House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Friday 30 July 1999

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Attlee, E.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Brightman, L.

Page 668

1998-99

Volume 232      

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Denbigh, E.
Desai, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Effingham, E.
Elder, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hanham, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kitchener, E.
Laird, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
McCarthy, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Teviot, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Wise, L.

Page 669

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells.

Papers

1.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Air Services—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and Armenia amending the Air Services Agreement done at London on 9th February 1994;
 (4400)
2.Nuclear Test–Ban Treaty—Text on the Establishment of a Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test–Ban Treaty Organization.
 (4399)
2.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Bursaries for Teacher Training) (Revocation) (England) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education (No. 2) Act 1986;
 (2162)
2.Education (School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions) (No. 2) Order 1999, laid under the School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions Act 1991;
 (2160)
3.Education (Governors’ Annual Reports) (England) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (2157)
4.Education (School Performance Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (2158)
5.Education (Inspectors of Schools in Wales) (No. 3) Order 1999, laid under the School Inspections Act 1996;
 (2039)
6.Travel Documents (Refugees and Stateless Persons) (Fees) Regulations 1999, laid under the Finance Act 1973.
 (2150)

Private Business

3.London Docklands Railway (Lewisham) Act 1993—The Chairman of Committees informed the House that pursuant to Private Business Standing Order 130 (Arrangements between parties and undertakings given to committees) he had on 21st July heard representations from the persons concerned with an undertaking given to the Select Committee on the bill by the promoters as to a difference between them in relation to it and had come to a determination in the matter which he had this day delivered to the parties and which he had set out in a Special Report to the House; it was ordered that the Special Report be printed. (HL Paper 105)
4.Transport Salaried Staffs Association (Amendment of Rules) Bill—The Examiners certificate that no further standing order is applicable was ordered to lie on the Table.

Public Business

5.Immigration and Asylum Bill—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Lord Williams of Mostyn, that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 36
Schedule 1
Clauses 37 to 50
Schedule 2
Clause 51
Schedule 3
Clause 52
Schedule 4
Clauses 53 to 78
Schedule 5
Clauses 79 and 80
Schedule 6
Clauses 81 and 82
Schedule 7
Clauses 83 to 90
Schedule 8
Clauses 91 to 98
Schedule 9
Clauses 99 to 150
Schedule 10
Clause 151
Schedule 11
Clause 152
Schedule 12
Clauses 153 to 164
Schedules 13 to 15;

the motion was agreed to.

Page 670

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

6.Greater London Authority Bill—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Lord Whitty, that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 and 2
Schedule 1
Clauses 3 and 4
Schedule 2
Clauses 5 to 17
Schedule 3
Clauses 18 to 30
Schedule 4
Clauses 31 to 73
Schedule 5
Clauses 74 to 84
Schedule 6
Clauses 85 to 119
Schedule 7
Clauses 120 to 139
Schedule 8
Clauses 140 and 141
Schedule 9
Clauses 142 to 194
Schedules 10 and 11
Clauses 195 to 212
Schedule 12
Clauses 213 to 216
Schedule 13
Clauses 217 and 218
Schedule 14
Clauses 219 to 221
Schedule 15
Clause 222
Schedule 16
Clause 223
Schedule 17
Clauses 224 to 254
Schedule 18
Clause 255
Schedule 19
Clauses 256 to 268
Schedule 20
Clause 269
Schedule 21
Clauses 270 to 285
Schedule 22
Clause 286
Schedules 23 and 24
Clauses 287 to 328
Schedule 25
Clauses 329 to 352
Schedule 26
Clauses 353 to 360
Schedule 27
Clauses 361 and 362;

the motion was agreed to.

7.Food Standards Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Hayman that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

The House was adjourned at two minutes before two o’clock
to Monday 11th October next, half-past two o’clock
except for judicial business.