House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 43

1999-00

Volume 233      

Thursday 2 December 1999

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L.
Chadlington , L.
Chalfont, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Christopher , L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
ClementJones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eames, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hollick, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.

Page 44

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

Judicial Business

1.Lee (Petitioner) v. Senior Psychiatrist (Respondent)—The petition of Peter Lee praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 13th August).
2.Gallagher (Petitioner) v. Berrow Wood School Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of Michael Richard Gallagher praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 3rd November).

Page 45

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

3.McGrath (Respondent) v. Chief Constable of the Royal Ulster Constabulary and another (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of the Chief Constable of the Royal Ulster Constabulary and the Chief Constable of the Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 25th November).

Papers

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Archives—Government Policy on Archives;
 (4516)
2.Local Government—Government Response to the Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Local Government (Organisation and Standards) Bill, Session 1998–99;

(4529)

3.Thames Safety Inquiry—Volumes 1–3 of the Interim Report by Lord Justice Clarke on Thames Safety.
 (4530)
5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Legal Aid in Civil Proceedings (Remuneration) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Legal Aid Act 1988;
 (3098)
2.Education (Education Standards Etc. Grants) (England) Regulations 1999 (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (3211)
3.Personal and Occupational Pension Schemes (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 1999, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993.
 (3198)
6.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Home–Grown Cereals Authority, laid under the Cereals Marketing Act 1965.

7.Journals of the House—The Clerk of the Parliaments laid on the Table a print of the General Index to ten volumes of the Journals of the House (Sessions 1983–84 to 1992–93 inclusive).

Select Committee Reports

8.Committee of Selection—The 2nd Report from the Committee was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 8)
9.House of Lords’ Offices—The First Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix); it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 9)

Public Business

10.Care Standards Bill [HL]—A bill to establish a National Care Standards Commission; to make provision for the registration and regulation of childrens homes, independent hospitals, independent clinics, care homes, residential family centres, domiciliary care agencies, fostering agencies and voluntary adoption agencies; to make provision for the regulation and inspection of local authority fostering and adoption services; to establish a General Social Care Council and a Care Council for Wales and make provision for the registration, regulation and training of social care workers; to make provision for the registration, regulation and training of those providing child minding or day care; to make provision for the protection of children and vulnerable adults; to amend the law about children looked after in schools and colleges; to repeal the Nurses Agencies Act 1957; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 11)
11.Care Standards Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 11–EN)
12.Race Relations (Amendment) Bill [HL]—A bill to extend further the application of the Race Relations Act 1976 to the police and other public authorities; to amend the exemption under that Act for acts done for the purpose of safeguarding national security; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Bassam of Brighton, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 12)
13.Race Relations (Amendment) Bill [HL]—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 12–EN)

Page 46

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

14.Succession to the Crown (Amendment)—It was moved by the Lord Forsyth of Drumlean that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that Her Majesty may be graciously pleased to allow that Her undoubted Prerogative and interest may not stand in the way of the consideration by Parliament during the present Session of any measure to remove the bar on a person who is not, or who is married to a person who is not, a protestant to succeed to the Crown, and for connected purposes; after debate, the motion was disagreed to (see division list).
15.Criminal Justice (Mode of Trial) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at ten minutes before ten o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

SUCCESSION TO THE CROWN (AMENDMENT)

It was moved by the Lord Forsyth of Drumlean that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that Her Majesty may be graciously pleased to allow that Her undoubted Prerogative and interest may not stand in the way of the consideration by Parliament during the present Session of any measure to remove the bar on a person who is not, or who is married to a person who is not, a protestant to succeed to the Crown, and for connected purposes; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............14

Not-Contents.............65

CONTENTS

Alexander of Weedon, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Caithness, E.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L. [Teller]
Fraser of Carmyllie, L. [Teller]
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Sewel, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Ampthill, L.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bridges, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Butterworth, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Chadlington , L.
Chalfont, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cockfield, L.
David, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flowers, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Kimball, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E. [Teller]
Palmer, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Quinton, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rogan, L.
Russell, E.
St. John of Fawsley, L. [Teller]
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Selsdon, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Strange, B.
Swinfen, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Trumpington, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Young, B.

Page 47

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

APPENDIX

Page 48

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Page 49

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top