H   O  U  S  E    of    L  O  R  D  S


NEW ALPHABETICAL
LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS MAY 2000


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
Aberdare, L. Conservative
  Ackner, L. Cross bench
§ Acton, L. Labour
Addington, L. Liberal Democrats
  Ahmed, L. Labour
  Alderdice, L. Liberal Democrats
§ Aldington, L. Conservative
  Alexander of Weedon, L. Conservative
  Allen of Abbeydale, L. Cross bench
Allenby of Megiddo, V. Cross bench
  Alli, L. Labour
  Alton of Liverpool, L. Cross bench
  Amos, B. Labour
Ampthill, L. Cross bench
  Andrews, B. Labour
  Anelay of St Johns, B. Conservative
  Archer of Sandwell, L. Labour
  Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L. Other
  Armstrong of Ilminster, L. Cross bench
Arran, E. Conservative
  Ashley of Stoke, L. Labour
  Ashton of Upholland, B. Labour
Astor of Hever, L. Conservative
Astor, V. Conservative
  Attenborough, L. Labour
Attlee, E. Conservative
Avebury, L. Liberal Democrats


B
  Bach, L. Labour
  Bagri, L. Conservative
  Baker of Dorking, L. Conservative
Baldwin of Bewdley, E. Cross bench
  Barber of Tewkesbury, L. Cross bench
  Barber, L. Conservative
  Barker, B. Liberal Democrats
  Barnett, L. Labour
  Bassam of Brighton, L. Labour
  Bath and Wells, Bp. Bishops
  Bauer, L. Conservative
  Beaumont of Whitley, L. Other
  Bell, L. Conservative
  Bellwin, L. Conservative
§ Belstead, L. Conservative
§ Berkeley, L. Labour
  Bernstein of Craigwell, L. Labour
  Biffen, L. Conservative
  Billingham, B. Labour
  Bingham of Cornhill, L. Cross bench
  Birmingham, Bp. Bishops
  Birt, L. Cross bench
  Blackburn, Bp. Bishops
  Blackstone, B. Labour
  Blackwell, L. Conservative
  Blake, L. Conservative
  Blaker, L. Conservative
  Blatch, B. Conservative
  Blease, L. Labour
Bledisloe, V. Cross bench
  Blood, B. Cross bench
  Blyth of Rowington, L. Conservative
  Boardman, L. Conservative
  Borrie, L. Labour
  Boston of Faversham, L. Cross bench
  Bowness, L. Conservative
Brabazon of Tara, L. Conservative
  Bradford, Bp. Bishops
  Bradshaw, L. Liberal Democrats
  Bragg, L. Labour
  Bramall, L. Cross bench
  Brennan, L. Labour
  Brett, L. Labour
  Bridge of Harwich, L. Cross bench
Bridgeman, V. Conservative
Bridges, L. Cross bench
  Briggs, L. Cross bench
  Brightman, L. Cross bench
  Brigstocke, B. Conservative
  Bristol, Bp. Bishops
  Brittan of Spennithorne, L. Conservative
  Brooke of Alverthorpe, L. Labour
  Brooke of Ystradfellte, B. Other
Brookeborough, V. Cross bench
  Brookes, L. Cross bench
  Brookman, L. Labour
  Brooks of Tremorfa, L. Labour
Brougham and Vaux, L. Conservative
* Browne-Wilkinson, L. Cross bench
  Bruce of Donington, L. Labour
  Bullock, L. Cross bench
  Burlison, L. Labour
Burnham, L. Conservative
  Burns, L. Cross bench
  Buscombe, B. Conservative
  Butler of Brockwell, L. Cross bench
  Butterfield, L. Conservative
  Butterworth, L. Conservative
  Buxton of Alsa, L. Conservative
  Byford, B. Conservative


