House of Lords Journal 233 (Session 1999-00)


Previous Next

Page 40

1999-00

Volume 233      

Wednesday 1 December 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belstead, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough , V.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cuckney, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.

Page 41

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Runcie, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Graffham, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

Judicial Business

1.MBM Fabri-Clad Limited (Respondents) v. Eisen-Und Hu­ttenwerke Thale AG (Petitioners)—The petition of Eisen-Und Hu­ttenwerke Thale AG praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 42

1999-00

Volume 233

Back to top

2.Leeson (Petitioner) v. Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent)—The petition of Antonio Leeson praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.In re Jingwa (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—The petition of Andrew Jingwa praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

4.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Legal Advice and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) Regulations 1999.

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Non–Domestic Rating (Rural Settlements) (England) Order 1999, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
 (3158)
2. (i)Statute made by the University of Cambridge on 21st June 1999—(—)
(ii)Statute made by Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge on 16th June 1999—(—)
laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.
6.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

First Report, Session 1999–2000, of the Parliamentary Ombudsman: Selected Cases and Summaries of Completed Investigations, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967.

Select Committee Report

7.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

First Report, on the following bills:

 Limited Liability Partnerships Bill [HL];
 Armed Forces Discipline Bill [HL];
 Children (Leaving Care) Bill [HL];
 Nuclear Safeguards Bill [HL];
 Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty Bill [HL];
 Criminal Justice (Mode of Trial) Bill [HL];
 Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate Bill [HL];
 Parliamentary Commissioner (Amendment) Bill [HL];
 and on the Committee’s consideration of amendments to bills, and the compatibility of secondary legislation with the European Convention on Human Rights. (HL Paper 7)

Public Business

8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn, on behalf of the Baroness Jay of Paddington, that the debate on the motion in the name of the Earl Ferrers set down for today shall be limited to 5 hours; the motion was agreed to.
9.Countryside (5-hour debate)—It was moved by the Earl Ferrers that there be laid before the House papers relating to the countryside; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
10.Personal pensions—The Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde asked Her Majesty’s Government when they will take steps to end the present mandatory requirement on personal pension fund holders to purchase an annuity at the age of 75; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.