House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Tuesday 11 January 2000

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.

Page 93

1999-00

Volume 233      

Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Luke, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.

Page 94

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Derby.

Judicial Business

1.White (A.P.) (Appellant) v. White and the Motor Insurers Bureau (Respondents)—The petition of the Secretary of State for Environment, Transport and the Regions was presented praying that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeals (the agents for the appellant and the respondents consenting thereto), and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Appeal Committee—The 12th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Naini (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

London Borough of Bromley (Respondents) v. Morritt (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Regina v. Forbes (Petitioner)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 25th January next.

Citibank International plc (Respondents) v. Kessler (Petitioner) and another—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

In re Piper (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Amoco (U.K.) Exploration Company (a company incorporated in Delaware, USA) and others (Petitioners) v. Teesside Gas Transportation Limited (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Amoco (U.K.) Exploration Company (a company incorporated in Delaware, USA) and others (Petitioners) v. Imperial Chemical Industries plc and others (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Papers

3.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Armed Forces—Departmental Minute Dated 11 January 2000 Concerning the Gifting of Surplus Military Vehicles to the Halo Trust and the Mines Advisory Group.

(—)

4.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Local Government Best Value (Exemption) (England) Order 2000.

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Community Care (Direct Payments) Amendment Regulations 2000, laid under the Community Care (Direct Payments) Act 1996;
 (11)
2.Children (Performances) Amendment Regulations 2000, laid under the Children and Young Persons Act 1963;
 (10)

Page 95

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

3.Harbour Works (Environmental Impact Assessment) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (3445)
4.Rent Officers (Housing Benefit Functions) (Amendment) Order 2000, laid under the Housing Act 1996.
 (1)
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Account for 1999 of the Commissioner for Protection Against Unlawful Industrial Action, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992;
2.Scottish Office Development Department Non-Domestic Rating Accounts for 1998–99, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992;
3.Accounts for 1998–99 of the Training and Enterprise Councils in Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Department’s Act 1866.

Select Committee Report

7.Statutory Instruments—The 5th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 19)

Public Business

8. Ecclesiastical Committee—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that, pursuant to section 2 of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919, he had appointed the Lord Campbell of Alloway, the Viscount Cranborne, the Baroness Massey of Darwen, the Lord Weatherill and the Baroness Young to be members of the Ecclesiastical Committee for the remainder of this Parliament.
9.Race Relations (Amendment) Bill [HL] —The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after amendment 18.
10.Statutory Nuisances (Hedgerows in Residential Areas) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Gardner of Parkes that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at twenty-two minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.