C
Caithness, E. Conservative
  Callaghan of Cardiff, L. Labour
  Cameron of Lochbroom, L. Cross bench
  Campbell of Alloway, L. Conservative
  Campbell of Croy, L. Conservative
  Canterbury, Abp. Bishops
  Carlile of Berriew, L. Liberal Democrats
  Carlisle of Bucklow, L. Conservative
  Carlisle, Bp. Bishops
  Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L. Labour
Carnarvon, E. Cross bench
  Carnegy of Lour, B. Conservative
  Carr of Hadley, L. Conservative
§ Carrington, L. Conservative
  Carter, L. Labour
  Carver, L. Cross bench
  Castle of Blackburn, B. Labour
  Cavendish of Furness, L. Conservative
  Chadlington, L. Conservative
  Chalfont, L. Cross bench
  Chalker of Wallasey, B. Conservative
§ Chandos, V. Labour
  Chapple, L. Cross bench
  Chichester, Bp. Bishops
  Chilver, L. Conservative
  Chitnis, L. Cross bench
Cholmondeley, M. Cross bench
  Christopher, L. Labour
  Clark of Kempston, L. Conservative
  Clarke of Hampstead, L. Labour
  Cledwyn of Penrhos, L. Labour
  Clement-Jones, L. Liberal Democrats
  Clinton-Davis, L. Labour
* Clyde, L. Cross bench
  Cockfield, L. Conservative
  Cocks of Hartcliffe, L. Labour
  Coe, L. Other
  Cohen of Pimlico, B. Labour
Colville of Culross, V. Cross bench
Colwyn, L. Conservative
  Constantine of Stanmore, L. Conservative
  Cooke of Islandreagh, L. Cross bench
  Cooke of Thorndon, L. Cross bench
  Cope of Berkeley, L. Conservative
Courtown, E. Conservative
  Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L. Conservative
  Cox, B. Conservative
  Craig of Radley, L. Cross bench
Craigavon, V. Cross bench
§ Cranborne, V. Conservative
Crathorne, L. Conservative
  Crawford and Balcarres, E. Conservative
  Crawley, B. Labour
  Crickhowell, L. Conservative
  Croham, L. Cross bench
  Cuckney, L. Conservative
  Cumberlege, B. Conservative
  Currie of Marylebone, L. Labour


D
  Dacre of Glanton, L. Conservative
  Dahrendorf, L. Liberal Democrats
Darcy de Knayth, B. Cross bench
  David, B. Labour
  Davies of Coity, L. Labour
  Davies of Oldham, L. Labour
  Dean of Harptree, L. Conservative
  Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B. Labour
  Dearing, L. Cross bench
  Deedes, L. Conservative
  Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn, B. Labour
Denham, L. Conservative
  Denton of Wakefield, B. Conservative
  Derby, Bp. Bishops
  Desai, L. Labour
  Dholakia, L. Liberal Democrats
  Diamond, L. Labour
  Dixon, L. Labour
  Dixon-Smith, L. Conservative
  Donaldson of Lymington, L. Cross bench
  Donoughue, L. Labour
  Dormand of Easington, L. Labour
  Dubs, L. Labour
Dundee, E. Conservative
  Dunn, B. Cross bench
  Durham, Bp. Bishops


E
  Eames, L. Cross bench
  Eatwell, L. Labour
  Eccles of Moulton, B. Conservative
  Eden of Winton, L. Conservative
  Elder, L. Labour
  Elis-Thomas, L. Cross bench
  Elles, B. Conservative
  Elliott of Morpeth, L. Conservative
Elton, L. Conservative
  Elystan-Morgan, L. Other
  Emerton, B. Cross bench
  Emslie, L. Cross bench
§ Erroll of Hale, L. Conservative
Erroll, E. Cross bench
  Evans of Parkside, L. Labour
  Evans of Temple Guiting, L. Labour
  Evans of Watford, L. Labour
  Ewing of Kirkford, L. Labour
  Ezra, L. Liberal Democrats


