House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Monday 8 November 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.

Page 821

1998-99

Volume 232      

Banbury of Southam, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Crawshaw, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Crook, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elder, L.
Elibank, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hamlyn, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.

Page 822

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inge, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kemsley, V.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilbracken, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Limerick, E.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Manton, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Massey of Darwen, B.
May, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell of Liverpool, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seaford, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.

Page 823

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lincoln.

1.Lord Gavron—Robert Gavron Esquire, CBE, having been created Baron Gavron, of Highgate in the London Borough of Camden, for life by Letters Patent dated in the forenoon of 6th August 1999 (see appendix 1), was introduced between the Lord McIntosh of Haringey and the Baroness Blackstone, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and made and subscribed the solemn affirmation pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Phillips (Liquidator of A J Bekhor & Company) and another (Respondents) v. Brewin Dolphin Bell Lawrie Limited (Formerly Brewin Dolphin & Company Limited) (Appellants) and another (England)—The appeal of Brewin Dolphin Bell Lawrie Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th December next.
3.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) ex parte A (Respondent) (On appeal from the Queen’s Bench Division of the High Court of Justice) (England)—The appeal of the Secretary of State for the Home Department was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th December next.
4.Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Respondents) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents) and Bergesen D.Y. A/S “Berge Sisar” (Appellants)—
5.Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Appellants) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents)—

(Conjoined Appeals)

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

6.Regina v. Antoine (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

7.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 70)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 5th November, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Road Traffic (NHS Charges) (Appeals: Ending of Transitional Period) Order 1999, laid under the Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Act 1999;
 (3012)
2.Insurance Brokers Registration Council Election Scheme Approval Order 1999, laid under the Insurance Brokers (Registration) Act 1977.

Page 824

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Fishing Vessels (EC Directive on Harmonised Safety Regime) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (2998)
2.Competition Act 1998 (Commission Investigation and Director’s Investigation) Order 1999, laid under the Competition Act 1998;
 (3027)
3. (i)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Faultbasic Limited) Order 1999—(2943)
(ii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Tele2 Sweden Limited) Order 1999—(2942)
(iii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (GTS Business Services (UK) Limited) Order 1999—(2944)
(iv)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Teleport UK Limited (trading as Satellite Media Services)) Order 1999—(2954)
(v)Public Telecommunication System Designation (WXNET Limited) Order 1999—(2945)
(vi)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Enitel ASA) Order 1999—(2946)
(vii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Core Telecommunications Limited) Order 1999—(2938)
(viii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (WinStar Communications Limited) Order 1999—(2939)
(ix)Public Telecommunication System Designation (TNI (Telecom) Limited) Order 1999—(2940)
(x)Public Telecommunication System Designation (IBSC Limited) Order 1999—(2941)
(xi)Public Telecommunication System Designation (CompleTel UK Limited) Order 1999—(2953)
(xii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Telecom New Zealand (UK) Licences Limited) Order 1999—(2952)
(xiii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (StarGlobal Ltd) Order 1999—(2951)
(xiv)Public Telecommunication System Designation (BSI ACCESS UK Limited) Order 1999—(2950)
(xv)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Pantheon Telecom (UK) Limited) Order 1999—(2949)
(xvi)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Level 3 Communications Limited) Order 1999—(2948)
(xvii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (G.C. Global Communications Limited) Order 1999—(2947)
 laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984;
4.Gas Act 1986 (Exemptions) (No. 4) (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the Gas Act 1986.
 (3026)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Licences granted by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to:
(i)Faultbasic Limited—
(ii)WinStar Communications Limited—
(iii)Core Telecommunications Limited—
(iv)BSI ACCESS UK Limited—
(v)GTS Business Services (UK) Limited—
(vi)StarGlobal Ltd—
(vii)Level 3 Communications Limited—
(viii)TNI (Telecom) Limited—
(ix)Tele2 Sweden Limited—
(x)Teleport UK Limited (trading as Satellite Media Services)—
(xi)CompleTel UK Limited—
(xii)G.C. Global Communications Limited—
(xiii)Telecom New Zealand (UK) Licences Limited—
(xiv)Enitel ASA—
(xv)Pantheon Telecom (UK) Limited—

Page 825

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

(xvi)WXNET Limited—
(xvii)IBSC Limited—
 laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984;
2.Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Covent Garden Market Authority, laid under the Covent Garden Act 1961.

