House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Friday 5 November 1999

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chalfont, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Ebury, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elder, L.
Elibank, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Haig, E.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.

Page 818

1998-99

Volume 232      

Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Holderness, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Ironside, L.
Judd, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Killanin, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leigh, L.
Limerick, E.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lyell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Methuen, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Nelson, E.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Polwarth, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandford, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stair, E.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Vivian, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchester, M.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Judicial Business

1.Appeal Committee—The 72nd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Hinks (Petitioner)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

QRS 1 ApS and others (all being companies incorporated under the laws of Denmark and in compulsory liquidation) (Petitioners) v. Frandsen (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Cadogan Estates Limited (Respondents) v. McMahon (Petitioner)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 19th November next.

Regina v. Bow Street Magistrates’ Court ex parte Government of the United States of America (Petitioners) and Ibrahim and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Page 819

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Whistler International Limited (Respondents) v. Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Limited (Petitioners)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 19th November next.

Regina v. Robery (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

2.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Inland Revenue—Report for 1998–99 of the Inland Revenue.

(4477)

Private Business

3.Alliance & Leicester plc (Group Reorganisation) Bill [HL] formerly Girobank plc (Transfer) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Commons message of yesterday be now considered; and that the promoters of the bill have leave to suspend any further proceedings thereon in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament, provided that notice of their intention to do so is lodged in the Office of the Clerk of the Parliaments not later than 12 noon on Tuesday 9th November;

That the bill be deposited in the Office of the Clerk of the Parliaments not later than 12 noon on the second sitting day in the next session with a declaration annexed, signed by the agent, stating that the bill is the same in every respect as the bill at the last stage of the proceedings thereon in this House in the present session;

That the proceedings on the bill in the next session of Parliament be pro forma in regard to every stage through which the bill has passed in the present session, and that no new fees be charged to such stages;

That the Private Business Standing Orders apply to the bill in the next session only in regard to any stage through which the bill has not passed during the present session;

the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that a message be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

4.United Reformed Church Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Commons message of yesterday be now considered; and that the promoters of the bill have leave to suspend any further proceedings thereon in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament, provided that notice of their intention to do so is lodged in the Office of the Clerk of the Parliaments not later than 12 noon on Tuesday 9th November;

That the bill be deposited in the Office of the Clerk of the Parliaments not later than 12 noon on the second sitting day in the next session with a declaration annexed, signed by the agent, stating that the bill is the same in every respect as the bill at the last stage of the proceedings thereon in this House in the present session;

That the proceedings on the bill in the next session of Parliament be pro forma in regard to every stage through which the bill has passed in the present session, and that no new fees be charged to such stages;

That the Private Business Standing Orders apply to the bill in the next session only in regard to any stage through which the bill has not passed during the present session;

the motion was agreed to; it was ordered that a message be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

Public Business

5.Hereditary Peers’ Elections—The Clerk of the Parliaments reported to the House that, in accordance with Standing Order 9, the following 75 peers had been elected by the hereditary peers in their party or group:

Labour Peers

L. Milner of LeedsL. Rea

Page 820

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Conservative Peers

E. Arran
V. Astor
L. Astor of Hever
E. Attlee
L. Brabazon of Tara
V. Bridgeman
L. Burnham
E. Caithness
E. Courtown
L. Crathorne
L. Denham
E. Dundee
E. Ferrers
L. Glenarthur
L. Glentoran
V. Goschen
L. Henley
E. Home
E. Howe
L. Inglewood
E. Lindsay
E. Liverpool
L. Lucas
L. Luke
L. Mancroft
L. Montagu of Beaulieu
D. Montrose
L. Mowbray and Stourton
L. Moynihan
L. Northbrook
E. Northesk
E. Onslow
E. Peel
L. Rotherwick
E. Selborne
L. Selsdon
E. Shrewsbury
L. Strathclyde
L. Swinfen
L. Trefgarne
L. Vivian
L. Willoughby de Broke

Cross-bench Peers

V. Allenby of Megiddo
E. Baldwin of Bewdley
V. Bledisloe
L. Bridges
V. Brookeborough
E. Carnarvon
V. Colville of Culross
V. Craigavon
B. Darcy de Knayth
E. Erroll
L. Freyberg
L. Greenway
L. Hylton
E. Listowel
L. Monson
L. Moran
L. Northbourne
L. Palmer
E. Rosslyn
Ly. Saltoun of Abernethy
E. Sandwich
V. Slim
L. St. John of Bletso
B. Strange
V. Tenby
L. Walpole
V. Waverley
B. Wharton

Liberal Democrat Peers

L. Addington
L. Avebury
E. Russell.
6.Electricity from Renewables (ECC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Geddes that this House take note of the Report of the European Communities Committee on Electricity from Renewables (12th Report, HL Paper 78); after debate, further debate on the motion was adjourned.

The House was adjourned at nine minutes past two o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.