F
  Falconer of Thoroton, L. Labour
  Falkender, B. Labour
Falkland, V. Liberal Democrats
  Fanshawe of Richmond, L. Conservative
  Farrington of Ribbleton, B. Labour
  Faulkner of Worcester, L. Labour
  Feldman, L. Conservative
  Fellowes, L. Cross bench
Ferrers, E. Conservative
  Filkin, L. Labour
  Fisher of Rednal, B. Labour
  Fitt, L. Other
  Flather, B. Conservative
  Flowers, L. Cross bench
  Fookes, B. Conservative
  Forsyth of Drumlean, L. Conservative
  Forte, L. Conservative
  Foster of Thames Bank, L. Cross bench
  Fraser of Carmyllie, L. Conservative
  Freeman, L. Conservative
Freyberg, L. Cross bench
  Fyfe of Fairfield, L. Other


G
  Gale, B. Labour
  Gallacher, L. Labour
  Gardner of Parkes, B. Conservative
  Garel-Jones, L. Conservative
  Gavron, L. Labour
Geddes, L. Conservative
  Geraint, L. Liberal Democrats
  Gibson of Market Rasen, B. Labour
  Gibson, L. Cross bench
  Gibson-Watt, L. Conservative
  Gilbert, L. Labour
  Gilmour of Craigmillar, L. Conservative
  Gladwin of Clee, L. Labour
  Glenamara, L. Labour
Glenarthur, L. Conservative
Glentoran, L. Conservative
  Gloucester, Bp. Bishops
  Goff of Chieveley, L. Cross bench
  Goldsmith, L. Labour
  Goodhart, L. Liberal Democrats
  Gordon of Strathblane, L. Labour
Goschen, V. Conservative
  Goudie, B. Labour
  Gould of Potternewton, B. Labour
  Grabiner, L. Labour
  Graham of Edmonton, L. Labour
  Gray of Contin, L. Conservative
  Greaves, L. Liberal Democrats
  Greene of Harrow Weald, L. Labour
  Greengross, B. Cross bench
  Greenhill of Harrow, L. Cross bench
Greenway, L. Cross bench
  Gregson, L. Labour
§ Grenfell, L. Labour
  Griffiths of Fforestfach, L. Conservative
  Griffiths, L. Cross bench
  Guildford, Bp. Bishops


H
  Habgood, L. Cross bench
  Hailsham of Saint Marylebone, L. Conservative
  Hambro, L. Conservative
  Hamlyn, L. Labour
  Hamwee, B. Liberal Democrats
  Hanham, B. Conservative
  Hanningfield, L. Conservative
  Hanson, L. Conservative
  Hardie, L. Cross bench
  Hardy of Wath, L. Labour
  Harmar-Nicholls, L. Conservative
  Harris of Greenwich, L. Liberal Democrats
  Harris of Haringey, L. Labour
  Harris of High Cross, L. Cross bench
  Harris of Peckham, L. Conservative
  Harris of Richmond, B. Liberal Democrats
  Harrison, L. Labour
  Hartwell, L. Cross bench
  Haskel, L. Labour
  Haskins, L. Labour
  Haslam, L. Conservative
  Hattersley, L. Labour
  Hayhoe, L. Conservative
  Hayman, B. Labour
  Healey, L. Labour
Henley, L. Conservative
  Hereford, Bp. Bishops
  Higgins, L. Conservative
  Hill-Norton, L. Cross bench
  Hilton of Eggardon, B. Labour
* Hobhouse of Woodborough, L. Cross bench
* Hoffmann, L. Cross bench
  Hogg of Cumbernauld, L. Labour
  Hogg, B. Conservative
  Holderness, L. Conservative
  Hollick, L. Labour
  Hollis of Heigham, B. Labour
  Holme of Cheltenham, L. Liberal Democrats
Home, E. Conservative
  Hooper, B. Conservative
  Hooson, L. Liberal Democrats
* Hope of Craighead, L. Cross bench
  Howe of Aberavon, L. Conservative
Howe, E. Conservative
  Howell of Guildford, L. Conservative
  Howells of St. Davids, B. Labour
  Howie of Troon, L. Labour
  Hoyle, L. Labour
  Hughes of Woodside, L. Labour
  Hunt of Chesterton, L. Labour
  Hunt of Kings Heath, L. Labour
  Hunt of Tanworth, L. Cross bench
  Hunt of Wirral, L. Conservative
  Hurd of Westwell, L. Conservative
  Hussey of North Bradley, L. Cross bench
  Hutchinson of Lullington, L. Liberal Democrats
* Hutton, L. Cross bench
Hylton, L. Cross bench
  Hylton-Foster, B. Cross bench


