H  O  U  S  E   of   L O  R  D  S


NEW MEMBERS ANNOUNCED SINCE - 1 JANUARY 2001

 

In correspondence the person concerned should continue to be addressed by the name in the left hand column until a title is listed in the middle column.

Honours list

House of Lords Appointments Commission 26.4.2001
Prime Minister's Recommendation to the Queen 26.4.2001

NEW BISHOPS AND ARCHBISHOPS SINCE - 1 JANUARY 2001


13.02.2001 Peterborough, Bp. replaced Chichester, Bp. (retired 31.1.2001)

Name

Title

Date announced

ADEBOWALE, Victor Olufemi

26.4.2001

BEST, Richard Stuart OBE

26.4.2001

BHATIA, Amir OBE

26.4.2001

BROWNE, John

26.4.2001

CHAN, Professor Michael MBE

26.4.2001

CONDON, Sir Paul Leslie

26.4.2001

FINLAY, Professor Ilora

26.4.2001

GREENFIELD, Professor Susan Adele

26.4.2001

GUTHRIE, General Sir Charles Ronald Llewelyn, OBE

26.4.2001

HANNAY, Sir David Hugh Alexander

26.4.2001

HOWARTH, Valerie

26.4.2001

HOWE OF ABERAVON, Lady Elspeth Rosamund Morton

26.4.2001

MAY, Sir Robert McCredie

26.4.2001

MOSER, Sir Claus Adolf

26.4.2001

OUSELEY, Sir Herman George

26.4.2001

SUTHERLAND, Sir Stewart Ross

26.4.2001