House of Lords - Minute
          
House of Lords
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

22nd Martii

DIVISION

PROCEDURE COMMITTEE

It was moved by the Baroness Young, as an amendment to the Chairman of Committees' motion that the First Report from the Select Committee be agreed to, at end to insert ("save that, notwithstanding paragraph 2 ("The General Debate Day") Wednesday shall remain the general debate day"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......225
NOT-CONTENTS...87

CONTENTS
Aberdare, L.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berners, B.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Congleton, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Flowers, L.
Foley, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Harlech, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Long, V.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
May, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Poole, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Stair, E.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tryon, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Young, B. [Teller]
NOT-CONTENTS
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L. [Teller]
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L. [Teller]
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Richard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared: 23 march 1999