I
  Imbert, L. Cross bench
  Inge, L. Cross bench
Inglewood, L. Conservative
  Ingrow, L. Other
  Irvine of Lairg, L. Labour
  Islwyn, L. Labour


J
  Jacobs, L. Liberal Democrats
  James of Holland Park, B. Conservative
  Janner of Braunstone, L. Labour
  Jauncey of Tullichettle, L. Cross bench
  Jay of Paddington, B. Labour
  Jeger, B. Labour
§ Jellicoe, E. Conservative
  Jenkin of Roding, L. Conservative
  Jenkins of Hillhead, L. Liberal Democrats
  Jenkins of Putney, L. Labour
  Joffe, L. Cross bench
  Johnston of Rockport, L. Conservative
  Jopling, L. Conservative
  Judd, L. Labour


K
  Keith of Castleacre, L. Conservative
  Keith of Kinkel, L. Cross bench
  Kelvedon, L. Conservative
  Kennedy of The Shaws, B. Labour
  Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L. Cross bench
  Kimball, L. Conservative
  King of Wartnaby, L. Conservative
  King of West Bromwich, L. Labour
  Kingsdown, L. Cross bench
  Kingsland, L. Conservative
  Kirkham, L. Conservative
  Kirkhill, L. Labour
  Knight of Collingtree, B. Conservative
  Knights, L. Cross bench


L
  Laing of Dunphail, L. Conservative
  Laird, L. Cross bench
  Laming, L. Cross bench
  Lamont of Lerwick, L. Conservative
  Lane of Horsell, L. Conservative
  Lane, L. Cross bench
  Lang of Monkton, L. Conservative
  Lawson of Blaby, L. Conservative
  Layard, L. Labour
  Lea of Crondall, L. Labour
  Lester of Herne Hill, L. Liberal Democrats
  Levene of Portsoken, L. Cross bench
  Levy, L. Labour
  Lewis of Newnham, L. Cross bench
  Lichfield, Bp. Bishops
  Lincoln, Bp. Bishops
Lindsay, E. Conservative
  Linklater of Butterstone, B. Liberal Democrats
  Lipsey, L. Labour
Listowel, E. Cross bench
Liverpool, E. Conservative
  Lloyd of Berwick, L. Cross bench
  Lloyd of Highbury, B. Cross bench
  Lloyd-Webber, L. Conservative
  Lockwood, B. Labour
  Lofthouse of Pontefract, L. Labour
  London, Bp. Bishops
§ Longford, E. Labour
  Lovell-Davis, L. Labour
Lucas, L. Conservative
  Ludford, B. Liberal Democrats
Luke, L. Conservative
Lyell, L. Conservative


