House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Tuesday 15 June 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Aldenham, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attenborough, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.

Page 468

1998-99

Volume 232      

Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cowley, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cromwell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Daresbury, L.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Devon, E.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dubs, L.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falkland, V.
Falmouth, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hambro, L.
Hampden, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.

Page 469

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inchyra, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kimball, L.
Kimberley, E.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Macpherson of Drumochter, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rodney, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Rutland, D.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Sawyer, L.

Page 470

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Townshend, M.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wigram, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Wrenbury, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ripon.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Secretary of State for Transport (Appellant) ex parte Factortame Limited and others and another (A.P.) (Respondents)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
2.Lafarge Redland Aggregates Limited (formerly Redland Aggregates Limited) (Respondents) v. Shephard Hill Civil Engineering Limited (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 13th July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
3.Boukssid (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 28th July next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
4.Phelps (Appellant) v. Mayor etc of the London Borough of Hillingdon (Respondents)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Food Standards—Government response to the Report of the House of Commons Select Committee on the draft Food Standards Bill;
 (4377)
2.Faroe Islands—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Denmark and the Faroe Islands on the maritime delimitation between the United Kingdom and the Faroe Islands.
 (4373)

Page 471

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

6.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Public Gas Transporter Pipe-line Works (Environmental Impact Assessment) Regulations 1999, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

(1672)

7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report of the Rail Regulator for 1998–99, laid under the Railways Act 1993;
2.Report of the Crofters Commission for 1998–99, laid under the Crofters (Scotland) Act 1993;
3. (i)Report of the Law Commission for 1998—
(ii)Law Commission 7th programme of law reform—
 laid under the Law Commissions Act 1965.

Select Committee Reports

8.Statutory Instruments—The 21st Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 1999;
 Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedules 4 and 5) Order 1999;
 Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Functions) Order 1999;
 Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Functions Exercisable in or as Regards Scotland) Order 1999;
 Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Cross-Border Public Authorities) (Adaptation of Functions etc.) Order 1999;
 Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) (No. 2) Order 1999;
 Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Border Rivers) Order 1999;
 Draft Scottish Parliament (Assistance for Registered Political Parties) Order 1999;
 Draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Highway Functions) Order 1999;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 70)

9.European Communities—The 11th Report from the Select Committee, Waste Incineration, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the minutes of evidence. (HL Paper 71)

Public Business

10.House of Lords Bill—The report was received; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); an amendment was negatived; further consideration on report was adjourned.
11.Appropriation (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 1999—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 9th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.House of Lords Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 2 and 3); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 20.
13.Health Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments and with a privilege amendment; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 69)

The House was adjourned at half-past midnight
in the morning of Wednesday 16th June till later the same day,
half-past two o’clock in the afternoon.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Campbell of Alloway, before Clause 1, to insert the new Clause (Referendum); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............83

Not-Contents.............232

Page 472

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

CONTENTS

Aldenham, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Bathurst, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berners, B.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Brentford, V.
Bruntisfield, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L. [Teller]
Carew, L.
Chalfont, L. [Teller]
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cowley, E.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Deedes, L.
Devon, E.
Donegall, M.
Dudley, E.
Dundonald, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Exmouth, V.
Falmouth, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Forbes, L.
Gainford, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gray, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Hood, V.
Hothfield, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Long, V.
McConnell, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
Merrivale, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Morris, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of MagdaŻla, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Nunburnholme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Renwick, L.
Rodney, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandford, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Waterford, M.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wise, L.
Wrenbury, L.
Wynford, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Attenborough, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bowness, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Cromwell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Erne, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Freyberg, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayman, B.
Hereford, Bp.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inchyra, L.

Page 473

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Paul, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wigram, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Earl Ferrers, in Clause 1, page 1, line 5, leave out (“by virtue of”) and insert (“because he holds”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............62

Not-Contents.............121

CONTENTS

Ashbourne, L.
Bathurst, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berners, B.
Boardman, L.
Brentford, V.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton, L.
Coleraine, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cross, V.
Denham, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Falmouth, V.
Ferrers, E. [Teller]
Fisher, L.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Goschen, V.
Gray, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hooper, B.
Iveagh, E.
Jopling, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lauderdale, E.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L. [Teller]
Mersey, V.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Quinton, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Reay, L.
Rennell, L.
Romney, E.

Page 474

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sharples, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tugendhat, L.
Waddington, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Attenborough, L.
Bach, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Newby, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

HOUSE OF LORDS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Trefgarne, after Clause 1, to insert the new Clause (Life peerages for disqualified peers); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............47

Not-Contents.............110

CONTENTS

Astor of Hever, L.
Barnard, L.
Bathurst, E.
Berners, B.
Blatch, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Carnock, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clinton, L.
Coleraine, L.
Courtown, E.
Cross, V.
Dartmouth, E.
Devon, E.
Dundee, E.
Falmouth, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Gray, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Henley, L.
Hooper, B.
Kingsland, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Lyell, L.
Mancroft, L.

Page 475

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Montrose, D.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Northbrook, L. [Teller]
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Romney, E.
Sempill, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swansea, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L. [Teller]
Trenchard, V.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wynford, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Attenborough, L.
Bach, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glanusk, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
(Lord Privy Seal)
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marlesford, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Newby, L.
Patel, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.