House of Lords - Minute
          
House of Lords
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

26th October

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Earl Ferrers, after Clause 3 to insert the new Clause (Life Peers); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......186
NOT-CONTENTS...238

CONTENTS
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Aldenham, L.
Alexander of Weedon, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Annaly, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Bathurst, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Belstead, L.
Berners, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Burton, L.
Butterfield, L.
Byron, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Carew, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilston, V.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cornwallis, L.
Cromartie, E.
Cross, V.
Cunliffe, L.
Dartmouth, E.
Davidson, V.
De L'Isle, V.
Denham, L.
Derwent, L.
Devonport, V.
Dilhorne, V.
Donegall, M.
Dudley, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Erroll, E.
Exmouth, V.
Falmouth, V.
Ferrers, E. [Teller]
Fisher, L.
Forester, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gray, L.
Haddington, E.
Halifax, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampden, V.
Hampton, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hastings, L.
Hawke, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hothfield, L.
Iliffe, L.
Inchcape, E.
Ironside, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jeffreys, L.
Kemsley, V.
Keyes, L.
Killearn, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Leathers, V.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Long, V.
Lonsdale, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Macclesfield, E.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marks of Broughton, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Mills, V.
Milverton, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morton, E.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Norton, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L. [Teller]
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Plumb, L.
Pym, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Germans, E.
Saint Levan, L.
Saint Oswald, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandford, L.
Sandys, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shuttleworth, L.
Sidmouth, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Spens, L.
Stair, E.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffield, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinton, E.
Tebbit, L.
Teynham, L.
Torphichen, L.
Torrington, V.
Townshend, M.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Verulam, E.
Waterford, M.
Wedgwood, L.
Weir, V.
Wigram, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, M.
Wise, L.
Wrenbury, L.
Wynford, L.
Yarborough, E.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Attenborough, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Digby, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gifford, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greene of Harrow Weald, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northfield, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Templeman, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Tebbit, in Clause 7, page 3, line 19, to leave out ("Session of"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......154
NOT-CONTENTS...238

CONTENTS
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Annaly, L.
Arlington, B.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Blyth, L.
Boston, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Burton, L.
Byron, L.
Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Carew, L.
Chalfont, L. [Teller]
Chesham, L.
Chilston, V.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Clitheroe, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cowdray, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cross, V.
Cunliffe, L.
Dartmouth, E.
De La Warr, E.
Denbigh, E.
Derwent, L.
Devonport, V.
Donegall, M.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Ellenborough, L.
Falmouth, V.
Fisher, L.
Forester, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gormanston, V.
Grantley, L.
Gray, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Halifax, E.
Hambro, L.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampden, V.
Hankey, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hawke, L.
Head, V.
Hemphill, L.
Hesketh, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hothfield, L.
Iddesleigh, E.
Iliffe, L.
Inchcape, E.
Ironside, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jeffreys, L.
Keyes, L.
Killearn, L.
Lansdowne, M.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leathers, V.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Long, V.
Lonsdale, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Lytton, E.
Macclesfield, E.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Marks of Broughton, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Milverton, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monson, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morton, E.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Newall, L.
Norrie, L.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L. [Teller]
Pembroke and Montgomery, E.
Plumb, L.
Rennell, L.
Renwick, L.
Romney, E.
St. Germans, E.
Saint Levan, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandford, L.
Sandys, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Spens, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Strathalmond, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinton, E.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Teynham, L.
Torphichen, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Verulam, E.
Waterford, M.
Wedgwood, L.
Weir, V.
Westmorland, E.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, M.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Wrenbury, L.
Wynford, L.
Yarborough, E.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Attenborough, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Congleton, L.
Crawley, B.
Cromartie, E.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dinevor, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Geraint, L.
Gifford, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greene of Harrow Weald, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northfield, L.
Ogmore, L.
Orme, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stair, E.
Stern, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Templeman, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington that the bill do now pass; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......221
NOT-CONTENTS...81

CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Attenborough, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dinevor, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Geraint, L.
Gifford, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lonsdale, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Northfield, L.
Ogmore, L.
O'Neill of Bengarve, B.
Orme, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Templeman, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Alanbrooke, V.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Blyth, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burton, L.
Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilston, V.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clinton, L.
Clitheroe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cowdray, V.
Cross, V.
De La Warr, E.
Derwent, L.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falmouth, V.
Gormanston, V.
Grafton, D.
Grantley, L.
Gray, L.
Grey, E.
Halifax, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampden, V.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hesketh, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Inchcape, E.
Ironside, L.
Killearn, L.
Lawrence, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Macclesfield, E.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Marks of Broughton, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mills, V.
Milverton, L.
Monson, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Kenwood, L.
Morton, E.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Newall, L.
Nunburnholme, L. [Teller]
Patten, L.
Rennell, L.
St. Germans, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sidmouth, V.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Teynham, L.
Torphichen, L.
Verulam, E.
Waterford, M.
Wedgwood, L. [Teller]
Weir, V.
Westmorland, E.
Wise, L.
Wrenbury, L.
Yarborough, E.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared: 27 october 1999