H   O  U  S  E    of    L  O  R  D  S


ALPHABETICAL
LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS NOVEMBER 2000


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
Aberdare, L.Conservative
 Ackner, L.Cross bench
Acton, L.Labour
Addington, L.Liberal Democrats
 Ahmed, L.Labour
 Alderdice, L.Liberal Democrats
Aldington, L.Conservative
 Alexander of Weedon, L.Conservative
 Allen of Abbeydale, L.Cross bench
Allenby of Megiddo, V.Cross bench
 Alli, L.Labour
 Alton of Liverpool, L.Cross bench
 Amos, B.Labour
Ampthill, L.Cross bench
 Andrews, B.Labour
 Anelay of St Johns, B.Conservative
 Archer of Sandwell, L.Labour
 Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.Other
 Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Cross bench
Arran, E.Conservative
 Ashcroft, L.Conservative
 Ashley of Stoke, L.Labour
 Ashton of Upholland, B.Labour
Astor, V.Conservative
Astor of Hever, L.Conservative
 Attenborough, L.Labour
Attlee, E.Conservative
Avebury, L.Liberal Democrats


B
 Bach, L.Labour
 Bagri, L.Conservative
 Baker of Dorking, L.Conservative
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.Cross bench
 Barber, L.Conservative
 Barber of Tewkesbury, L.Cross bench
 Barker, B.Liberal Democrats
 Barnett, L.Labour
 Bassam of Brighton, L.Labour
 Bath and Wells, Bp.Bishops
 Bauer, L.Conservative
 Beaumont of Whitley, L.Other
 Bell, L.Conservative
 Bellwin, L.Conservative
Belstead, L.Conservative
Berkeley, L.Labour
 Bernstein of Craigweil, L.Labour
 Biffen, L.Conservative
 Billingham, B.Labour
*Bingham of Cornhill, L.Cross bench
 Birmingham, Bp.Bishops
 Birt, L.Cross bench
 Blackburn, Bp.Bishops
 Blackstone, B.Labour
 Blackwell, L.Conservative
 Blake, L.Conservative
 Blaker, L.Conservative
 Blatch, B.Conservative
 Blease, L.Labour
Bledisloe, V.Cross bench
 Blood, B.Cross bench
 Blyth of Rowington, L.Conservative
 Boardman, L.Conservative
 Borrie, L.Labour
 Boston of Faversham, L.Cross bench
 Bowness, L.Conservative
Brabazon of Tara, L.Conservative
 Bradford, Bp.Bishops
 Bradshaw, L.Liberal Democrats
 Bragg, L.Labour
 Bramall, L.Cross bench
 Brennan, L.Labour
 Brett, L.Labour
 Bridge of Harwich, L.Cross bench
Bridgeman, V.Conservative
Bridges, L.Cross bench
 Briggs, L.Cross bench
 Brightman, L.Cross bench
 Brigstocke, B.Conservative
 Bristol, Bp.Bishops
 Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Conservative
 Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Labour
Brookeborough, V.Cross bench
 Brookes, L.Cross bench
 Brookman, L.Labour
 Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Labour
Brougham and Vaux, L.Conservative
 Browne-Wilkinson, L.Cross bench
 Bruce of Donington, L.Labour
 Bullock, L.Cross bench
 Burlison, L.Labour
Burnham, L.Conservative
 Burns, L.Cross bench
 Buscombe, B.Conservative
 Butler of Brockwell, L.Cross bench
 Butterworth, L.Conservative
 Buxton of Alsa, L.Conservative
 Byford, B.Conservative


