House of Lords Journal 232 (Session 1998-99)


Previous Next

Page 463

1998-99

Volume 232      

Monday 14 June 1999

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dubs, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, M.
Emerton, B.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Gretton, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.

Page 464

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Imbert, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.

Page 465

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torrington, V.
Townshend, M.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ripon.

1.Oath—George John Patrick Dominic Marquess Townshend took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Westacre Investments Inc (a company incorporated under the laws of Panama) (Respondents) v. Jugoimport-SDPR Holding Company Limited (formerly Federal Directorate of Supply and Procurement an agency of the Federal Secretariat of National Defence of the Socialist Republic of Yugoslavia) and others (Petitioners) and one other action—The petition of Beogradska Banka DD and the state owned company Yugoimport SDPR praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Regina v. Ministry of Defence (Respondents) ex parte Walker (Appellant)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Respondents) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents) and Bergesen D.Y. A/S ‘Berge Sisar’ (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27th July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Borealis AB (formerly Borealis Petrokemi AB and Statoil Petrokemi AB) (Appellants) v. Stargas Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27th July next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
6.Barratt (Respondent) v. Ansell and others (trading as Woolf Seddon (a firm)) (Appellants)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
7.Harris (Respondent) v. Scholfield Roberts & Hill (a firm) (Appellants) and others—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.
8. Colley (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Environment and another (Respondents)—The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
9.Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) (formerly known as Inntrepreneur Pub Company (CPC) Limited) (Respondents) v. Langton (A.P.) (Petitioner) and another—The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
10.Appeal Committee—The 38th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Eastbourne Town Radio Cars Association (Petitioners) v. Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

11.Appeal Committee—The 39th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Constantinou (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Aegon Insurance Company (U.K) Limited and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988; and that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Midland Bank plc (Respondents) v. Wallace and another (A.P) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 28th June next.

Page 466

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

Gibbs Mew plc (Respondents) v. Gemmel (A.P.) (Petitioner) and one other action—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Passmore (Petitioner) v. Morland plc and others (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Regina v. London Borough of Bromley and others (Respondents) ex parte Crystal Palace Campaign and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Regina v. Norwich City Justices (Respondents) ex parte McKernan (Petitioner)—That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Papers

12.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Teenage Pregnancy—Teenage Pregnancy: Report by the Social Exclusion Unit.

(4342)

13.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Contracting Out (Jury Summoning Functions) Order 1999.

14.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Public Telecommunication System Designation (City Telecom (HK) Limited) Order 1999—(1633)
(ii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Belgacom UK Limited) Order 1999—(1636)
(iii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (International Optical Network Limited) Order 1999—(1635)
(iv)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Jersey Telecoms) Order 1999—(1632)
(v)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Alpha Telecom Limited) Order 1999—(1634)
(vi)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Flute Limited) Order 1999—(1638)
(vii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Call–Net (UK) Limited) Order 1999—(1637)
(viii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Axxon Telecom Limited) Order 1999—(1628)
(ix)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Cyberlight Europe Plc) Order 1999—(1629)
(x)Public Telecommunication System Designation (NTT Europe Limited) Order 1999—(1630)
(xi)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Japan Telecom UK Limited) Order 1999—(1631)
(xii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Zereau Limited) Order 1999—(1639)
(xiii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Eurotunnel Telecommunications Limited) Order 1999—(1640)
 laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984;
2. (i)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Borough of Luton) (Amendment) Order 1999—(1666)
(ii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Hertfordshire) (Borough of Watford) (Amendment) Order 1999—(1669)
(iii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Areas and Special Parking Areas) (City of Oxford and Parish of North Hinksey) (Amendment) Order 1999—(1668)
(iv)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Buckinghamshire) (High Wycombe Town Centre) (Amendment) Order 1999—(1667)
 laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
3.Feeding Stuffs (Sampling and Analysis) Regulations 1999, laid under the Agriculture Act 1970;
 (1663)

Page 467

1998-99

Volume 232

Back to top

4. (i)Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 1999—(1623)
(ii)Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) Amendment (No. 3) Regulations 1999—(1670)
 laid under the Social Security Act 1998.
15.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Licences granted by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to:

(i)International Optical Network Limited—
(ii)Call–Net (UK) Limited—
(iii)Flute Limited—
(iv)Alpha Telecom Limited—
(v)Jersey Telecoms—
(vi)Belgacom UK Limited—
(vii)City Telecom (HK) Limited—
(viii)Axxon Telecom Limited—
(ix)Japan Telecom UK Limited—
(x)NTT Europe Limited—
(xi)Cyberlight Europe Plc—
(xii)Zereau Limited—
(xiii)Eurotunnel Telecommunications Limited—
laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984.

Public Business

16.Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
17.Greater London Authority Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed for a statement; the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
18.Adoption and fostering—The Lord Meston asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any proposals to reform the law and practice relating to adoption and fostering; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Hayman.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

19.Greater London Authority Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after clause 24 stood part.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.