House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Wednesday 30 June 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Amos, B.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arlington, B.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Burleigh, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.

Page 524

1998-99

Volume 232      

Bell, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Buchan, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Caldecote, V.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dudley, E.
Dulverton, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falmouth, V.
Fanshawe of Richmond, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths, L.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampden, V.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hastings, L.
Hawke, L.

Page 525

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntingdon, E.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Inchcape, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Keyes, L.
Killearn, L.
Kimball, L.
Kimberley, E.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
May, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Kenwood, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.

Page 526

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Roxburghe, D.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Somerset, D.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolton, E.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Gloucester.

1.Bishop of Rochester—Michael James Lord Bishop of Rochester was introduced between the Lord Bishop of Southwark and the Lord Bishop of Gloucester; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
2.Royal Assent—The Lord Chancellor notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts and Measures:
Health Actc. 8
Water Industry Actc. 9
Tax Credits Actc. 10
Breeding and Sale of Dogs (Welfare) Actc. 11
Road Traffic (Vehicle Testing) Actc. 12
University College London Actc. ii
Imperial College Actc. iii
HFC Bank Actc. iv
Cathedrals MeasureNo. 1
Care of Places of Worship MeasureNo. 2

Judicial Business

3.Whistler International Limited (Respondents) v. Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.White (Appellant) v. White (Respondent) (First Appeal)—

Page 527

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

5.White (Appellant) v. White (Respondent) (Second Appeal)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 19th August next or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

6.Wadey (Respondent) v. Surrey County Council (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 12th August next or to the third sitting day after the next ensuing meeting of the House (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
7.Appeal Committee—The 47th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Dimond (Petitioner) v. Lovell (Respondent)—That the respondent be invited to lodge objections by 14th July next.

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Lomeú Convention—Agreement Amending the Fourth ACP–EC Convention of Lomeú with Final Act;
 (4383)
2.Investment Protection—Agreement between the United Kingdom and the Lebanese Republic for the Promotion and Protection of Investments, together with an explanatory memorandum;
 (4384)
3.Education—Learning to Succeed: a new framework for post–16 learning: Government proposals;
 (4392)
4.Finance—European Community Finances—Statement on the 1999 EC Budget and measures to counter fraud and financial mismanagement.
 (4382)
9.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Procedural Rules) Order 1999;
2.Draft Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Guidelines) Order 1999;
3.Draft Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998 (Code of Conduct) Order 1999.
10.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Civil Aviation (Route Charges for Navigation Services) (Third Amendment) (Revocation) Regulations 1999, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982;
 (1859)
2. (i)Seeds (Fees) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1999—(1865)
(ii)Fodder Plant Seeds (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1864)
(iii)Vegetable Seeds (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1863)
(iv)Oil and Fibre Plant Seeds (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1862)
(v)Beet Seeds (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1861)
(vi)Cereal Seeds (Amendment) Regulations 1999—(1860)
 laid under the Plant Varieties and Seeds Act 1964;
3.Education (National Curriculum) (Temporary Exceptions for Individual Pupils) (Wales) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (1815)
4. (i)Education (Further Education in Schools) Regulations 1999—(1867)
(ii)Education (Exclusion from School) (Prescribed Periods) Regulations 1999—(1868)
 laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
5. (i)Feedingstuffs (Zootechnical Products) Regulations 1999—(1871)
(ii)Feedingstuffs (Establishments and Intermediaries) Regulations 1999—(1872)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1998 of the Director General of Fair Trading, laid under the Fair Trading Act 1973;
2.Statement by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport appointing Mr Alan Britten as the Chairman of the English Tourist Board for a period of three years from 12th July 1999, laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969;

Page 528

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

3.Report and Accounts for 1998–99 of the Local Government Commission for England, laid under the Local Government Act 1992;
4.Public Processions and Parades:
(i)Guidelines—
(ii)Procedural Rules—
(iii)Code of Conduct—
 laid under the Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998;
5.Report for 1998–99 of the Ancient Monuments Board for Wales, laid under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979;
6.Report for 1998–99 of the Chief Constable of the Royal Ulster Constabulary, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1988.

Select Committee Report

12.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

21st Report, on the Draft Freedom of Information Bill. (HL Paper 79)

Public Business

13.House of Lords Bill—The bill was further considered on report; an amendment was agreed to (see division list 1); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 2 and 3); further consideration on report was adjourned.
14.Selection in education—The Lord Pilkington of Oxenford asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they are prepared to accept that some selection in education has value; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

15.House of Lords Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; amendments were disagreed to (see divisionlists 4 and 5).

