House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Wednesday 10 November 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birkett, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colgrain, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdray, V.
Cowley, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.

Page 838

1998-99

Volume 232      

Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De La Warr, E.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elder, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Grenfell, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hambro, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hives, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inge, L.
Ironside, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kemsley, V.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lansdowne, M.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Limerick, E.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Londesborough, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Malmesbury, E.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.

Page 839

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ridley, V.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seaford, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shaftesbury, E.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Somerleyton, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tollemache, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torphichen, L.
Torrington, V.
Townshend, M.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Page 840

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lincoln.

1.Oath—Anthony Earl of Shaftesbury took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Smith (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal of the Director of Public Prosecutions was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
3.National Power plc (Appellants) v. Feldon and others (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 20th December next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Regina v. The Family Health Services Appeal Authority and Boots the Chemists (Respondents) ex parte E Moss Limited (Petitioner)—Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Commercial debts—Exchange of notes between the United Kingdom and Jordan concerning certain commercial debts;
 (4472)
2.Western European Union—Western European Union security agreement;
 (4475)
3.Agriculture—Agreement establishing the International Fund for Agricultural Development;
 (4474)
4.Northern Ireland—Agreement between the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland establishing the Independent Commission for the Location of Victims’ Remains.
 (4473)
6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Building Societies (Nominations for Directors’ Election) Order 1999—(3032)
(ii)Building Societies (Members’ Resolutions) Order 1999—(3033)
(iii)Building Societies (Members’ Requisitions) Order 1999—(3031)

laid under the Building Societies Act 1986;

2. (i)East Manchester Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3015)
(ii)Heart of Slough Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3018)
(iii)Wednesbury Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3013)
(iv)Hastings and St Leonards Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3020)
(v)Widening Horizons-North Islington Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3024)
(vi)North East Derbyshire Coalfields Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3022)
(vii)Dudley Partnership for Achievement Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3016)
(viii)Wythenshawe Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3014)
(ix)Southend Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3019)
(x)Telford and Wrekin Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3017)
(xi)New Horizons Kent-Somerset Virtual Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3023)
(xii)Preston Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3021)
(xiii)Hackney Education Action Zone Order 1999—(3025)
laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
3.Crown Court (Forms Amendment) Rules 1999, laid under the Supreme Court Act 1981;
 (3040)
4.Magistrates’ Courts (Forms) (Amendment No.2) Rules 1999, laid under the Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980.
 (3039)
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts National Biological Standards Board for 1998–99, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Biological Standards Act 1975;

Page 841

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2.Reports and Accounts for 1998–99 of:
(i)Yorkshire Forward—Yorkshire and Humber Regional Development Agency;
(ii)One NorthEast—The North East’s Regional Development Agency;
(iii)Advantage West Midlands—The Development Agency;
(iv)South West of England Regional Development Agency;
(v)East of England Development Agency;
(vi)East Midlands Development Agency;
(vii)South East England Development Agency;
(viii)North West Development Agency;
laid under the Regional Development Agencies Act 1998;
3.Devon (Coroners’ Districts) Order 1999, laid under the Coroners Act 1988.
 (2980)

Public Business

8.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the 5th Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 116) be agreed to; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
9.Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were considered and agreed to.
10.Mental Health (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.
11.Immigration and Asylum Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons earlier this day with an amendment disagreed to with a reason for such disagreement; with an amendment agreed to with an amendment; and with the remaining amendments agreed to; the Commons amendment and reason were printed pursuant to Standing Order 50 (HL Bill 102); the Commons amendment and reason were considered forthwith; a motion not to insist on a Lords amendment and to propose an amendment in lieu was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the Lords amendment was not insisted on; the Commons amendment to a Lords amendment was agreed to.
12.Maximum Number of Judges Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Bach that the draft Order laid before the House on 1st November be approved; the motion was agreed to.
13.Maximum Number of Stipendiary Magistrates Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Bach that the draft Order laid before the House on 3rd November be approved; the motion was agreed to.
14.Chartered Institute of Patent Agents Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Bach that the draft Order laid before the House on 25th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Tax Credit (New Category of Child Care Provider) Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Lord Bach that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 19th October be approved; the motion was agreed to.
16.Working Time Regulations 1999—It was moved by the Lord Sainsbury of Turville that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 27th July be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Arts and sport—The Earl of Clancarty asked Her Majesty’s Government how they believe the arts and sport relate to the issue of “social exclusion”; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

The House was adjourned at three minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.