.Kent County Council Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Thomson of Monifieth that the bill be now read a third time; then it was moved by the Viscount Astor, as an amendment thereto, to leave out now” and at end insert this day six months”; after debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list); then the bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
12.Medway Council Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
13.Care Standards Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 18)

The House was adjourned at twenty-five minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

KENT COUNTY COUNCIL BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Thomson of Monifieth that the bill be now read a third time; then it was moved by the Viscount Astor, as an amendment thereto, to leave out (now”) and at the end insert (this day six months”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............33

Not-Contents.............47

CONTENTS

Arran, E.
Astor, V. [Teller]
Attlee, E.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Flather, B.

Page 108

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L. [Teller]
Luke, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Marlesford, L.
Nicol, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Palmer, L.
Peel, E.
Seccombe, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strange, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L..
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Blease, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Clement-Jones L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Geddes, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Laming, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L. [Teller]
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monson, L.
Newby, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Russell, E.
Sawyer, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L. [Teller]
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Varley, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.