The House was adjourned at a quarter-past midnight
in the morning of Thursday 1st July till later the same day,
two o’clock in the afternoon for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mancroft, after Clause 3, to insert the new Clause (Voting rights of life peers: extension of duration of Parliament); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............283

Not-Contents.............177

CONTENTS

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arlington, B.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Belstead, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brentford, V.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buccleuch and Queensberry, D.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.

Page 529

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Caithness, E.
Caldecote, V.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrington, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chilver, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Cobbold, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craigmyle, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dartmouth, E.
Davidson, V.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Downshire, M.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Exmouth, V.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hankey, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hastings, L.
Hawke, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ironside, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenyon, L.
Killearn, L.
Kimball, L.
Kimberley, E.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Long, V.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Mancroft, L. [Teller]
Marlesford, L.
May, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris of Kenwood, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perth, E.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Pym, L.
Radnor, E.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Roxburghe, D.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandys, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.

Page 530

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Somerset, D.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stockton, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Westbury, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wise, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolton, E.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Ludford, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Ogmore, L.
Orme, L.
Paul, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.

Page 531

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.

Division No. 2

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Earl Ferrers, after Clause 3, to insert the following new Clause (Disqualification of Presiding Officers of Scottish Parliament and Northern Ireland Assembly and presiding officer of National Assembly for Wales); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............125

Not-Contents.............165

CONTENTS

Abercorn, D.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Bathurst, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Belstead, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burton, L.
Buscombe, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Caldecote, V.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carrick, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Coleridge, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Davidson, V.
Deedes, L.
Denman, L.
Donegall, M.
Dudley, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Erne, E.
Exmouth, V.
Ferrers, E. [Teller]
Fisher, L.
Fookes, B.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gray, L.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hankey, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hesketh, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hothfield, L.
Iddesleigh, E.
Inchcape, E.
Jopling, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kimball, L.
Kimberley, E.
Kingsdown, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Long, V.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Mancroft, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris of Kenwood, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Norrie, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sharples, B.
Somerset, D.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L. [Teller]
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.

Page 532

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Effingham, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Ludford, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
St. Davids, V.
Sawyer, L.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.

Division No. 3

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Earl Ferrers, after Clause 3, to insert the following new Clause (Members of the Selected Chamber: style); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............66

Not-Contents.............153

CONTENTS

Ailsa, M.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Annaly, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Bathurst, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clinton, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Ferrers, E. [Teller]
Fisher, L.
Fookes, B.
Gisborough, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray, L.
Hankey, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Hawke, L.
Hooper, B.

Page 533

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Iddesleigh, E.
Inchcape, E.
Jeffreys, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Liverpool, E.
Mancroft, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Shrewsbury, E.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Teviot, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L. [Teller]
Tryon, L.
Vivian, L.
Warnock, B.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dunleath, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Judd, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Ludford, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nichol, B.
Ogmore, L.
Orme, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.

Page 534

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Division No. 4

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Earl of Perth, after Clause 4, to insert the following new Clause (Declaratory); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............34

Not-Contents.............83

CONTENTS

Annaly, L.
Berners, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boardman, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnock, L.
Chalfont, L.
Coleraine, L.
Craigmyle, L.
Cross, V.
Ferrers, E.
Gray, L.
Iveagh, E.
Kenyon, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Monson, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Perth, E. [Teller]
Renton, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Shannon, E.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Strange, B. [Teller]
Swansea, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Wise, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hampton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L. [Teller]
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.

Division No. 5

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Boardman, in Clause 5, page 2, line 4, to leave out from (“force”) to end of line and insert (“upon the date fixed by a resolution of a Joint Committee of both Houses of Parliament which is appointed after the Royal Commission on the reform and composition of the House of Lords has reported.”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............32

Not-Contents.............81

Page 535

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

CONTENTS

Annaly, L.
Attlee, E.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L. [Teller]
Bridgeman, V.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnock, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chesham, L.
Coleraine, L.
Courtown, E.
Cross, V.
Effingham, E.
Ferrers, E.
Gray, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Leigh, L.
Monson, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Rennell, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Trefgarne, L. [Teller]
Wise, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hampton, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Levy, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Newby, L.
Nicol, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.