M
  Macaulay of Bragar, L. Labour
  Macdonald of Tradeston, L. Labour
  Macfarlane of Bearsden, L. Conservative
  Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L. Conservative
  Mackay of Clashfern, L. Conservative
  Mackay of Drumadoon, L. Cross bench
  MacKenzie of Culkein, L. Labour
  Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L. Labour
  Mackie of Benshie, L. Liberal Democrats
  MacLaurin of Knebworth, L. Conservative
  MacLehose of Beoch, L. Cross bench
  Maddock, B. Liberal Democrats
  Mallalieu, B. Labour
  Manchester, Bp. Bishops
Mancroft, L. Conservative
§ Mar and Kellie, E. Liberal Democrats
Mar, C. Cross bench
  Marlesford, L. Conservative
  Marsh, L. Cross bench
  Marshall of Knightsbridge, L. Cross bench
  Masham of Ilton, B. Cross bench
  Mason of Barnsley, L. Labour
  Massey of Darwen, B. Labour
  Mayhew of Twysden, L. Conservative
  McAlpine of West Green, L. Other
  McCarthy, L. Labour
  McCluskey, L. Cross bench
  McColl of Dulwich, L. Conservative
  McConnell, L. Cross bench
  McFarlane of Llandaff, B. Cross bench
  McIntosh of Haringey, L. Labour
  McIntosh of Hudnall, B. Labour
  McNally, L. Liberal Democrats
  Merlyn-Rees, L. Labour
Methuen, L. Liberal Democrats
  Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B. Liberal Democrats
  Miller of Hendon, B. Conservative
* Millett, L. Cross bench
Milner of Leeds, L. Labour
  Mishcon, L. Labour
  Mitchell, L. Other
  Molloy, L. Labour
  Molyneaux of Killead, L. Cross bench
  Monro of Langholm, L. Conservative
Monson, L. Cross bench
Montagu of Beaulieu, L. Conservative
Montrose, D. Conservative
  Moore of Lower Marsh, L. Conservative
  Moore of Wolvercote, L. Cross bench
Moran, L. Cross bench
  Morris of Castle Morris, L. Labour
  Morris of Manchester, L. Labour
Mowbray and Stourton, L. Conservative
Moynihan, L. Conservative
  Moyola, L. Other
  Murray of Epping Forest, L. Labour
  Murton of Lindisfarne, L. Conservative
  Mustill, L. Cross bench


N
  Naseby, L. Conservative
  Neill of Bladen, L. Cross bench
  Newby, L. Liberal Democrats
  Newton of Braintree, L. Conservative
* Nicholls of Birkenhead, L. Cross bench
  Nicholson of Winterbourne, B. Liberal Democrats
  Nickson, L. Cross bench
  Nicol, B. Labour
  Nolan, L. Cross bench
Norfolk, D. Conservative
Northbourne, L. Cross bench
Northbrook, L. Conservative
Northesk, E. Conservative
  Northfield, L. Labour
  Northover, B. Liberal Democrats
  Norton of Louth, L. Conservative


O
  Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L. Liberal Democrats
  O'Cathain, B. Conservative
  Oliver of Aylmerton, L. Cross bench
  O'Neill of Bengarve, B. Cross bench
  Onslow of Woking, L. Conservative
Onslow, E. Conservative
  Oppenheim-Barnes, B. Conservative
  Orme, L. Labour
  Owen, L. Cross bench
  Oxburgh, L. Cross bench
  Oxford, Bp. Bishops
Oxfuird, V. Conservative


P
Palmer, L. Cross bench
  Palumbo, L. Conservative
  Parekh, L. Labour
  Park of Monmouth, B. Conservative
  Parkinson, L. Conservative
  Parry, L. Labour
  Patel of Blackburn, L. Labour
  Patel, L. Cross bench
  Patten, L. Conservative
  Paul, L. Labour
  Pearson of Rannoch, L. Conservative
Peel, E. Conservative
  Perry of Southwark, B. Conservative
  Perry of Walton, L. Liberal Democrats
  Peston, L. Labour
  Peyton of Yeovil, L. Conservative
  Phillips of Sudbury, L. Liberal Democrats
* Phillips of Worth Matravers, L. Cross bench
  Pike, B. Conservative
  Pilkington of Oxenford, L. Conservative
  Pitkeathley, B. Labour
  Plant of Highfield, L. Labour
  Platt of Writtle, B. Conservative
  Plowden, L. Cross bench
  Plumb, L. Conservative
  Plummer of St. Marylebone, L. Conservative
§ Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L. Labour
  Porter of Luddenham, L. Cross bench
  Portsmouth, Bp. Bishops
  Powell of Bayswater, L. Cross bench
  Prashar, B. Cross bench
  Prentice, L. Conservative
  Prior, L. Conservative
  Prys-Davies, L. Labour
  Puttnam, L. Labour
  Pym, L. Conservative


