Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Haslar and Frimley Park Military Hospitals: Surgical Operations

Lord Vivian asked Her Majesty's Government:

Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean: We do not at present collate data by category of surgical operation. For Royal Hospital Haslar, which is a directly managed unit, the table below gives details of patients, both Service and civilian, discharged by specialty. For the Ministry of Defence Hospital Unit (MDHU) at Frimley Park, the table shows the number of Service patients treated--whether by Service consultants or host trust personnel--under the terms of the MDHU agreement.

23 Feb 2000 : Column WA39

Royal Hospital Haslar

Civilian Service
SpecialtyDay CaseIn-patientsTotalDay CaseIn-patientsTotal
A/E--1818------
Anaesthetic--11------
Chronic Pain198820691293
Dermatology3434631821
ENT14945260189400489
Gastroenterology1,8432362,07940433437
General Medicine12,9462,947--341341
General Surgery3251,7282,053215470685
Haematology4811591--1
Hyperbaric Oxygen Treatment--88------
Medical Oncology9631481,111571673
Neurology--88--3737
Ophthalmology35880438131427
Oral Surgery266171437180475655
Orthopaedics3771,3391,7162831,2991,582
Paedriatric311142------
Plastic Surgery209343552132134266
Urology4945701,064356311667
Total5,2658,12113,3861,8243,5505,374

Number of Service Patients treated at MDHU Frimley Park

SpecialtyDay CaseIn-patientsTotal
Dermatology7232104
ENT51336387
General Medicine140184324
General Surgery295364659
Gynaecology6345108
Haematology6612
Oral Surgery584098
Obstetrics--2020
Ophthalmology72027
Orthopaedics275539814
Thoracic125668
Urology22578303
Total1,2041,7202,924

23 Feb 2000 : Column WA40



   Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page