House of Lords - Minute
          
House of Lords
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

12th October

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

GREATER LONDON AUTHORITY BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Hamwee, Page 2, line 18, at end insert ("; and

    (c)    the holding of an election for Mayor in the event of a vote of no confidence in accordance with section 14(c)");
which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......213*
NOT-CONTENTS...117    

    *    The Tellers reported 213 names; the Clerks recorded 212 names.

CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bathurst, E.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Coleraine, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Downshire, M.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howe, E.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Keyes, L.
Kimball, L.
Kintore, E.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Liverpool, E.
Long, V.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Radnor, E.
Rathcavan, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L. [Teller]
Townshend, M.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Vivian, L.
Warnock, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fitt, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

    

Division No. 2

GREATER LONDON AUTHORITY BILL

It was moved by the Lord Whitty, in Clause 20, page 11, line 33, at beginning to insert ("section 85(2A) or"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......96
NOT-CONTENTS...93

CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walpole, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Alderdice, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Bathurst, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Calverley, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Coleraine, L.
Cross, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray, L.
Hamwee, B.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Leigh, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monk Bretton, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oxfuird, V.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Radnor, E.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared: 13 october 1999