Select Committee on Science and Technology Third Report


APPENDIX 3

WITNESSES

The following witnesses gave evidence. Those marked * gave oral evidence.

*Dr John Adams

*AEA Technology

Dr J A Allison

Australian High Commission

Mr Stephen Balogh

Dr Anthony Batchelor

Mr Peter W Beck

Professor J N B Bell, Professor H S Wheater, Dr A P Butler and Dr G Shaw

Blewbury Environment Research Group

*British Energy

*British Geological Survey

*British Nuclear Fuels plc

British Nuclear Industry Forum

Mr W R Burton

CADNO

University of Cambridge (Department of Plant Sciences), and University of Newcastle (Department of Biological and Nutritional Sciences)

Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament

Mr Jack Catlin

CMA International Ltd

CND Cymru

Consortium of Opposing Local Authorities

Copeland Borough Council

Dr Gary Couples

Professor W J Cram, University of Newcastle

Cumbria County Council

Cumbria and North Lancashire Peace Groups

Cumbrians Opposed to a Radioactive Environment

Dr Robin Curtis

Mr Phil Davies

*Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

Mr Ian J Duncan

City of Edinburgh Council

Entec UK Ltd

*The Environment Agency

Environment Council

*European Commission

*Dr David Fishlock

Dr Ron H Flowers OBE

Dr Mark Foster, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge

*Friends of the Earth

Friends of the Earth, West Cumbria and North Lakes

Friends of the Earth Cymru

Friends of the Lake District

The Geological Society

Golder Associates (UK) Ltd

Gosforth Parish (Cumbria) Action Group

Gosforth Parish Council

*Professor Malcolm Grant, Mr Rory Joyce and Mr Andrew Piatt

*Greenpeace Ltd

Harlow Council

Dr Stuart Haszeldine, University of Glasgow

*Mr Nigel Hawkes, Science Editor, The Times

*Health and Safety Executive

Institute for Resource and Security Studies, US

Institute of Physics

Institute of Civil Engineers

*International Atomic Energy Authority

Irish Government

Joint Trade Unions

*Sir John Knill, FEng

Leeds City Council

*Dr Graham Loomes

Manchester City Council

Dr Charles McCombie

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council

Midlothian Council

*Ministry of Defence

*Sir Richard Morris, CBE FEng

National Campaign for the Nuclear Industry

National Co-operative for the Disposal of Radioactive Waste, Switzerland

National Radiological Protection Board

National Steering Committee of Nuclear Free Local Authorities

Natural Environment Research Council

*Nirex

Nuclear Awareness Group

Nuclear Control Institute

*Nuclear Safety Advisory Committee

Nuneaton and Redworth Borough Council

Nycomed Amersham plc

Dr D W Ockenden

Omega Pacific Ltd

Oxford Research Group

David L Pentz

*Dr Nick Pidgeon

*QuantiSci Ltd

*Radioactive Waste Management Advisory Committee

Gisela Renolds

Mr P J Richardson

Professor Lewis Roberts

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

*The Royal Society

Scientists for Labour (Energy & Environment Group)

Scotland Against Nuclear Dumping

Scottish Environment Protection Agency

*Shell UK Ltd

Alan H Smith

Sound Nuclear Initiative

South Lakeland Friends of the Earth

Mr Kathleen Sullivan

Mr Trevor Sumerling

Dr Jill Sutcliffe

Sutherland Shire Environmental Centre Inc

Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Co-SKB, Sweden

*Synroc International Limited

Dr B G J Thompson

Mr Clifford G Tonkin

*United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

United Kingdom Centre for Economic and Environmental Development

Wales Nuclear Free Forum

Sir Frederick Warner

Mr H J M Warren, Cumbria

*Professor Stephen Watson

Welsh Anti Nuclear Alliance

West Dunbartonshire Council

Mr Raymond D White, in association with Mr David Gutteridge

Professor David R Williams OBE

W S Atkins Consultants Ltd

*Professor Brian Wynne , Lancaster University


 
previous page contents next page

House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999