C
Caithness, E.Conservative
 Callaghan of Cardiff, L.Labour
 Cameron of Lochbroom, L.Cross bench
 Campbell of Alloway, L.Conservative
 Campbell of Croy, L.Conservative
 Canterbury, Abp.Bishops
 Carlile of Berriew, L.Liberal Democrats
 Carlisle of Bucklow, L.Conservative
 Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.Labour
Carnarvon, E.Cross bench
 Carnegy of Lour, B.Conservative
 Carr of Hadley, L.Conservative
Carrington, L.Conservative
 Carter, L.Labour
 Carver, L.Cross bench
 Castle of Blackburn, B.Labour
 Cavendish of Furness, L.Conservative
 Chadlington, L.Conservative
 Chalfont, L.Cross bench
 Chalker of Wallasey, B.Conservative
Chandos, V.Labour
 Chapple, L.Cross bench
 Chelmsford, Bp.Bishops
 Chichester, Bp.Bishops
 Chilver, L.Conservative
 Chitnis, L.Cross bench
Cholmondeley, M. (Lord Great Chamberlain)Cross bench
 Christopher, L.Labour
 Clark of Kempston, L.Conservative
 Clarke of Hampstead, L.Labour
 Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.Labour
 Clement-Jones, L.Liberal Democrats
 Clinton-Davis, L.Labour
*Clyde, L.Cross bench
Cobbold, L.Cross bench
 Cockfield, L.Conservative
 Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.Labour
 Coe, L.Conservative
 Cohen of Pimlico, B.Labour
Colville of Culross, V.Cross bench
Colwyn, L.Conservative
 Constantine of Stanmore, L.Conservative
 Cooke of Islandreagh, L.Cross bench
 Cooke of Thorndon, L.Cross bench
 Cope of Berkeley, L.Conservative
Courtown, E.Conservative
 Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.Conservative
 Cox, B.Conservative
 Craig of Radley, L.Cross bench
Craigavon, V.Cross bench
Cranborne, V.Conservative
Crathorne, L.Conservative
 Crawford and Balcarres, E.Conservative
 Crawley, B.Labour
 Crickhowell, L.Conservative
 Croham, L.Cross bench
 Cuckney, L.Conservative
 Cumberlege, B.Conservative
 Currie of Marylebone, L.Labour


D
 Dacre of Glanton, L.Conservative
 Dahrendorf, L.Liberal Democrats
Darcy de Knayth, B.Cross bench
 David, B.Labour
 Davies of Coity, L.Labour
 Davies of Oldham, L.Labour
 Dean of Harptree, L.Conservative
 Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Labour
 Dearing, L.Cross bench
 Deedes, L.Conservative
 Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn, B.Labour
Denham, L.Conservative
 Denton of Wakefield, B.Conservative
 Derby, Bp.Bishops
 Desai, L.Labour
 Dholakia, L.Liberal Democrats
 Diamond, L.Labour
 Dixon, L.Labour
 Dixon-Smith, L.Conservative
 Donaldson of Lymington, L.Cross bench
 Donoughue, L.Labour
 Dormand of Easington, L.Labour
 Dubs, L.Labour
Dundee, E.Conservative
 Dunn, B.Cross bench
 Durham, Bp.Bishops


E
 Eames, L.Cross bench
 Eatwell, L.Labour
 Eccles of Moulton, B.Conservative
 Eden of Winton, L.Conservative
 Elder, L.Labour
 Elis-Thomas, L.Cross bench
 Elles, B.Conservative
 Elliott of Morpeth, L.Conservative
Elton, L.Conservative
 Elystan-Morgan, L.Other
 Emerton, B.Cross bench
 Emslie, L.Cross bench
Erroll, E.Cross bench
 Evans of Parkside, L.Labour
 Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Labour
 Evans of Watford, L.Labour
 Ewing of Kirkford, L.Labour
 Ezra, L.Liberal Democrats


F
 Falconer of Thoroton, L.Labour
 Falkender, B.Labour
Falkland, V.Liberal Democrats
 Fanshawe of Richmond, L.Conservative
 Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Labour
 Faulkner of Worcester, L.Labour
 Feldman, L.Conservative
 Fellowes, L.Cross bench
Ferrers, E.Conservative
 Filkin, L.Labour
 Fisher of Rednal, B.Labour
 Fitt, L.Other
 Flather, B.Conservative
 Flowers, L.Cross bench
 Fookes, B.Conservative
 Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Conservative
 Forte, L.Conservative
 Foster of Thames Bank, L.Cross bench
 Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Conservative
 Freeman, L.Conservative
Freyberg, L.Cross bench
 Fyfe of Fairfield, L.Labour


