Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Police Authority Costs

Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate asked Her Majesty's Government:

Lord Bassam of Brighton: Police authority costs as a proportion of police net expenditure are set out in the table below. Generally, they cover democratic representation, staffing and other costs including audit charges and lay visiting. Further information on each police authority's costs is not held centrally and could only be obtained at disproportionate cost.

29 Nov 2000 : Column WA153

Police Authority costs as a proportion of net expenditure

1995-961996-971997-981998-991999-2000
Force%%%%%
Avon and Somersetn/an/a0.30.30.3
Bedfordshire0.70.40.50.50.5
Cambridgeshiren/a0.30.30.20.3
Cheshire0.50.40.40.40.5
City of London0.0n/an/a0.00.0
Cleveland0.20.40.40.50.5
Cumbrian/a0.10.20.20.3
Derbyshire0.10.20.20.20.2
Devon and Cornwall0.30.30.30.10.1
Dorset0.10.10.10.20.2
Durham0.50.60.50.50.5
Dyfed-Powys0.30.40.30.30.2
Essexn/a0.30.40.30.3
Gloucestershire0.20.20.30.30.2
Greater Manchester0.50.50.50.50.5
Gwent0.30.20.20.20.2
Hampshire0.20.10.20.10.2
Herefordshire0.40.40.40.50.5
Humberside0.20.20.10.20.2
Kent0.20.20.20.20.2
Lancashire0.20.60.50.30.3
Leicestershire0.2n/a0.20.30.2
Lincolnshire0.70.30.30.40.7
Merseyside0.70.50.50.40.5
Metropolitan Police0.00.00.00.00.1
Norfolk0.30.50.30.30.3
Northamptonshire0.30.50.50.60.6
Northumbrian/an/a0.8n/a0.0
North Wales0.70.40.30.30.3
North Yorkshire0.40.70.60.60.5
Nottinghamshire0.30.20.40.30.3
South Wales0.2n/a0.30.20.2
South Yorkshire1.41.41.31.20.9
Staffordshiren/a0.30.30.30.1
Suffolk0.40.40.30.30.1
Surrey0.30.40.40.40.4
Sussex0.40.40.40.40.5
Thames Valley0.40.40.40.40.6
Warwickshire0.50.50.40.50.4
West Mercia0.20.20.20.20.2
West Midlands0.20.30.20.20.2
West Yorkshire0.30.30.90.30.3
Wiltshire0.30.40.40.40.5
Total0.20.30.30.30.3

Notes:

Source: The Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy.

Police Statistics 1995-96 to 1999-2000 Actuals.

Figures are rounded to one decimal point.

n/a--Not available.

29 Nov 2000 : Column WA153



   Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page