Q
  Quinton, L. Conservative
  Quirk, L. Cross bench


R
  Ramsay of Cartvale, B. Labour
  Randall of St. Budeaux, L. Labour
  Rawlings, B. Conservative
  Rawlinson of Ewell, L. Conservative
  Rayne, L. Cross bench
  Razzall, L. Liberal Democrats
Rea, L. Labour
Reay, L. Conservative
§ Redesdale, L. Liberal Democrats
  Rees, L. Conservative
  Rees-Mogg, L. Cross bench
  Rendell of Babergh, B. Labour
  Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L. Conservative
  Rennard, L. Liberal Democrats
  Renton of Mount Harry, L. Conservative
  Renton, L. Conservative
  Renwick of Clifton, L. Labour
  Richard, L. Labour
  Richardson of Calow, B. Cross bench
  Richardson of Duntisbourne, L. Cross bench
  Richardson, L. Cross bench
  Rix, L. Cross bench
  Roberts of Conwy, L. Conservative
  Robertson of Port Ellen, L. Cross bench
  Rochester, Bp. Bishops
  Rodger of Earlsferry, L. Cross bench
  Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L. Liberal Democrats
  Rogan, L. Cross bench
  Rogers of Riverside, L. Labour
  Roll of Ipsden, L. Cross bench
  Roper, L. Liberal Democrats
Rosslyn, E. Cross bench
Rotherwick, L. Conservative
  Runcie, L. Cross bench
Russell, E. Liberal Democrats
  Russell-Johnston, L. Liberal Democrats
  Ryder of Eaton Hastings, L. Other
  Ryder of Warsaw, B. Cross bench
  Ryder of Wensum, L. Conservative


S
  Saatchi, L. Conservative
  Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L. Conservative
  Sainsbury of Turville, L. Labour
  Salisbury, Bp. Bishops
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly. Cross bench
  Sandberg, L. Liberal Democrats
  Sanderson of Bowden, L. Conservative
Sandwich, E. Cross bench
* Saville of Newdigate, L. Cross bench
  Sawyer, L. Labour
  Scanlon, L. Labour
  Scarman, L. Cross bench
  Scotland of Asthal, B. Labour
  Scott of Needham Market, B. Liberal Democrats
  Seccombe, B. Conservative
  Sefton of Garston, L. Labour
Selborne, E. Conservative
  Selkirk of Douglas, L. Conservative
Selsdon, L. Conservative
  Serota, B. Labour
  Sewel, L. Labour
  Sharman, L. Liberal Democrats
  Sharp of Guildford, B. Liberal Democrats
  Sharples, B. Conservative
  Shaw of Northstead, L. Conservative
  Shawcross, L. Cross bench
§ Shepherd, L. Labour
  Sheppard of Didgemere, L. Conservative
  Sheppard of Liverpool, L. Labour
  Shore of Stepney, L. Labour
Shrewsbury, E. Conservative
  Shutt of Greetland, L. Liberal Democrats
  Sieff of Brimpton, L. Other
  Simon of Glaisdale, L. Cross bench
  Simon of Highbury, L. Labour
Simon, V. Labour
  Simpson of Dunkeld, L. Labour
Skelmersdale, L. Conservative
  Skidelsky, L. Conservative
Slim, V. Cross bench
* Slynn of Hadley, L. Cross bench
  Smith of Clifton, L. Liberal Democrats
  Smith of Gilmorehill, B. Labour
  Smith of Leigh, L. Labour
§ Snowdon, E. Cross bench
  Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L. Conservative
  Southwark, Bp. Bishops
  St Albans, Bp. Bishops
  St John of Fawsley, L. Conservative
St. John of Bletso, L. Cross bench
  Stallard, L. Labour
  Steel of Aikwood, L. Liberal Democrats
  Sterling of Plaistow, L. Conservative
  Stern, B. Cross bench
  Stevens of Ludgate, L. Conservative
  Stevenson of Coddenham, L. Cross bench
  Stewartby, L. Conservative
* Steyn, L. Cross bench
  Stodart of Leaston, L. Conservative
  Stoddart of Swindon, L. Labour
  Stokes, L. Cross bench
  Stone of Blackheath, L. Labour
Strabolgi, L. Labour
Strange, B. Cross bench
Strathclyde, L. Conservative
Swinfen, L. Conservative
  Symons of Vernham Dean, B. Labour


T
  Tanlaw, L. Cross bench
  Taverne, L. Liberal Democrats
  Taylor of Blackburn, L. Labour
  Taylor of Gryfe, L. Labour
  Taylor of Warwick, L. Conservative
  Tebbit, L. Conservative
  Templeman, L. Cross bench
Tenby, V. Cross bench
  Thatcher, B. Conservative
  Thomas of Gresford, L. Liberal Democrats
  Thomas of Gwydir, L. Conservative
  Thomas of Macclesfield, L. Labour
  Thomas of Swynnerton, L. Liberal Democrats
  Thomas of Walliswood, B. Liberal Democrats
  Thomson of Monifieth, L. Liberal Democrats
  Thornton, B. Labour
  Tombs, L. Cross bench
  Tomlinson, L. Labour
  Tope, L. Liberal Democrats
  Tordoff, L. Liberal Democrats
Trefgarne, L. Conservative
  Trotman, L. Cross bench
  Trumpington, B. Conservative
  Tugendhat, L. Conservative
  Turnberg, L. Labour
  Turner of Camden, B. Labour


U
  Uddin, B. Labour


V
  Varley, L. Labour
  Vincent of Coleshill, L. Cross bench
  Vinson, L. Conservative
Vivian, L. Conservative


W
  Waddington, L. Conservative
  Wade of Chorlton, L. Conservative
  Wakefield, Bp. Bishops
  Wakeham, L. Conservative
  Waldegrave of North Hill, L. Conservative
  Walker of Doncaster, L. Labour
  Walker of Worcester, L. Conservative
  Wallace of Coslany, L. Labour
  Wallace of Saltaire, L. Liberal Democrats
  Walmsley, B. Liberal Democrats
Walpole, L. Cross bench
  Walton of Detchant, L. Cross bench
  Warner, L. Labour
  Warnock, B. Cross bench
  Warwick of Undercliffe, B. Labour
  Watson of Invergowrie, L. Labour
  Watson of Richmond, L. Liberal Democrats
Waverley, V. Cross bench
  Weatherill, L. Cross bench
  Wedderburn of Charlton, L. Labour
  Weidenfeld, L. Cross bench
  Weinstock, L. Cross bench
  Whaddon, L. Labour
  Whitaker, B. Labour
  Whitty, L. Labour
  Wigoder, L. Liberal Democrats
  Wilberforce, L. Cross bench
  Wilcox, B. Conservative
  Wilkins, B. Labour
  Williams of Crosby, B. Liberal Democrats
  Williams of Elvel, L. Labour
  Williams of Mostyn, L. Labour
  Williamson of Horton, L. Cross bench
Willoughby de Broke, L. Conservative
  Wilson of Tillyorn, L. Cross bench
  Winchester, Bp. Bishops
§ Windlesham, L. Conservative
  Winston, L. Labour
  Wolfson of Sunningdale, L. Conservative
  Wolfson, L. Conservative
  Woolf, L. Cross bench
  Woolmer of Leeds, L. Labour
  Wright of Richmond, L. Cross bench


Y
  York, Abp. Bishops
  Young of Dartington, L. Labour
  Young of Graffham, L. Conservative
  Young of Old Scone, B. Labour
  Young, B. Conservative
  Younger of Leckie, V. Conservative