G
 Gale, B.Labour
 Gallacher, L.Labour
 Gardner of Parkes, B.Conservative
 Garel-Jones, L.Conservative
 Gavron, L.Labour
Geddes, L.Conservative
 Geraint, L.Liberal Democrats
 Gibson, L.Cross bench
 Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Labour
 Gibson-Watt, L.Conservative
 Gilbert, L.Labour
 Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.Conservative
 Gladwin of Clee, L.Labour
 Glenamara, L.Labour
Glenarthur, L.Conservative
Glentoran, L.Conservative
 Gloucester, Bp.Bishops
 Goff of Chieveley, L.Cross bench
 Goldsmith, L.Labour
 Goodhart, L.Liberal Democrats
 Gordon of Strathblane, L.Labour
Goschen, V.Conservative
 Goudie, B.Labour
 Gould of Potternewton, B.Labour
 Grabiner, L.Labour
 Graham of Edmonton, L.Labour
 Gray of Contin, L.Conservative
 Greaves, L.Liberal Democrats
 Greene of Harrow Weald, L.Labour
 Greengross, B.Cross bench
 Greenhill of Harrow, L.Cross bench
Greenway, L.Cross bench
 Gregson, L.Labour
Grenfell, L.Labour
 Griffiths, L.Cross bench
 Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Conservative
 Guildford, Bp.Bishops


H
 Habgood, L.Cross bench
 Hailsham of Saint Marylebone, L.Conservative
 Hambro, L.Conservative
 Hamlyn, L.Labour
 Hamwee, B.Liberal Democrats
 Hanham, B.Conservative
 Hanningfield, L.Conservative
 Hanson, L.Conservative
 Hardie, L.Cross bench
 Hardy of Wath, L.Labour
 Harris of Greenwich, L.Liberal Democrats
 Harris of Haringey, L.Labour
 Harris of High Cross, L.Cross bench
 Harris of Peckham, L.Conservative
 Harris of Richmond, B.Liberal Democrats
 Harrison, L.Labour
 Hartwell, L.Cross bench
 Haskel, L.Labour
 Haskins, L.Labour
 Haslam, L.Conservative
 Hattersley, L.Labour
 Hayhoe, L.Conservative
 Hayman, B.Labour
 Healey, L.Labour
Henley, L.Conservative
 Hereford, Bp.Bishops
 Higgins, L.Conservative
 Hill-Norton, L.Cross bench
 Hilton of Eggardon, B.Labour
*Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.Cross bench
 Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Conservative
*Hoffmann, L.Cross bench
 Hogg, B.Conservative
 Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.Labour
 Holderness, L.Conservative
 Hollick, L.Labour
 Hollis of Heigham, B.Labour
 Holme of Cheltenham, L.Liberal Democrats
Home, E.Conservative
 Hooper, B.Conservative
 Hooson, L.Liberal Democrats
*Hope of Craighead, L.Cross bench
Howe, E.Conservative
 Howe of Aberavon, L.Conservative
 Howell of Guildford, L.Conservative
 Howells of St. Davids, B.Labour
 Howie of Troon, L.Labour
 Hoyle, L.Labour
 Hughes of Woodside, L.Labour
 Hunt of Chesterton, L.Labour
 Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Labour
 Hunt of Tanworth, L.Cross bench
 Hunt of Wirral, L.Conservative
 Hurd of Westwell, L.Conservative
 Hussey of North Bradley, L.Cross bench
 Hutchinson of Lullington, L.Liberal Democrats
*Hutton, L.Cross bench
Hylton, L.Cross bench
 Hylton-Foster, B.Cross bench


I
 Imbert, L.Cross bench
 Inge, L.Cross bench
Inglewood, L.Conservative
 Ingrow, L.Other
 Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)Labour
 Islwyn, L.Labour


J
 Jacobs, L.Liberal Democrats
 James of Holland Park, B.Conservative
 Janner of Braunstone, L.Labour
 Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.Cross bench
 Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)Labour
 Jeger, B.Labour
Jellicoe, E.Conservative
 Jenkin of Roding, L.Conservative
 Jenkins of Hillhead, L.Liberal Democrats
 Jenkins of Putney, L.Labour
 Joffe, L.Cross bench
 Johnston of Rockport, L.Conservative
 Jopling, L.Conservative
 Jordan, L.Labour
 Judd, L.Labour


K
 Keith of Castleacre, L.Conservative
 Keith of Kinkel, L.Cross bench
 Kelvedon, L.Conservative
 Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Labour
 Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.Cross bench
 Kimball, L.Conservative
 King of Wartnaby, L.Conservative
 King of West Bromwich, L.Labour
 Kingsdown, L.Cross bench
 Kingsland, L.Conservative
 Kirkham, L.Conservative
 Kirkhill, L.Labour
 Knight of Collingtree, B.Conservative
 Knights, L.Cross bench


