House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 27 July 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldenham, L.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arlington, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.

Page 647

1998-99

Volume 232      

Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Bathurst, E.
Bearsted, V.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Buchan, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Caldecote, V.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cowley, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crawshaw, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cunliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughmore, E.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dudley, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elder, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Fairfax of Cameron, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falmouth, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Feversham, L.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Forte, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.

Page 648

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halifax, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hambro, L.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampden, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollenden, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntly, M.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Killanin, L.
Killearn, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Limerick, E.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McGowan, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Manton, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
May, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.

Page 649

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillimore, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Polwarth, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prentice, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. Germans, E.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saint Oswald, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Simpson of Dunkeld, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathalmond, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathmore and Kinghorne, E.
Sudeley, L.
Suffield, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torphichen, L.
Townshend, M.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Verulam, E.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wigram, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Willoughby de Eresby, B.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolton, E.
Wrenbury, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Yarborough, E.
Young, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Zetland, M.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells.

1.Lord Rennard—Christopher John Rennard Esquire, MBE, having been created Baron Rennard, of Wavertree in the County of Merseyside, for life by Letters Patent dated in the forenoon of 21st July 1999 (see appendix 1), was introduced between the Baroness Maddock and the Lord Clement-Jones, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Page 650

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

2.Baroness Hanham—Mrs. Joan Brownlow Hanham, CBE, having been created Baroness Hanham, of Kensington in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, for life by Letters Patent dated in the afternoon of 15th July 1999 (see appendix 2), was introduced between the Baroness Miller of Hendon and the Lord Hanningfield, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
3.Oath—George William Earl of Coventry took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

4.White (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. White and the Motor Insurers Bureau (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Brian White was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th September next.
5.Eastbourne Town Radio Cars Association (Appellants) v. Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Eastbourne Town Radio Cars Association was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th September next.
6.Hamilton (Respondent) v. Al Fayed (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Mohamed Al Fayed was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th September next.
7.Turner (Respondent) v. Grovit and others (Petitioners)—The petition of Felix Fareed Ismail Grovit, Harada Limited and Changepoint SA praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 28th June).
8.Smithkline Beecham Biologicals SA (Respondents) v. Connaught Laboratories Inc (Petitioners)—The petition of Connaught Laboratories Inc praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
9.Birmingham City Council (Respondents) v. Clarke (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petition of Anthony Richard Clarke praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioners legal aid certificate was lodged.
10.Regina v. Housing Benefit Review Board of the City of Westminster (Petitioners) ex parte Mehanne (A.P.) (Respondent)—The respondents legal aid certificate was lodged.
11.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 99th Report, Session 1997–98—

Bogg and others (A.P.) (Petitioners) v. Bruce Hebelthwayte Raper and others (Respondents)—The costs order made on 11th November 1998 was vacated. It was ordered that the costs of the second and third petitioners be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988; and that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with directions 5.1(d) in respect of the first petitioner and 5.1 (c) in respect of the second and third petitioners and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

12.Appeal Committee—The 59th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Surzur Overseas Limited (Respondents) v. Koros and others (Petitioners)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 10th August next.

Wu­rttembergische Aktiengesellschaft Versicherungs-Beteiligungsgesellchaft (formerly Wu­rttembergische Feuerversicherung AG) and another (Petitioners) v. Home Insurance Company (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) v. Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (Petitioners)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 10th August next.

Regina v. Housing Benefit Review Board of the City of Westminster (Petitioners) ex parte Mehanne (A.P.) (Respondent)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 10th August next.

Regina v. Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Respondents) ex parte Dundon (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Designers Guild Limited (Petitioners) v. Russell Williams (Textiles) Limited (trading as Washington DC) (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 10th August next.

Page 651

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

13.Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent) v. Blake (Appellant) and another—The 60th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to. It was ordered that payment of fees by the appellant be suspended until further order.
14.Appeal Committee—The 61st Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

That there be issued amendments to Directions 1, 4, 12, 14, 16, 17, 19, 20, 25 and 42 of the Directions applicable to Civil Appeals; that there be issued amendments to Directions 3, 5, 12, 15, 16, 19 and 20 of the Directions applicable to Criminal Appeals; and that there be issued a new Direction, 9A, to the Forms of Bills of Costs applicable to judicial taxations.

