House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Thursday 17 June 1999

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.

Page 483

1998-99

Volume 232      

Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grafton, D.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greenway, L.
Greenwood, V.
Grenfell, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennet, L.
Kimball, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Margesson, V.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.

Page 484

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ripon.

Judicial Business

1.Barrett (A.P.) (Appellant) v. London Borough of Enfield (Respondents)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 25th March 1997 and the Order of Judge Brandt of 30th April 1996 be set aside save as to legal aid taxation; that the Order of Judge Skerratt of 4th March 1996 dismissing the application to strike out be restored; that the cause be remitted to the District Judge for further directions as to the service of a defence; that the respondents do pay to the appellant his costs before Judge Brandt and District Judge Skerratt, in the Court of Appeal and before this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.
2.McKnight (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Appellant) v. Sheppard (Respondent)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 7th May 1997 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 485

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

3.Van Den Brom (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Scott (Respondent)—The petition of Robert Van Den Brom praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
4.Regina v. Naini (Petitioner)—The petition of Jamshid Hashemi Naini, praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Hurst (Appellant) v. Bryk and others (Respondents)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1st July next (the 19th respondent not consenting thereto) was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

6.Oath—Francis Vere Hampden Viscount Margesson took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Armed Forces—Supplement to the 28th Report of the Armed Forces’ Pay Review Body: Service Medical and Dental Officers;
 (4313)
2.Communications—Report for 1998 of the Interception of Communications Commissioner;
 (4364)
3.Security Services—Report for 1998 of the Commissioner for the Security Service Act 1989;
 (4365)
4.Intelligence Services—Report for 1998 of the Commissioner for the Intelligence Services.
 (4361)
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Tollesbury and Mersea (Blackwater) Fishery Order 1999, laid under the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967;
 (1708)
2.Energy Information (Dishwashers) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (1676)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.List of Exceptions to the Navy Regulations as to Pensions during the Financial Year 1998–99 which have been sanctioned by HM Treasury under the Dispensing Order of 19th December 1881, laid under that Order;
2.List of Exceptions to the Army Regulations as to Pensions during the Financial Year 1998–99 which have been sanctioned by HM Treasury under the Dispensing Warrant of 27th October 1884, laid under that Warrant;
3.List of Exceptions to the Air Force Regulations as to Pensions during the Financial Year 1998–99 which have been sanctioned by HM Treasury under the Dispensing Order of 14th January 1922, laid under that Order;
4.Accounts for 1998–99 of the Occupational Pensions Regulatory Authority, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Pensions Act 1995;
5.Financial Statements for 1998–99 of the Duchy of Cornwall, laid under the Duchies of Lancaster and Cornwall (Accounts) Act 1838.

Public Business

10.Immigration and Asylum Bill—A bill to make provision about immigration and asylum; to make provision about procedures in connection with marriage on superintendent registrar’s certificate; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 71)

Page 486

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

11. Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 6
Schedule 1
Clauses 7 to 18
Schedule 2
Clause 19
Schedule 3
Clauses 20 and 21
Schedule 4
Clauses 22 to 31
Schedule 5
Clauses 32 to 46
Schedule 6
Clauses 47 to 54
Schedule 7
Clauses 55 to 65
Schedule 8
Clauses 66 to 69
Schedules 9 and 10
Clauses 70 to 76
Schedule 11
Clauses 77 to 79
Schedule 12
Clauses 80 to 82
Schedule 13
Clauses 83 to 85;

the motion was agreed to.

12.Freedom of Information—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to report on the draft Freedom of Information Bill published in the Command paper entitled Freedom of Information: consultation on draft legislation on 24th May 1999 (Cm 4355);

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Archer of Sandwell (Chairman)
L. Bach
E. Caithness
V. Colville of Culross
B. Crawley
L. Dean of Harptree
L. Freeman
L. Goodhart
L. Lucas
L. McNally
L. Morris of Castle Morris;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee from time to time shall if the Committee think fit be printed and delivered out;

That the Committee shall report by 29th July 1999; and

That the Committee do meet on Tuesday 22nd June at 10 am in Committee Room 4;

the motion was agreed to.

13.Health Bill [HL]—The Commons amendments were considered; certain Commons amendments were agreed to; a motion that the House do disagree with a Commons amendment was withdrawn; the remaining amendments were agreed to; and the privilege amendment was agreed to.
14. Local Government Bill—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 72)
15.Scottish Parliament (Assistance for Registered Political Parties) Order 1999—
16.Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedules 4 and 5) Order 1999—
17.Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 1999—
18.Scotland Act 1998 (Border Rivers) Order 1999—
19.Scotland Act 1998 (Cross-Border Public Authorities) (Adaptation of Functions etc.) Order 1999—
20.Scotland Act 1998 (Functions Exercisable in or as Regards Scotland) Order 1999—
21.Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Functions) Order 1999—
22.Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) (No. 2) Order 1999—

It was moved by the Lord Sewel that the eight draft Orders laid before the House on 26th May be approved en bloc; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.

Page 487

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Hamwee, in Clause 3, page 3, line 6, to leave out (“and”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............29

Not-Contents.............90

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Carlisle, E.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dholakia, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milverton, L.
Norrie, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Redesdale, L. [Teller]
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Stewartby, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B. [Teller]
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Nicol, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Uddin, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer, in Clause 3, page 3, line 6, at end to insert (“and sustainability”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............18

Not-Contents.............85

Page 488

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Carlisle, E.
Dholakia, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Hooper, B.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Meston, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
[Teller]
Redesdale, L. [Teller]
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Leathers, V.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Nicol, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Warner, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.