L
 Laing of Dunphail, L.Conservative
 Laird, L.Cross bench
 Laming, L.Cross bench
 Lamont of Lerwick, L.Conservative
 Lane, L.Cross bench
 Lane of Horsell, L.Conservative
 Lang of Monkton, L.Conservative
 Lawson of Blaby, L.Conservative
 Layard, L.Labour
 Lea of Crondall, L.Labour
 Lester of Herne Hill, L.Liberal Democrats
 Levene of Portsoken, L.Cross bench
 Levy, L.Labour
 Lewis of Newnham, L.Cross bench
 Lichfield, Bp.Bishops
 Lincoln, Bp.Bishops
Lindsay, E.Conservative
 Linklater of Butterstone, B.Liberal Democrats
 Lipsey, L.Labour
Listowel, E.Cross bench
Liverpool, E.Conservative
 Lloyd of Berwick, L.Cross bench
 Lloyd of Highbury, B.Cross bench
 Lloyd-Webber, L.Conservative
 Lockwood, B.Labour
 Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.Labour
 London, Bp.Bishops
Longford, E.Labour
 Lovell-Davis, L.Labour
Lucas, L.Conservative
 Luce, L.Cross bench
 Ludford, B.Liberal Democrats
Luke, L.Conservative
Lyell, L.Conservative


M
 McAlpine of West Green, L.Other
 Macaulay of Bragar, L.Labour
 McCarthy, L.Labour
 McCluskey, L.Cross bench
 McColl of Dulwich, L.Conservative
 Macdonald of Tradeston, L.Labour
 Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.Conservative
 McFarlane of Llandaff, B.Cross bench
 McIntosh of Haringey, L.Labour
 McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Labour
 Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.Conservative
 Mackay of Clashfern, L.Conservative
 Mackay of Drumadoon, L.Cross bench
 MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Labour
 Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.Labour
 Mackie of Benshie, L.Liberal Democrats
 MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.Conservative
 McNally, L.Liberal Democrats
 Maddock, B.Liberal Democrats
 Mallalieu, B.Labour
 Manchester, Bp.Bishops
Mancroft, L.Conservative
Mar, C.Cross bench
Mar and Kellie, E.Liberal Democrats
 Marlesford, L.Conservative
 Marsh, L.Cross bench
 Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.Cross bench
 Masham of Ilton, B.Cross bench
 Mason of Barnsley, L.Labour
 Massey of Darwen, B.Labour
 Mayhew of Twysden, L.Conservative
 Merlyn-Rees, L.Labour
Methuen, L.Liberal Democrats
 Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Liberal Democrats
 Miller of Hendon, B.Conservative
*Millett, L.Cross bench
Milner of Leeds, L.Labour
 Mishcon, L.Labour
 Mitchell, L.Labour
 Molloy, L.Labour
 Molyneaux of Killead, L.Cross bench
 Monro of Langholm, L.Conservative
Monson, L.Cross bench
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.Conservative
Montrose, D.Conservative
 Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Conservative
 Moore of Wolvercote, L.Cross bench
Moran, L.Cross bench
 Morgan, L.Labour
 Morris of Castle Morris, L.Labour
 Morris of Manchester, L.Labour
Mowbray and Stourton, L.Conservative
Moynihan, L.Conservative
 Moyola, L.Other
 Murray of Epping Forest, L.Labour
 Murton of Lindisfarne, L.Conservative
 Mustill, L.Cross bench


N
 Naseby, L.Conservative
 Neill of Bladen, L.Cross bench
 Newby, L.Liberal Democrats
 Newton of Braintree, L.Conservative
*Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.Cross bench
 Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Liberal Democrats
 Nickson, L.Cross bench
 Nicol, B.Labour
 Noakes, B.Conservative
 Nolan, L.Cross bench
Norfolk, D. (Earl Marshal)Conservative
Northbourne, L.Cross bench
Northbrook, L.Conservative
Northesk, E.Conservative
 Northfield, L.Labour
 Northover, B.Liberal Democrats
 Norton of Louth, L.Conservative


O
 Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.Liberal Democrats
 O'Cathain, B.Conservative
 Oliver of Aylmerton, L.Cross bench
 O'Neill of Bengarve, B.Cross bench
Onslow, E.Conservative
 Onslow of Woking, L.Conservative
 Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Conservative
 Orme, L.Labour
 Owen, L.Cross bench
 Oxburgh, L.Cross bench
 Oxford, Bp.Bishops
Oxfuird, V.Conservative


