House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Monday 28 June 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.

Page 516

1998-99

Volume 232      

Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, M.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.

Page 517

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Gloucester.

Judicial Business

1.MacNiven (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Appellant) v. Westmoreland Investments Limited (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Iain Graham Brander MacNiven (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9th August next.
2.Midland Bank plc (Respondents) v. Wallace and another (A.P.) (Appellant)(England)—The appeal of Anna Maria Wallace was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9th August next.

Page 518

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

3.Medforth (Respondent) v. Jones and another (Petitioners)—The petition of James Kenneth Reese Jones and Michael Hore praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Karaganda Limited (Petitioners) v. Midland Bank plc and another (Respondents)—The petition of Karaganda Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Manchester Airport plc (Respondents) v. Dutton and others and another (Petitioner)—The petition of Christopher Maile praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 10th March).
6.Regina v. Secretary of State for Transport (Appellant) ex parte Factortame Limited and others and another (A.P.) (Respondents)—The petition of the 84th respondent praying for leave to lodge a separate case (the agents for the appellant consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
7.Regina v. Secretary of State for Transport (Appellant) ex parte Factortame Limited and others and another (A.P.) (Respondents)—The petition of the 85th to 97th respondents praying for leave to lodge a separate case (the agents for the appellant consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
8.Appeal Committee—The 45th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Clark (Respondent) v. Clark (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

9.Appeal Committee—The 46th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Johnson (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.

Regina v. Her Majesty’s Treasury and others (Respondents) ex parte Shepherd Neame Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Poseidon Schiffahrt Gmbh (Petitioners) v. Nomadic Navigation Company Limited (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 12th July next.

Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) (formerly known as Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) Limited) (Respondents) v. Langton (Petitioner) and another—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Manchester Airport plc (Respondents) v. Dutton and others and another (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

10.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft North/South Co-operation (Implementation Bodies) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999.

11.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Maintained Special Schools) (Wales) Regulations 1999, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (1780)
2. (i)Education (Individual Pupil Information) (Prescribed Persons) (Wales) Regulations 1999—(1781)
(ii)Education (Transfer of Functions Concerning School Lunches) (Wales) (No. 2) Order 1999—(1779)
 laid under the Education Act 1996;
3.Protection from Eviction (Excluded Licences) (The Shaftesbury Society) Order 1999, laid under the Protection from Eviction Act 1977;
 (1758)
4.Planning and Compensation Act 1991 (Amendment of Schedule 18) (No. 2) Order 1999, laid under the Planning and Compensation Act 1991;
 (1765)

Page 519

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

5.Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) (No. 2) Order 1999, laid under the Local Authorities (Goods and Services) Act 1970.
 (1754)
12.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1998–99 of the Legal Services Ombudsman, laid under the Courts and Legal Services Act 1990;
2.Accounts for 1998–99 of the Scottish Tourist Board, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969;
3. (i)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Hong Kong Locally Engaged Ratings’ Service Pensions Increases) Order 1999—(—)
(ii)Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Hong Kong Locally Engaged Ratings’ Service Gratuities and Attributable Disablement and Death Awards) Order 1999—(—)
 laid under the Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions Act 1865;
4.Report for 1998 of the Parole Board for Scotland, laid under the Prisons (Scotland) Act 1989;
5.Report for 1998–99 of the Equal Opportunities Commission for Northern Ireland, laid under the Sex Discrimination (Northern Ireland) Order 1976.

Public Business

13.Academic and Academic-Related Staff Pay and Conditions Bill [HL]—The order of commitment was discharged.
14.Road Traffic (Vehicle Testing) Bill—The order of commitment was discharged.
15.Greater London Authority Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed for a statement; the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
16.Tax Credits Bill—The Commons reasons were considered and the Lords amendments were not insisted on.
17.Greater London Authority Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after clause 132 stood part.

The House was adjourned at eight minutes past one o’clock
in the morning of Tuesday 29th June till later the same day,
half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.