House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Wednesday 12 January 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bellwin, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.

Page 96

1999-00

Volume 233      

Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fellowes, L.
Fitt, L.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Page 97

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vivian, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Derby.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Edwards (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal of the Director of Public Prosecutions was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
2.Anderton (A.P.) (by her mother and next friend) (Appellant) v. Clwyd County Council (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
3.Lancashire County Council and another (Respondents) v. Barlow (A.P.) and another (A.P.) (Appellants) and one other action—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte Gashi (A.P.) (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
5.Bettison and others (Respondents) v. Langton and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 9th February next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
6.In re G (A.P.) (a minor) (by his mother and next friend) (Respondent)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 16th February next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
7.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 9th Report—

Delaware Mansions Limited and others (Respondents) v. Lord Mayor and Citizens of the City of Westminster (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 26th January next.

8.Appeal Committee—The 13th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Mills (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Director of Public Prosecutions for Northern Ireland (Respondent) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.

Page 98

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

9.Appeal Committee—The 14th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Respondents) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents) and Bergesen D.Y. A/S Berge Sisar” (Appellants)—

Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Appellants) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents)—

(Conjoined Appeals)

That the petition of Dow Europe SA that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be refused.

Papers

10.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Standards in Public Life—6th Report of the Committee on Standards in Public Life: Review of the First Report of the Committee;
 (4557)
2.Education—Learning to Succeed—Post-16 Funding and Allocations: First Technical Consultation Paper: Government consultation document.
 (—)
11.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Civil Aviation (Canadian Navigation Services) (Revocation) Regulations 2000, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982.

(12)

12.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Accounts for 1998–99 of the National Museums of Scotland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Heritage (Scotland) Act 1985.

Public Business

13.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Carrington set down for today shall be limited to 6 hours; the motion was agreed to.
14.Armed Forces Discipline Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 10
Schedule 1
Clauses 11 to 13
Schedule 2
Clauses 14 to 25
Schedule 3
Clauses 26 and 27
Schedule 4
Clause 28;

the motion was agreed to.

15.International situation (6-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Carrington that there be laid before the House papers relating to the international situation; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.Maternity services—The Baroness Cumberlege asked Her Majesty’s Government what action they propose to take to improve maternity services; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

The House was adjourned at twenty-two minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.