Select Committee Reports

10.Committee for Privileges—The Proceedings of the Committee were ordered to be printed. (HL Papers 106–I and 108–I)
11.Procedure of the House—The 5th Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix 2); it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 116)

Private Business

12.City of Newcastle upon Tyne Bill [HL]—
13.Kent County Council Bill [HL]—
14.Medway Council Bill [HL]—

A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the resolution of this House of 4th November.

Public Business

15.Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill—The Commons amendments and reasons were considered; certain Lords amendments were not insisted on and Commons amendments in lieu were agreed to; a Lords amendment was not insisted on and an amendment in lieu was agreed to (see division list 1); a motion that the House do not insist on a Lords amendment, do agree with a Commons amendment, do disagree with another Commons amendment and do propose an amendment in lieu was agreed to (see division list 2); certain Lords amendments were not insisted on and Commons amendments to words so restored to the bill were agreed to; certain amendments to such Commons amendments were agreed to; a motion to disagree with certain such Commons amendments was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; the remaining Lords amendments were not insisted on; then the bill was returned to the Commons with amendments.
16.Royal Parks—The Lord St John of Fawsley asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they consider that the present uses of the Royal Parks are appropriate; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned at nineteen minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

WELFARE REFORM AND PENSIONS BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Strange that this House do not insist on its amendment 20 to which the Commons have disagreed for their reason 20A but do propose the following amendment in lieu thereof: After Clause 18, to insert the following new Clause: (War pensions for widows: entitlement) ; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............153

Not-Contents.............140

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barker, B.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bethell, L.
Blyth, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Bridges, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Chalfont, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clement-Jones, L.

Page 826

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Cochrane of Cults, L.
Coleridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Crook, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Davidson, V.
Dholakia, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elles, B.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Greenway, L.
Grey, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hogg, B.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inge, L.
Ironside, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jeger, B.
Jopling, L.
Kemsley, V.
Kilbracken, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kintore, E.
Lauderdale, E.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Long, V.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manton, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moyne, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pender, L.
Plumb, L.
Prior, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E. [Teller]
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strange, B. [Teller]
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Taverne, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Turner of Camden, B.
Waddington, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Diamond, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lane, L.

Page 827

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Lea of Crondall, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

WELFARE REFORM AND PENSIONS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Ashley of Stoke that this House

(a) do not insist on its Amendment 42 to which the Commons have disagreed,
(b) do agree with the Commons in their Amendment 42B to the words so restored to the Bill, but
(c) do disagree with the Commons in their Amendment 42A to the words so restored in the Bill and do propose the following amendment in lieu thereof to the words so restored to the Bill—

Page 66, line 4, leave out (“two”) and insert (“seven”)

; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............260

Not-Contents.............127

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barker, B.
Bathurst, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.

Page 828

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gage, V.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grey, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Higgins, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ironside, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jeger, B.
Jopling, L.
Kemsley, V.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kintore, E.
Kirkwood, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Limerick, E.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
May, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Molloy, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Quirk, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L
Renton, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E. [Teller]
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strafford, E.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L. [Teller]
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walpole, L.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

Page 829

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Diamond, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marlesford, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Monkswell, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.


APPENDIX 1

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our trusty and well beloved Robert Gavron Esquire Commander of Our Most Excellent Order of the British Empire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Gavron of Highgate in Our London Borough of Camden

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Gavron to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the forenoon of the sixth day of August in the forty-eighth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL

Page 830

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top


APPENDIX 2

Page 831

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Page 832

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top