House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)

Previous Next

Page 514


Volume 232      

Friday 25 June 1999

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blyth, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brentford, V.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carter, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Cuckney, L.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hankey, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennet, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laming, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newall, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peston, L.
Phillimore, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.

Page 515


Volume 232

Back to top

Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bristol.


1.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Government of Wales Act (Complaints of Maladministration) (Transitional and Saving Provisions) Order 1999, laid under the Government of Wales Act 1998;
2.Marketing of Ornamental Plant Propagating Material Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
3.Charles Keene College of Further Education, Leicester and Leicester South Fields College (Dissolution) Order 1999, laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992;
4.Agreed Syllabus for Religious Education (Prescribed Period) Order 1999, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
5.Assured and Protected Tenancies (Lettings to Students) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, laid under the Housing Act 1988;
6.Local Education Authority (Payment of School Expenses) Regulations 1999, laid under the Education Act 1996.
2.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 1998 of the Construction Industry Training Board, laid under the Industrial Training Act 1982.

Public Business

3.Parliamentary Government Bill [HL]—The Queen’s consent was signified; it was moved by the Viscount Cranborne that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
4.Breeding and Sale of Dogs (Welfare) Bill—The order of commitment was discharged.
5.Road Traffic (Enforcement Powers) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Earl Attlee that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
6.Adoption (Intercountry Aspects) Bill—It was moved by the Lord Meston that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
7.Protection of Children Bill—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

The House was adjourned at eighteen minutes past three o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.