Papers

15.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Competition Commission—Report on the merger situation involving NTL Communications Corp and Newcastle United plc;
 (4411)
2.Standards in Public Life—Funding of Political Parties in the United Kingdom: The Government’s proposals for legislation in response to the 5th report of the Committee on Standards in Public Life;
 (4413)
3.Shipping—Government response to the report of the House of Commons Select Committee on the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs, on the future of the United Kingdom shipping industry;
 (4423)
4.Finance—Public expenditure 1998-99 provisional outturn.
 (4416)
16.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Working Time Regulations 1999;
2.Draft Financial Services Act 1986 (Restriction of Exemption) Order 1999.
17.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Banking (Gibraltar) Regulations 1999—(2094)
(ii)Postal Services Regulations 1999—(2107)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972;

2.Care of Places of Worship Rules 1999, laid under the Care of Churches and Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction Measure 1991;
 (2111)
3.Church Representation Rules (Amendment) Resolution 1999, laid under the Synodical Government Measure 1969;
 (2112)
4. (i)Parochial Fees Order 1999—(2113)
(ii)Legal Officers (Annual Fees) Order 1999—(2108)
(iii)Ecclesiastical Judges, Legal Officers and Others (Fees) Order 1999—(2110)

laid under the Ecclesiastical Fees Measure 1986;

5.Quarries Regulations 1999, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;

(2024)

6.Disability Discrimination (Description of Insurance Services) Regulations 1999, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995;
 (2114)
7.Medicines (Aristolochia) (Emergency Prohibition) Order 1999, laid under the Medicines Act 1968;
 (2109)
8.Parliamentary Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Parliamentary and other Pensions Act 1987;
 (2100)
9.European Parliamentary (United Kingdom Representatives) Pensions (Additional Voluntary Contributions Scheme) (Amendment) Order 1999, laid under the European Parliament (Pay and Pensions) Act 1979;
 (2101)
10. (i)Legal Aid in Criminal and Care Proceedings (General) (Amendment) (No.3) Regulations 1999—(2123)
(ii)Legal Aid in Criminal and Care Proceedings (Costs) (Amendment) (No.3) Regulations 1999—(2124)

laid under the Legal Aid Act 1988.

18.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Forgery and Counterfeiting (Protected Coins) Order 1999, laid under the Forgery and Counterfeiting Act 1981;
 (2095)
2.The Queen’s Regulations for the Royal Air Force (4th edition) Amendment 2, laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917;

Page 652

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

3. (i)Change 1 to the Royal Fleet Reserve and Recall Reserve (Naval and Marine) Regulations—
(ii)Change 4 to the Regulations for the Naval and Marine Reserve—

laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;

4.Report for 1998 under the New Roads and Street Works Act 1991, laid under that Act;
5.Report for 1998 under the Insurance Companies Act 1982, laid under that Act;
6.Reports and Accounts for 1998–99 of:
(i)Office for National Statistics—
(ii)Ministry of Defence Police—
(iii)Employment Service—
(iv)Historic Scotland—
and
(v)Accounts for 1998–99 of the United Kingdom Debt Management Office,

laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;

7.Report for 1998–99 of the Friendly Societies Commission, laid under the Friendly Societies Act 1992;
8.Report for 1998–99 of the Building Societies Commission, laid under the Building Societies Act 1986;
9.Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Environment Agency, laid under the Environment Act 1995;
10.Report for 1998–99 of the Wales Tourist Board, laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969;
11.Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Cardiff Bay Development Corporation, laid under the Local Government, Planning and Land Act 1980;
12.Report for 1998–99 of Scottish Enterprise, laid under the Enterprise and New Towns (Scotland) Act 1990;
13.Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Scottish Prison Service, laid under the Prisons (Scotland) Act 1989;
14.Report for 1998 of the Registrar General for Scotland, laid under the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1965;
15. (i)Principal Civil Service Pension Scheme (Amendment) Scheme 1999—
(ii)Civil Service Compensation Scheme (Amendment) Scheme 1999—

laid under the Superannuation Act 1972.

Select Committee Reports

19.Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England—The Report from the Select Committee was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 96)
20.Freedom of Information—The Report from the Select Committee on the draft Freedom of Information Bill was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 97)
21.European Communities—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence:

Biodiversity in the European Union: Interim Report (UK Measures); (18th Report–HL Paper 100)

Prospects for the Tampere Special European Council. (19th Report–HL Paper 101)

22.Local Government (Organisation and Standards)—The Report from the Joint Committee on the draft Local Government (Organisation and Standards) Bill was made; it was ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 102)

Public Business

23.Criminal Cases Review (Insanity) Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to.
24.Employment Relations Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the Lords amendment in lieu agreed to.
25.Local Government Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.