P
Palmer, L.Cross bench
 Palumbo, L.Conservative
 Parekh, L.Labour
 Park of Monmouth, B.Conservative
 Parkinson, L.Conservative
 Parry, L.Labour
 Patel, L.Cross bench
 Patel of Blackburn, L.Labour
 Patten, L.Conservative
 Paul, L.Labour
 Pearson of Rannoch, L.Conservative
Peel, E.Conservative
 Perry of Southwark, B.Conservative
 Perry of Walton, L.Liberal Democrats
 Peston, L.Labour
 Peyton of Yeovil, L.Conservative
 Phillips of Sudbury, L.Liberal Democrats
 Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.Cross bench
 Pike, B.Conservative
 Pilkington of Oxenford, L.Conservative
 Pitkeathley, B.Labour
 Plant of Highfield, L.Labour
 Platt of Writtle, B.Conservative
 Plowden, L.Cross bench
 Plumb, L.Conservative
 Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.Conservative
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Labour
 Porter of Luddenham, L.Cross bench
 Portsmouth, Bp.Bishops
 Powell of Bayswater, L.Cross bench
 Prashar, B.Cross bench
 Prentice, L.Conservative
 Prior, L.Conservative
 Prys-Davies, L.Labour
 Puttnam, L.Labour
 Pym, L.Conservative


Q
 Quinton, L.Conservative
 Quirk, L.Cross bench


R
 Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Labour
 Randall of St. Budeaux, L.Labour
 Rawlings, B.Conservative
 Rawlinson of Ewell, L.Conservative
 Rayne, L.Cross bench
 Razzall, L.Liberal Democrats
Rea, L.Labour
Reay, L.Conservative
Redesdale, L.Liberal Democrats
 Rees, L.Conservative
 Rees-Mogg, L.Cross bench
 Rendell of Babergh, B.Labour
 Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Conservative
 Rennard, L.Liberal Democrats
 Renton, L.Conservative
 Renton of Mount Harry, L.Conservative
 Renwick of Clifton, L.Labour
 Richard, L.Labour
 Richardson, L.Cross bench
 Richardson of Calow, B.Cross bench
 Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.Cross bench
 Rix, L.Cross bench
 Roberts of Conwy, L.Conservative
 Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Cross bench
 Rochester, Bp.Bishops
 Rodger of Earlsferry, L.Cross bench
 Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Liberal Democrats
 Rogan, L.Cross bench
 Rogers of Riverside, L.Labour
 Roll of Ipsden, L.Cross bench
 Roper, L.Liberal Democrats
Rosslyn, E.Cross bench
Rotherwick, L.Conservative
Russell, E.Liberal Democrats
 Russell-Johnston, L.Liberal Democrats
 Ryder of Eaton Hastings, L.Other
 Ryder of Wensum, L.Conservative


S
 Saatchi, L.Conservative
 Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.Conservative
 Sainsbury of Turville, L.Labour
 St Albans, Bp.Bishops
St. John of Bletso, L.Cross bench
 St John of Fawsley, L.Conservative
 Salisbury, Bp.Bishops
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.Cross bench
 Sandberg, L.Liberal Democrats
 Sanderson of Bowden, L.Conservative
Sandwich, E.Cross bench
*Saville of Newdigate, L.Cross bench
 Sawyer, L.Labour
 Scanlon, L.Labour
 Scarman, L.Cross bench
 Scotland of Asthal, B.Labour
*Scott of Foscote, L.Cross bench
 Scott of Needham Market, B.Liberal Democrats
 Seccombe, B.Conservative
 Sefton of Garston, L.Labour
Selborne, E.Conservative
 Selkirk of Douglas, L.Conservative
Selsdon, L.Conservative
 Serota, B.Conservative
 Sewel, L.Labour
 Sharman, L.Liberal Democrats
 Sharp of Guildford, B.Liberal Democrats
 Sharples, B.Conservative
 Shaw of Northstead, L.Conservative
 Shawcross, L.Cross bench
Shepherd, L.Labour
 Sheppard of Didgemere, L.Conservative
 Sheppard of Liverpool, L.Labour
 Shore of Stepney, L.Labour
Shrewsbury, E.Conservative
 Shutt of Greetland, L.Liberal Democrat
 Sieff of Brimpton, L.Other
Simon, V.Labour
 Simon of Glaisdale, L.Cross bench
 Simon of Highbury, L.Labour
 Simpson of Dunkeld, L.Labour
Skelmersdale, L.Conservative
 Skidelsky, L.Conservative
Slim, V.Cross bench
*Slynn of Hadley, L.Cross bench
 Smith of Clifton, L.Liberal Democrats
 Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Labour
 Smith of Leigh, L.Labour
Snowdon, E.Cross bench
 Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.Conservative
 Southwark, Bp.Bishops
 Stallard, L.Labour
 Steel of Aikwood, L.Liberal Democrats
 Sterling of Plaistow, L.Conservative
 Stern, B.Cross bench
 Stevens of Ludgate, L.Conservative
 Stevenson of Coddenham, L.Cross bench
 Stewartby, L.Conservative
*Steyn, L.Cross bench
 Stodart of Leaston, L.Conservative
 Stoddart of Swindon, L.Labour
 Stokes, L.Cross bench
 Stone of Blackheath, L.Labour
Strabolgi, L.Labour
Strange, B.Cross bench
Strathclyde, L.Conservative
Swinfen, L.Conservative
 Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Labour


