Committee of Selection First Report



FIRST REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE OF SELECTION


Monday 30th November 1998

BY THE COMMITTEE OF SELECTION appointed to select and propose to the House the names of the Lords to form each select committee of the House (except the Committee of Selection itself and any committee otherwise provided for by statute or by order of the House) or any other body, not being a select committee, referred to it by the Chairman of Committees, and the panel of Deputy Chairmen of Committees.

The Committee proposes the following Lords to form the select committees—

I.  MEMBERSHIP OF SELECT COMMITTEES

DELEGATED POWERS AND DEREGULATION COMMITTEE
    L. Alexander of Weedon (Chairman)
    L. Ampthill
    L. Archer of Sandwell
    L. Dahrendorf
    L. Dean of Harptree
L. Goodhart
L. Mayhew of Twysden
L. Merlyn-Rees
L. Prys-Davies
B. Waddington

EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES COMMITTEE
    L. Berkeley
    V. Bledisloe
    L. Borrie
    V. Brookeborough
    E. Cranbrook
    L. Geddes
    L. Gisborough
    L. Goodhart
    L. Grenfell
    L. Hope of Craighead
L. Howell of Guildford
L. Hussey of North Bradley
B. O'Cathain
L. Reay
L. Tomlinson
L. Tordoff (Chairman)
B. Uddin
L. Wallace of Saltaire
L. Walpole
L. Willoughby de Broke

HOUSE OF LORDS' OFFICES COMMITTEE
    Chairman of Committees
    L. Brabazon of Tara
    L. Brougham and Vaux
    E. Caithness
    L. Carter
    L. Colwyn
    V. Cranborne
    B. Darcy de Knayth
    L. Dean of Beswick
    L. Dholakia
    L. Dixon
    L. Fraser of Carmyllie
    L. Harris of Greenwich
    B. Hilton of Eggardon
    L. Hunt of the Wirral
L. Irvine of Lairg (Lord Chancellor)
B. Jay of Paddington
L. Marsh
B. Nicol
Bp. Oxford
L. Renfrew of Kaimsthorn
L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank
B. Seccombe
B. Serota
L. Strathclyde
B. Thomas of Walliswood
L. Tordoff
V. Ullswater
L. Weatherill
L. Williams of Mostyn

HYBRID INSTRUMENTS COMMITTEE
    Chairman of Committees
    L. Brougham and Vaux
    L. Burnham
    L. Carmichael of Kelvingrove
L. Hayter
L. Monkswell
V. Oxfuird
B. Thomas of Walliswood

LIAISON COMMITTEE
    Chairman of Committees
    L. Allen of Abbeydale
    L. Clinton-Davis
    V. Cranborne
    L. Kimball
    B. Jay of Paddington
L. Morris of Castle Morris
L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank
L. Weatherill
L. Wigoder
B. Young
 

PERSONAL BILLS COMMITTEE
    Chairman of Committees
    L. Astor of Hever
    L. Hogg of Cumbernauld
L. Meston
L. Templeman
L. Wilberforce

COMMITTEE FOR PRIVILEGES
    Chairman of Committees
    L. Allen of Abbeydale
    L. Campbell of Alloway
    L. Carter
    L. Cledwyn of Penrhos
    V. Cranborne
    L. Glenamara
    B. Jay of Paddington
L. Mowbray and Stourton
L. Nathan
L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank
L. Strabolgi
L. Strathclyde
L. Weatherill
V. Whitelaw
L. Wigoder

PROCEDURE COMMITTEE
    Chairman of Committees
    B. Anelay of St. Johns
    L. Browne-Wilkinson
    L. Burlison
    L. Burnham
    E. Caithness
    L. Carter
    V. Cranborne
    L. Denham
    E. Ferrers
    L. Fraser of Carmyllie
    L. Gladwin of Clee
    B. Gould of Potternewton
    B. Hamwee
L. Harris of Greenwich
L. Irvine of Lairg (Lord Chancellor)
B. Jay of Paddington
L. Mackay of Clashfern
B. Rendell of Babergh
L. Rodgers of Quarry Bank
E. Shannon
L. Skelmersdale
L. Strabolgi
L. Strathclyde
L. Tordoff
L. Weatherill
L. Williams of Mostyn
B. Young

SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE BANK OF ENGLAND'S MONETARY POLICY COMMITTEE
    L. Barnett
    L. Burns
    L. Ezra
    L. Newby
    B. O'Cathain
    L. Paul
L. Peston (Chairman)
L. Tebbit
L. Thomas of Macclesfield
L. Vinson
V. Weir
 

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
    L. Birdwood
    L. Haskel
    B. Hogg
    L. Howie of Troon
    L. Jenkin of Roding
    L. Kirkwood
    L. Nathan
    L. Perry of Walton
    L. Phillips of Ellesmere
B. Platt of Writtle
L. Porter of Luddenham
L. Ponsonby of Shulbrede
L. Rea
L. Soulsby of Swaffham Prior
L. Tombs
L. Walton of Detchant
L. Winston (Chairman)
 

STANDING ORDERS (PRIVATE BILLS) COMMITTEE
    Chairman of Committees
        (L. Boston of Faversham)
    V. Bridgeman
    V. Falkland
    L. Gallacher
V. Hood
E. Kinnoull
E. Lloyd-George of Dwyfor
L. Monkswell
 

JOINT COMMITTEE ON STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (LORDS MEMBERS)
    V. Addison
    V. Exmouth
    L. Hardy of Wath
    L. Meston
L. Skelmersdale
L. Vivian
L. Walker of Doncaster
 

II.  PANEL OF DEPUTY CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES

The Committee proposes the following Lords to be members of the Panel of Deputy Chairmen of Committees—

    L. Aberdare
    V. Allenby of Megiddo
    L. Ampthill
    L. Brougham and Vaux
    L. Burnham
    L. Carter
    L. Chesham
    L. Cocks of Hartcliffe
    B. Cox
    L. Dean of Harptree
    L. Elliott of Morpeth
    L. Elton
    L. Graham of Edmonton
    B. Hooper
    B. Lockwood
L. Lyell
L. McColl of Dulwich
L. McIntosh of Haringey
C. Mar
L. Murton of Lindisfarne
B. Nicol
V. Oxfuird
V. St. Davids
B. Serota
V. Simon
L. Skelmersdale
L. Strabolgi
L. Strathclyde
L. Turner of Camden
 

III.  PARLIAMENTARY BROADCASTING UNIT LIMITED (PARBUL)

The Committee proposes the following Lords to be directors of Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL)—

    L. Boston of Faversham
    L. Burnham
L. Morris of Castle Morris
L. Thomson of Monifieth

IV.  PARLIAMENTARY OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (POST)

The Committee proposes the following Lords to serve as members of the Board of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST)—

    L. Flowers
    L. Renfrew of Kaimsthorn
L. Winston
 


 
previous page contents

House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998