Page 653

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

26.House of Lords Bill—It was moved by the Lord Mayhew of Twysden that the question whether the House of Lords Bill (as amended on Report) would, if enacted, affect the right of those hereditary peers who have answered to their Writ of Summons before the bill receives Royal Assent to continue to sit and vote throughout the Parliament in which the bill is enacted be referred to the Committee for Privileges; after debate, the motion was agreed to (see division list 1).
27.Royal Assent—The Lord Chancellor notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Finance Actc. 16
Disability Rights Commission Actc. 17
Adoption (Intercountry Aspects) Actc. 18
Company and Business Names (Chamber of Commerce, Etc.) Actc. 19
Commonwealth Development Corporation Actc. 20
Football (Offences and Disorder) Actc. 21
Access to Justice Actc. 22
Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Actc. 23
Pollution Prevention and Control Actc. 24
Criminal Cases Review (Insanity) Actc. 25
Employment Relations Actc. 26
Local Government Actc. 27
28.House of Lords Bill—It was moved by the Lord Gray that the question whether the House of Lords Bill (as amended on Report) would, if enacted, breach the provisions of the Treaty of Union between England and Scotland be referred to the Committee for Privileges; after debate, the motion was agreed to (see division list 2).
29.Greater London Authority Bill— The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after clause 299 stood part.

The House was adjourned at sixteen minutes before midnight
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mayhew of Twysden that the question whether the House of Lords Bill (as amended on Report) would, if enacted, affect the right of those hereditary peers who have answered to their Writ of Summons before the bill receives Royal Assent to continue to sit and vote throughout the Parliament in which the bill is enacted be referred to the Committee for Privileges; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............353

Not-Contents.............203

CONTENTS

Aberdare, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldenham, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arlington, B.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barnard, L.
Bathurst, E.
Bearsted, V.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Boston, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Buchan, E.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.

Page 654

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Caithness, E.
Caldecote, V.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Coventry, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cowley, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawshaw, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cunliffe, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Davidson, V.
De Freyne, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Derwent, L.
Devonport, V.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughmore, E.
Downshire, M.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Exmouth, V.
Fairfax of Cameron, L.
Falmouth, V.
Feldman, L.
Feversham, L.
Fisher, L.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Forte, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Grantley, L.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Halifax, E.
Hambro, L.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Higgins, L.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollenden, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntly, M.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Ironside, L.
Iveagh, E.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Killanin, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Limerick, E.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Listowel, E.
Long, V.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
MacFarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McGowan, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Manton, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
May, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.

Page 655

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Phillimore, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Polwarth, L.
Prentice, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Radnor, E.
Rathcavan, L.
Reay, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. Germans, E.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saint Oswald, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stockton, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathmore and Kinghorne, E.
Sudeley, L.
Suffield, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Torphichen, L.
Townshend, M.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Verulam, E.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Waterford, M.
Wedgwood, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wigram, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Willoughby de Eresby, B.
Windlesham, L.
Woolton, E.
Wrenbury, L.
Wynford, L.
Yarborough, E.
Young, B.
Younger of Leckie, V.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
Croham, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Effingham, E.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Laming, L.

Page 656

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Ogmore, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Division No. 2

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Gray that the question whether the House of Lords Bill (as amended on Report) would, if enacted, breach the provisions of the Treaty of Union between England and Scotland be referred to the Committee for Privileges; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............275

Not-Contents.............185

CONTENTS

Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Aldenham, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Arlington, B.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnard, L.
Bathurst, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Belstead, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Buchan, E.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Caldecote, V.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Cobbold, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cowley, E.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawshaw, L.
Crickhowell, L.

Page 657

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Cross, V.
Cunliffe, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Davidson, V.
De Freyne, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Derwent, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughmore, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Exmouth, V.
Fairfax of Cameron, L.
Falmouth, V.
Feldman, L.
Feversham, L.
Fisher, L.
Forbes, L.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glentoran, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray, L. [Teller]
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollenden, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntly, M.
Iddesleigh, E.
Inchcape, E.
Iveagh, E.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Limerick, E.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Long, V.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
MacFarlane of Bearsden, L.
McGowan, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Polwarth, L.
Prentice, L.
Pym, L.
Radnor, E.
Rathcavan, L.
Reay, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saint Oswald, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathmore and Kinghorne, E.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Torphichen, L.
Townshend, M.
Trefgarne, L. [Teller]
Trenchard, V.
Verulam, E.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Waterford, M.
Wedgwood, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wigram, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Willoughby de Eresby, B.
Windlesham, L.
Wrenbury, L.
Wynford, L.
Yarborough, E.
Young, B.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

Page 658

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

NOT-CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Croham, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Ogmore, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L
Richard, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Simpson of Dunkeld, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Page 659

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

APPENDIX 1

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our trusty and well beloved Christopher John Rennard Esquire Member of Our Most Excellent Order of the British Empire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Rennard of Wavertree in Our County of Merseyside

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Rennard to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the forenoon of the twenty-first day of July in the forty-eighth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL


APPENDIX 2

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our trusty and well beloved Mrs. Joan Brownlow Hanham Commander of Our Most Excellent Order of the British Empire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baroness Hanham of Kensington in Our Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto her the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baroness Hanham to have and to hold unto her for her life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that she may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that she may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the afternoon of the fifteenth day of July in the forty-eighth year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL