House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Wednesday 27 October 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Aldenham, L.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arlington, B.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne-Wilkinson, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.

Page 773

1998-99

Volume 232      

Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cornwallis, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darnley, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eatwell, L.
Ebury, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Hambleden, V.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Huntingdon, E.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Imbert, L.
Inchyra, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.

Page 774

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Londesborough, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Malmesbury, E.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ridley, V.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stanley of Alderley, L.

Page 775

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Stern, B.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathmore and Kinghorne, E.
Sudeley, L.
Suffield, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Westmorland, E.
Whaddon, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Graffham, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

1.Lord Grabiner—Anthony Stephen Grabiner Esquire, QC, having been created Baron Grabiner, of Aldwych in the City of Westminster, for life by Letters Patent dated in the forenoon of 26th July 1999 (see appendix 1), was introduced between the Lord Browne-Wilkinson and the Lord Levy, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
2.Lord Sharman—Colin Morven Sharman Esquire, OBE, having been created Baron Sharman, of Redlynch in the County of Wiltshire, for life by Letters Patent dated in the forenoon of 2nd August 1999 (see appendix 2), was introduced between the Lord Razzall and the Lord Clement-Jones, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
3.Lord Londesborough—Richard John Lord Londesborough sat first in Parliament after the death of his father, John Albert Lister Lord Londesborough, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
4.Oath—William Herbert Viscount Hambleden took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

5.United Wire Limited (Respondents) v. Screen Repair Services (Scotland) Limited and another (Appellants) and others (England)—The appeal of Screen Repair Services (Scotland) Limited and Thomas Johnson was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 8th December next.

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Mental Health: Making Decisions: proposals for making decisions on behalf of mentally incapacitated adults;
 (4465)
2.Public Accounts: Treasury minute on the 23rd to 27th and 30th Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, 1998-99.
 (4469)
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1998–99 of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993;

Page 776

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2.Accounts for 1998–99 of the National Library of Scotland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Heritage (Scotland) Act 1985;
3.Report and accounts for 1998–99 of
(i)the Forestry Commission;
(ii)Forest Research; and
(iii)Forest Enterprise,
 together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Forestry Act 1967;
4.Report for 1998–99 of the Post Office Users’ National Council, laid under the Post Office Act 1969;
5. (i)Amendment lists 4,5 and 6 to the Regulations of the Defence Council relating to the Royal Air Force manual of assessment of medical fitness; and
(ii)Regulations of the Defence Council relating to the commissioning of officers and terms of service of officers and airmen (aircrew) in the Royal Air Force,
 laid under the Air Force Constitution Act 1917;
6.Reports and accounts of
(i)Caledonian MacBrayne Limited;
(ii)Caledonian MacBrayne Holdings Limited; and
(iii)David MacBrayne Limited,
 laid under the Transport (Scotland) Act 1989.

Select Committee Reports

8.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

27th Report, on Immigration and Asylum Bill—Government Amendments for Report Stage (HL Paper 110);

28th Report, on Proposed Amendments to the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994—Government Response and Further Report (HL Paper 111);

Special Report for Session 1998–99—The Committee’s Work (HL Paper 112).

9.House of Lords’ Offices—The 4th Report from the Select Committee was made (see appendix 3); it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 113)

Private Business

10.London Local Authorities Bill [HL]—A message was brought from the Commons, that they have made the following orders:

That the Promoters of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] shall have leave to suspend proceedings thereon in order to proceed with the Bill, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament, provided that the Agents for the Bill give notice to the Clerks in the Private Bill Office of their intention to suspend further proceedings not later than the day before the close of the present Session and that all Fees due on the Bill up to that date be paid;

That, if the Bill is brought from the Lords in the next Session, the Agents for the Bill shall deposit in the Private Bill Office a declaration signed by them, stating that the Bill is the same, in every respect, as the Bill which was brought from the Lords in the present Session;

That, as soon as a certificate by one of the Clerks in the Private Bill Office, that such a declaration has been so deposited, has been laid upon the Table of the House, the Bill shall be read the first and second time and committed (and shall be recorded in the Journal of this House as having been so read and committed);

That all Petitions relating to the Bill presented in the present Session which stand referred to the Committee on the Bill, shall stand referred to the Committee on the Bill in the next Session;

That no Petitioners shall be heard before the Committee on the Bill, unless their Petition has been presented within the time limited, or has been the subject of a Resolution of this House to dispense with Standing Order 171A within the present Session, or has been deposited pursuant to paragraph (b) of Standing Order 126 relating to Private Business;

That, in relation to the Bill, Standing Order 127 relating to Private Business shall have effect as if the words “under Standing Order 126 (Reference to committee of petitions against Bill)” were omitted;

That no further Fees shall be charged in respect of any proceedings on the Bill in respect of which Fees have already been incurred during the present Session;

That these Orders be Standing Orders of the House.

