House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Tuesday 7 December 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belstead, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.

Page 56

1999-00

Volume 233      

Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Hanham, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.

Page 57

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington , B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce , L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Derby.

Judicial Business

1.Lancashire County Council and another (Respondents) v. Barlow and another (Appellants) and one other action (England)—The appeal of Lisa Barlow and Paul Brown was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th January next.
2.In re H (a minor) (1999) (England)—The appeal of the mother was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 18th January next (lodged 6th December).
3.Barnard (Petitioner) v. Restormel Borough Council (Respondents)—The petition of John Brian Barnard praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 1st March 1998).
4.Sherry (Petitioner) v. Gash (Respondent)—The petition of Aidan Sherry praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Harris (Petitioner) v. Harris (Respondent)—The petition of Mark Dean Harris praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.In re H (a minor) (1999)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
7.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 59th Report, Session 1998-99—

Surzur Overseas Limited (Respondents) v. Koros and others (Petitioners)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Designers Guild Limited (Petitioners) v. Russell Williams (Textiles) Limited (trading as Washington DC) (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st December next.

Page 58

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Regina v. Housing Benefit Review Board of the City of Westminster (Petitioners) ex parte Mehanne (A.P.) (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st December next.

Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) v. Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (Petitioners)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

8.Appeal Committee—The 7th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Behluli (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

9.Appeal Committee—The 8th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Karaganda Limited (Petitioners) v. Midland Bank plc and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Kredietbank Antwerp (Respondents) v. Midland Bank plc (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Birmingham City Council (Respondents) v. Clarke (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st December next.

Harris (Petitioner) v. Harris (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Sherry (Petitioner) v. Gash (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Barnard (Petitioner) v. Restormel Borough Council (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Breeding of Dogs (Licensing Records) Regulations 1999, laid under the Breeding of Dogs Act 1973;
 (3192)
2.Sale of Dogs (Identification Tag) Regulations 1999, laid under the Breeding and Sale of Dogs (Welfare) Act 1999;
 (3191)
3.Civil Aviation (Navigation Services Charges) (Fourth Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982;
 (3227)
4. (i)Public Telecommunication System Designation (iaxis Limited) Order 1999—(3241)
(ii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (VIA Net Works UK Ltd) Order 1999—(3240)
(iii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Flag Telecom Ireland Limited) Order 1999—(3239)
(iv)Public Telecommunication System Designation (AT & T–Unisource Communications Services (UK) Limited) Order 1999—(3238)
(v)Public Telecommunications System Designation (World–Link Inc) Order 1999—

(3237)

(vi)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Netkonect Communications Limited) Order 1999—(3236)
(vii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Drive Memory Limited) Order 1999—(3235)
(viii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Easynet Group plc) Order 1999—(3234)
(ix)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Rateflame Limited) Order 1999—(3233)
(x)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Metromedia Fiber Network UK Limited) Order 1999—(3231)
(xi)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Thus Limited) Order 1999—(3230)
(xii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Sala Limited) Order 1999—(3229)
 laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984.

Page 59

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Football Licensing Authority, laid under the Football Spectators Act 1989;
2.Statement by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport concerning the appointment of Professor Linda Colley to the Board of the British Library for 3 years from 30th November 1999, laid under the British Library Act 1972;
3.1998 Birth Statistics for England and Wales, laid under the Registration Service Act 1953;
4.Statement by the Secretary of State for Health concerning the provision of residential accommodation for disabled persons under the age of 65, laid under the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act 1970;
5.Licences granted by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to:
(i)AT & T–Unisource Communications Services (UK) Limited—
(ii)Netkonect Communications Limited—
(iii)Metromedia Fiber Network UK Limited—
(iv)Flag Telecom Ireland Limited—
(v)Easynet Group plc—
(vi)iaxis Limited—
(vii)Thus Limited—
(viii)Drive Memory Limited—
(ix)Rateflame Limited—
(x)Sala Limited—
(xi)World–Link Inc—
(xii)VIA Net Works Ltd—
laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984.

Select Committee Reports

12.Science and Technology—The 2nd Report from the Select Committee, Meeting with Health and Science Ministers, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 11)
13.European Union—The Special Report from the Select Committee was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 12)
14.Statutory Instruments—The 3rd Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft Legal Aid (Prescribed Panels) (Amendment) Regulations 1999;
 Draft Legal Advice and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) Regulations 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 10)

Public Business

15.Children (Leaving Care) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
16.Enlargement of the EU (ECC Report)—It was moved by the Lord St John of Bletso that this House takes note of the Report of the European Communities Committee on Enlargement of the EU: progress and problems (21st Report, Session 1998–99, HL Paper 118); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Delegated legislation—The Lord Dean of Harptree asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will support changes in procedure to improve Parliamentary scrutiny of delegated legislation; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton.

The House was adjourned at sixteen minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.