T
 Tanlaw, L.Cross bench
 Taverne, L.Liberal Democrats
 Taylor of Blackburn, L.Labour
 Taylor of Gryfe, L.Labour
 Taylor of Warwick, L.Conservative
 Tebbit, L.Conservative
 Templeman, L.Cross bench
Tenby, V.Cross bench
 Thatcher, B.Conservative
 Thomas of Gresford, L.Liberal Democrats
 Thomas of Gwydir, L.Conservative
 Thomas of Macclesfield, L.Labour
 Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Liberal Democrats
 Thomas of Walliswood, B.Liberal Democrats
 Thomson of Monifieth, L.Liberal Democrats
 Thornton, B.Labour
 Tombs, L.Cross bench
 Tomlinson, L.Labour
 Tope, L.Liberal Democrats
 Tordoff, L.Liberal Democrats
Trefgarne, L.Conservative
 Trotman, L.Cross bench
 Trumpington, B.Conservative
 Tugendhat, L.Conservative
 Turnberg, L.Labour
 Turner of Camden, B.Labour


U
 Uddin, B.Labour


V
 Varley, L.Labour
 Vincent of Coleshill, L.Cross bench
 Vinson, L.Conservative
Vivian, L.Conservative


W
 Waddington, L.Conservative
 Wade of Chorlton, L.Conservative
 Wakefield, Bp.Bishops
 Wakeham, L.Conservative
 Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Conservative
 Walker of Doncaster, L.Labour
 Walker of Worcester, L.Conservative
 Wallace of Coslany, L.Labour
 Wallace of Saltaire, L.Liberal Democrats
 Walmsley, B.Liberal Democrats
Walpole, L.Cross bench
 Walton of Detchant, L.Cross bench
 Warner, L.Labour
 Warnock, B.Cross bench
 Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Labour
 Watson of Invergowrie, L.Labour
 Watson of Richmond, L.Liberal Democrats
Waverley, V.Cross bench
 Weatherill, L.Cross bench
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.Labour
 Weidenfeld, L.Cross bench
 Weinstock, L.Cross bench
 Whaddon, L.Labour
 Whitaker, B.Labour
 Whitty, L.Labour
 Wigoder, L.Liberal Democrats
Wilberforce, L.Cross bench
 Wilcox, B.Conservative
 Wilkins, B.Labour
 Williams of Crosby, B.Liberal Democrats
 Williams of Elvel, L.Labour
 Williams of Mostyn, L.Labour
 Williamson of Horton, L.Cross bench
Willoughby de Broke, L.Conservative
 Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Cross bench
 Winchester, Bp.Bishops
Windlesham, L.Conservative
 Winston, L.Labour
 Wolfson, L.Conservative
 Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.Conservative
 Woolf, L.Cross bench
 Woolmer of Leeds, L.Labour
 Wright of Richmond, L.Cross bench


Y
 York, Abp.Bishops
 Young, B.Conservative
 Young of Dartington, L.Labour
 Young of Graffham, L.Conservative
 Young of Old Scone, B.Labour
 Younger of Leckie, V.Conservative