House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)

Previous Next

Monday 17 January 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher , L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement- Jones, L.
Clyde, L.
Cockfield, L.

Page 102


Volume 233      

Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton- Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.

Page 103


Volume 233

Back to top

Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vivian, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chichester.

Judicial Business

1.Anyanwu and another (Appellants) v. South Bank Students Union and others (Respondents) and Commission for Racial Equality (Interveners) (England)—The appeal of Anozie Anyanwu and Aniere Ebuzoeme was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 28th February next.
2.Regina v. Martin (Petitioner) (2000)—The petition of Charles Philip Martin praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 5th January).
3.Regina v. Edwards (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.Midland Bank plc (Respondents) v. Wallace and another (A.P.) (Appellant)—The petition of the appellant, praying that the appeal be restored notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order VI. has expired and praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 21st February next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Scandecor Development AB (Appellants) v. Scandecor Marketing AB and others (Respondents) and one other action—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 16th February next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 12th January).
6.Lancashire County Council and another (Respondents) v. Barlow (A.P.) and another (A.P.) (Appellants) and one other action—The petition of the second respondent for leave to lodge a separate case (the agents for the appellants and the first respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.


7.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Investors in People—Company Report for 1998–99 of Investors in People; (14th January)
2.Treaty Series—3rd Supplementary List of Ratifications, Accessions, Withdrawals etc. for 1999; (14th January)
3.Health—Reports for 2000 of the Review Bodies for:
(i)Nursing Staff, Midwives, Health Visitors and Professions Allied to Medicine on Professions Allied to Medicine; (17th January)(4564)
(ii)Doctors’ and Dentists’ Remuneration; (17th January)(4562)
(iii)Nursing Staff, Midwives, Health Visitors and Professions Allied to Medicine on Nursing Staff, Midwives and Health Visitors.(17th January)(4563)
8.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 70)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 14th January, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Funding for Teacher Training) Designation Order 2000, laid under the Education Act 1994;
2.Family Proceedings (Amendment No. 2) Rules 1999, laid under the Matrimonial and Family Proceedings Act 1984;
3.Television Broadcasting Regulations 2000, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Page 104


Volume 233

Back to top

9.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Immigration (Regularisation Period for Overstayers) Regulations 2000.

10.Deregulation—The following document was laid before the House under section 3(3) of the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Deregulation Committee:

Proposal for the Draft Deregulation (Sunday Dancing and Licensing) Order 2000.

11.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Social Security Amendment (Education Maintenance Allowance) Regulations 2000, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
2.Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Control Measures) Order 2000, laid under the Fisheries Act 1981.
12.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Accounts for 1998–99 of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965.

Public Business

13.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that leave be given to advance the Third Reading of the Medway Council Bill [HL] from Wednesday 19th January to Tuesday 18th January; the motion was agreed to.
14.Learning and Skills Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Blackstone that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
15.Parliamentary Commissioner (Amendment) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Lester of Herne Hill that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at ten minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.