Page 777

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Public Business

11.Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill—The Queen’s consent was signified; then the bill was read a third time; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); an amendment was negatived; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further amendments were agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.

The House was adjourned at eight minutes before eight o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

WELFARE REFORM AND PENSIONS BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Strange, after Clause 19, to insert the new Clause (War pensions for widows); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............166

Not-Contents.............107

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Bathurst, E.
Berners, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bradshaw, L.
Brightman, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cornwallis, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darnley, E.
Davidson, V.
De L’Isle, V.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elibank, L.
Erroll, E.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Grey, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haslam, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooson, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Ironside, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jellicoe, E.
Kimball, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kintore, E.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Long, V.
MacFarlane of Bearsden, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Munster, E.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Northbourne, L.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Prior, L.
Pym, L.
Radnor, E.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L
Renton, L.
Ridley, V.
Rix, L.
Rogan, L.
Russell, E. [Teller]
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.

Page 778

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strange, B. [Teller]
Strathmore and Kinghorne, E.
Suffield, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vivian, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Westmorland, E.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilton, E.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Desai, L.
Diamond, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Gale, B.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicol, B.
Northfield, L.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Varley, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

WELFARE REFORM AND PENSIONS BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Castle of Blackburn, after Clause 19, to insert the new Clause (Uprating of benefits); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............52

Not-Contents.............111

CONTENTS

Aldenham, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bruce of Donington, L. [Teller]
Cadman, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Clancarty, E.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson, V.
Dunleath, L.
Elibank, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glanusk, L.
Hanworth, V.
Holderness, L.
Hoyle, L.
Inchyra, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Laird, L.

Page 779

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Morris, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rix, L.
Rogan, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L. [Teller]
Strathcarron, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Diamond, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Kennet, L.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Londesborough, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montrose, D.
Nicol, B.
Northfield, L.
Orme, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Reay, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.


APPENDIX 1

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our trusty and well beloved Anthony Stephen Grabiner Esquire one of Our Counsel learned in the Law to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Grabiner of Aldwych in Our City of Westminster

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Grabiner to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of

Page 780

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the forenoon of the twenty-sixth day of July in the forty-eighth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL


APPENDIX 2

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Colin Morven Sharman Esquire Officer of Our Most Excellent Order of the British Empire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Sharman of Redlynch in Our County of Wiltshire

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Sharman to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the forenoon of the second day of August in the forty-eighth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL


APPENDIX 3

Fourth Report from the Select Committee
on the House of Lords’ Offices


Wednesday 27th October 1999


By the Select Committee appointed to consider House of Lords’ Offices

Ordered to Report—

The Committee have met and been attended by the Clerk of the Parliaments and the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod.

1. Ancillary rights for departing hereditary peers

The Committee have considered a report by the Chief Whips and the Convenor of the Cross-Bench peers on the question of what rights and facilities might be accorded to hereditary peers who, from the end of this session, will not be members of the House. The Chief Whips and the Convenor had the benefit of advice from the Refreshment and the Library and Computers Sub-Committees. The report suggested that, if the new House was minded to grant any facilities to departed hereditary peers, it might consider the use of a gallery in the chamber, and limited access to certain library and refreshment facilities.

The Committee agree with the conclusions of the Chief Whips and the Convenor that decisions on rights and facilities must be taken next session by the new House. The Committee will meet early in the new session and will take into account the views expressed by this Committee and by the Sub-Committees. The House will be invited to take decisions on these matters as soon as possible in the new session. In the short period between the end of this session and the necessary decisions being taken, the facilities of the House will not in general be open to hereditary peers who are no longer members of the House.

2. Computers

The Committee have agreed a scale of charges for the purchase of computers and printers by those departing hereditary peers who have these items on loan from the House and who wish to buy them. The software loaded onto those computers is licensed to the House and is not available for sale.