House of Lords - Minute
          
House of Lords
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

11th March

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

DISABILITY RIGHTS COMMISSION BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch in Clause 2, page 1, line 25, at end to insert--

    ("(    )    make proposals or give other advice to any Government agency as to the practical application of any loss;");

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......112
NOT-CONTENTS...81

CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Annaly, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blatch, B.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Broadbridge, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craigavon, V.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson, V.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Downshire, M.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Grey, E.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Higgins, L.
Holderness, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Inglewood, L.
Jacobs, L.
Kimball, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knollys, V.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Long, V.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Lyell, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Manton, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Merrivale, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Morris, L.
Moyne, L.
Newby, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strafford, E.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Vivian, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

DISABILITY RIGHTS COMMISSION BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Blatch, in Clause 3, page 2, line 14, to leave out ("decide to"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......48
NOT-CONTENTS...99

CONTENTS
Annaly, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Brentford, V.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cross, V.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Feldman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harrowby, E.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Leigh, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Manton, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Morris, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Renton, L.
Rix, L.
Seccombe, B.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L. [Teller]
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wharton, B.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lockwood, B.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared: 12 march 1999